Click on the program you would like to browse.
Session | Date/Time | Location | Title | Type | Authors | Keywords |
---|
Friday, July 30th |
---|
|
| July 30th 6:00 am | 557/Convention Center | Botany 2010 Conference Office Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 30th 8:00 am | / | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 30th 8:00 am | / | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 30th 9:00 am | Hall A/Convention Center | Poster & Exhibit Hall - Set Up Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 30th 6:00 pm | Prefunction A/Convention Center | Registration Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Saturday, July 31st |
---|
|
| July 31st 6:00 am | 557/Convention Center | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 31st 7:00 am | / | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 31st 7:00 am | Prefunction A/Convention Center | Registration Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 31st 8:00 am | / | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
FT01001 | July 31st 8:00 am | / | Glass Flowers Exhibit at the Harvard Museum of Natural History, Arnold Arboretum, Harvard University Herbaria, Jamaica Plain and Cambridge, Massachusetts Log in to add this item to your schedule | Activities | White, Sheryl; Graham, Lucy; Macklin, James. | |
|
FT02001 | July 31st 8:00 am | / | Blue Hill and Horn Pond Mountain Log in to add this item to your schedule | Activities | Lubin, Don; Abair, Ray. | |
|
FT03001 | July 31st 8:30 am | / | Marion Eppley Wildlife Refuge, West Kingston, Rhode Island Log in to add this item to your schedule | Activities | Ruhren, Scott. | |
|
FT04001 | July 31st 9:00 am | / | Garden-in-the-Woods tour, New England Wild Flower Society, Framingham, Massachusetts Log in to add this item to your schedule | Activities | Farnsworth, Elizabeth . | |
|
FT05001 | July 31st 9:00 am | / | High Rock Farm Conservation Area, Cumberland, Rhode Island Log in to add this item to your schedule | Activities | Rawinski, Tom; Underwood, Francis; Barton, Kathy. | |
|
FT06001 | July 31st 10:00 am | / | Kettle hole pond romp and swim, Perryville, Rhode Island Log in to add this item to your schedule | Activities | Leeson, Hope. | |
|
FT07001 | July 31st 10:00 am | / | Bryophytes and lichens of Myles Standish State Forest Log in to add this item to your schedule | Activities | LaGreca, Scott; Kneiper, Elizabeth. | |
|
| July 31st 7:00 am | 558B/Convention Center | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 31st 9:00 am | Hall A/Convention Center | Poster & Exhibit Hall - Set Up Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 31st 12:00 pm | 558B/Convention Center | Internet Café Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 31st 7:00 pm | / | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Sunday, August 1st |
---|
|
| August 1st 6:00 am | 557/Convention Center | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 1st 7:00 am | 558B/Convention Center | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 1st 7:00 am | / | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 1st 7:00 am | Prefunction A/Convention Center | Registration Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
FT08001 | August 1st 8:00 am | / | Goosewing Beach Preserve, Little Compton, and Sin and Flesh Brook, Tiverton, Rhode Island Log in to add this item to your schedule | Activities | Wiitala, Cheryl; Plunkett, Garry; Woods, Barton. | |
|
| August 1st 8:00 am | 550A/Convention Center | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
WS01001 | August 1st 8:00 am | 554B/Convention Center | Using ImageJ in Teaching and Research Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Baker, Stokes S.; Hazelwood, Donna; Brown, Beverly J.. | |
|
WS02001 | August 1st 8:00 am | 553B/Convention Center | Symbiota: a software package for virtual floras Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Gries, Corinna; Gilbert, Edward; Landrum, Leslie; Nash , Thomas . | |
|
WS03001 | August 1st 8:00 am | 554A/Convention Center | PlantingScience: Fostering Student Scientific Thinking Through Mentoring Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Jones, Eric H.; Super, Laura; Lagomarsino, Laura; Tuominen, Lindsey K.. | |
|
WS04001 | August 1st 8:00 am | 556B/Convention Center | Photographing plants: Standarized photographs and their use in plant identification Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Kirchoff, Bruce K.. | |
|
| August 1st 8:30 am | 551A/Convention Center | ASPT Council Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 1st 9:00 am | Hall A/Convention Center | Poster & Exhibit Hall - Set Up Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 1st 9:00 am | Hall A/Convention Center | Posters & Exhibit Hall Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 1st 9:00 am | 558B/Convention Center | Internet Café Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
FT09001 | August 1st 9:00 am | / | Frances A. Crane Wildlife Management Area and Ashumet Holly Wildlife Sanctuary, Falmouth, Massachusetts Log in to add this item to your schedule | Activities | Polloni, Pamela; Schall, Donald; DiGregorio, Mario. | |
|
FT10001 | August 1st 9:00 am | / | Arcadia Management Area, Exeter, Rhode Island Log in to add this item to your schedule | Activities | McGrady, Doug. | |
|
| August 1st 9:00 am | 550A/Convention Center | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 1st 9:00 am | 552B/Convention Center | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
WS05001 | August 1st 9:00 am | 555/Convention Center | An introduction to next-generation sequencing Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Liston, Aaron. | |
|
| August 1st 9:45 am | Prefunction A/Convention Center | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 1st 10:00 am | 550A/Convention Center | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
WS06001 | August 1st 10:00 am | 556A/Convention Center | Teaching Evolution: A Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Brown, Beverly J.. | |
|
WS07001 | August 1st 10:15 am | 553A/Convention Center | Exploring Land Plant Evolution, Coal Balls and Insectivorous Plants in a Class Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Wallace, Jon. | |
|
WS08001 | August 1st 10:15 am | 550B/Convention Center | Helping Students use a HOT Skills Wheel™ to enhance Higher Order Thinking on Botany (and other Science) Topics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Shipman, J S. | |
|
FT11001 | August 1st 11:00 am | / | Narrow River saltmarsh boat trip, Narragansett, Rhode Island Log in to add this item to your schedule | Activities | Vandemoer, Charlie. | |
|
| August 1st 11:00 am | 550A/Convention Center | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 1st 11:30 am | Ballroom E/Convention Center | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 1st 1:00 pm | 550A/Convention Center | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
WS09001 | August 1st 1:00 pm | 556B/Convention Center | I've Completed the Research, Compiled the Results and Written My Manuscript: Now What? Behind the Scenes at an Editorial Office Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | McPherson, Amy; Hund, Richard. | |
|
WS10001 | August 1st 1:00 pm | 554A/Convention Center | Sustainable Teaching Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Hasenkampf, Clare. | |
|
WS11001 | August 1st 1:00 pm | 554B/Convention Center | DNA Subway Puts Students On Fast Track To Gene Annotation And Genome Analysis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Hilgert, Uwe. | |
|
WS12001 | August 1st 1:00 pm | 553A/Convention Center | Cladonia Systematics: What can we infer from morphology and molecules? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Lendemer, James C.; Hodkinson, Brendan P.; Piercey-Normore, Michele. | |
|
WS12A001 | August 1st 1:00 pm | 552A/Convention Center | Building the US National Virtual Herbarium (USVH) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Barkworth, Mary E.; Murrell, Zack E.. | |
|
WS13001 | August 1st 2:00 pm | 553B/Convention Center | Forming a BSA Student Chapter: Benefits, Experiences and Connections Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Cacanindin, Heather; Dahl, William; Martine, Christopher T.; Ward, Megan. | |
|
WS14001 | August 1st 2:00 pm | 550B/Convention Center | Bioinformatic applications in the research of the model moss Physcomitrella patens: using predicted protein-protein interaction to construct interacting and regulatory network Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Geisler, Matt; Schuette, Scott. | |
|
| August 1st 2:45 pm | Prefunction A/Convention Center | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 1st 3:00 pm | 552B/Convention Center | Student Conference Assistants Orientation Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
S7001 | August 1st 3:00 pm | 552B/Convention Center |
An Introduction to the National Ecological Observatory Network (NEON) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Keller, Michael. | |
|
WS15001 | August 1st 3:15 pm | 556B/Convention Center | Preparing Digital Images for Publication Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Vanderberg, Mike. | |
|
WS16001 | August 1st 3:15 pm | 556A/Convention Center | What is a Teaching Philosophy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Hasenkampf, Clare. | |
|
| August 1st 4:00 pm | 553B/Convention Center | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 1st 5:00 pm | Prefunction B/Convention Center | Graduate School, Post-Doc, Job Fair & Reception Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
S1001 | August 1st 7:30 pm | Ballroom A/Convention Center | Darwinian Grandeur, Darwinian Conflict:
America’s Continuing Problem with Evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Miller, Kenneth R. | |
|
| August 1st 8:00 pm | Rotunda/Convention Center | Botany 2010 Opening Night Mixer Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 1st 8:30 pm | Prefunction B/Convention Center | Book Signing - Featuring Dr. Kenneth Miller Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Monday, August 2nd |
---|
|
| August 2nd 6:00 am | 557/Convention Center | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 6:30 am | Prefunction A/Convention Center | Continental Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 7:00 am | 558B/Convention Center | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 7:00 am | Rotunda/Convention Center | ABLS Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 7:00 am | 550/Convention Center | Cornell Botanists and Friends Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 7:00 am | Prefunction A/Convention Center | Registration Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 8:00 am | Hall A/Convention Center | Posters & Exhibit Hall Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
1001 | August 2nd 8:00 am | 556A/Convention Center | Development of extensive mitochondrial DNA sequence resources in ferns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Der, Joshua; Duffy, Aaron M.; Davidson, Jacob B.; Grusz, Amanda L.; Pryer, Kathleen M.; Wolf, Paul G.. | mitochondrial DNA fern Organelle 454 pyrosequencing mitochondrial genome |
1002 | August 2nd 8:15 am | 556A/Convention Center | Plastid Genome Evolution - What’s so different between autotrophs, semi- and non-autrophic flowering plants? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wicke, Susann; Quandt, D.; Muller, Kai F.; Wickett, Norman J.; dePamphilis, Claude W.; Schneeweiss, Gerald M.. | plastid genome genome evolution pseudogenization rate heterogeneity parasitic plants hemiparasitic plants |
1003 | August 2nd 8:30 am | 556A/Convention Center | Canceled How do different forms of parasitism within a family affect plastid genome structure? A comparison of the complete plastid genomes of Lindenbergia, Agalinis, and Epifagus (Orobanchaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Latvis, Maribeth; Moore, Michael; Wicke, Susann; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas E. . | Orobanchaceae chloroplast genome Parasitism Agalinis Lindenbergia Epifagus next-generation sequencing |
1004 | August 2nd 8:45 am | 556A/Convention Center | Exploring the causes and consequences of parasitism through stage specific transcriptome sequencing in the parasitic plant family Orobanchaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wickett, Norman J.; Honaas, Loren A; Wafula, Eric K; Timko, Michael P; Yoder, John; Westwood, James; dePamphilis, Claude W.. | parasitic plants transcriptome Solexa sequencing technology 454 sequencing EST |
1005 | August 2nd 9:00 am | 556A/Convention Center | How large is a polyploid’s transcriptome, and why should we care? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Coate, Jeremy E.; Doyle, Jeff J.. | Allopolyploidy transcriptome |
1006 | August 2nd 9:15 am | 556A/Convention Center | Ecological and evolutionary factors shaping gene function during polyploidy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zanis, Michael, J.. | polyploidy Individual-Based Model Computational biology |
1007 | August 2nd 9:30 am | 556A/Convention Center | Phylogenetic Diversification of Homeobox Genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Miles, Nicholas W.; Soltis, Douglas E. ; Soltis, Pamela S.. | Homeobox Homeodomain KNOX Class III HD-Zip phylogeny reconstruction molecular evolution Evolutionary Developmental Genetics |
1008 | August 2nd 9:45 am | 556A/Convention Center | Quantitative detection of GFP expression with digital SLR cameras Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Baker, Stokes S.. | Arabidopsis thaliana BIO 2010 Digital images green fluorescent protein image analysis Inquiry Single lens reflex camera |
|
2001 | August 2nd 8:00 am | 556B/Convention Center | Cheilanthes lanosa spore germination initiates without measurable imbibition Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Loucks, K.A.; Hoffman, D.R.; Stephens, A.R.; Theisen, A.N.; Swatzell, Lucinda J.. | spore Cheilanthes Germination water |
2002 | August 2nd 8:15 am | 556B/Convention Center | The Nature of the Extra-Cellular Matrix Surrounding the Female Gamete of Ceratopteris richardii Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lopez-Smith, Renee A.. | callose egg cell extra-cellular matrix |
2003 | August 2nd 8:30 am | 556B/Convention Center | Sporophores in Psilotum: ferns, shoots, and leaves Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Buzgo, Matyas; Lucas, Cran M; Miller, Annie Phanid; Witherington, Sarah. | Monilophyta Pteridophyta Psilotaceae Ophioglossaceae morphology EvoDevo organ identity meristem maintenance homeosis |
2004 | August 2nd 8:45 am | 556B/Convention Center | δ15N Natural abundance and nitrogen use of tropical fern gametophytes and sporophytes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Watkins, Jr., James (Eddie); Mack, Michelle C.. | Pteridophyte Fern Nitrogen uptake kinetics resource competition epiphyte community assembly |
2005 | August 2nd 9:00 am | 556B/Convention Center | Effects of light, flooding, and weeding on Marsilea villosa growth in a common garden experiment: Implications for in situ restoration and management Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chau, Marian M.; Ranker, Tom A.. | Marsilea villosa Restoration Ecology Endangered species ferns outplanting management Hawaii |
2006 | August 2nd 9:15 am | 556B/Convention Center | Effects of a simulated hurricane experiment on terrestrial ferns in a subtropical wet forest in Puerto Rico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sharpe, Joanne M.; Shiels, Aaron B.. | ferns pteridophytes hurricane disturbance |
2007 | August 2nd 9:30 am | 556B/Convention Center | Three new quillworts from the southeastern United States Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Matthews, Richard A.; Musselman, Lytton John; Taylor, W. Carl; Bray, Rebecca D. | Isoetes Sandstone outcrops Granite outcrops |
| August 2nd 9:45 am | 556B/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
2009 | August 2nd 10:15 am | 556B/Convention Center | Examining Botrychium species using genetics and morphology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Williams, Evelyn; Bochte, Crys. | Botrychium cryptic species AFLP morphology |
2010 | August 2nd 10:30 am | 556B/Convention Center | An ISSR Investigation of North American grapefern species (Sceptridium; Ophioglossaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cao, Daniel; Hauk, Warren. | Sceptridium grapefern ISSR species concept |
2011 | August 2nd 10:45 am | 556B/Convention Center | Canceled Ecology of alpine and subalpine populations of Botrychium pumicola (pumice moonwort), a rare Cascade Range endemic Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Roe-Andersen, Susan. | Fern Botrychium rare plants Cascade Range pumice Mycorrhizae |
2012 | August 2nd 11:00 am | 556B/Convention Center | Relationships of New World Dryopteris (Dryopteridaceae)Â Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sessa, Emily B.; Givnish, Thomas J.; Zimmer, Elizabeth. | fern systematics Neotropics hybridization reticulate evolution |
2013 | August 2nd 11:15 am | 556B/Convention Center | Broad-scale integrity and local divergence in the fiddlehead fern Matteuccia struthiopteris (L) Todaro (Onocleaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Koenemann, Daniel; Maisonpierre, Jacqueline; Barrington, David S.. | Matteuccia phylogeography AFLP |
2014 | August 2nd 11:30 am | 556B/Convention Center | Of genes, scales and venation: Detecting patterns of variation in the Pleopeltis polypodioides species complex (Polypodiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sprunt, Susan V; Bailer, John A.; Watson, Linda E.; Schneider, Harald; Hickey, R. James. | fern morphology phylogenetic analysis Pleopeltis |
|
3001 | August 2nd 8:00 am | 551A/Convention Center | Managing Uncertainty in Northern Hemisphere Historical Biogeography Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gillespie, Emily; Kron, Kathleen A.. | historical biogeography Northern Hemisphere DIVA BEAST Ericaceae Phyllodoceae Tertiary flora Relative age Absolute age |
3002 | August 2nd 8:15 am | 551A/Convention Center | Accounting for phylogenetic uncertainty and fossil distribution in biogoegraphic analysis using S-DIVA - a case study in Cornales and comparison to LAGRANGE Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Xiang, Qiu-Yun(Jenny); Harris, AJ. | Cornales Biogeography S-DIVA LAGRANGE fossils DIVA Bayes-DIVA |
3003 | August 2nd 8:30 am | 551A/Convention Center | Tracking evolutionary clades across the space-time-environmental continuum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Struwe, Lena; Heiberg, Einar; Haag, Scott; Lathrop, Richard G.; Smouse, Peter E.. | ecology evolution phylogeny Environmental niche evolution ecological niche niche conservatism GIS Biogeography dispersal vicariance temporal spatial pattern methodology software Variation |
3004 | August 2nd 8:45 am | 551A/Convention Center | The historical biogeography of the Asteliaceae (Asparagales) in the Southern Hemisphere and the Pacific Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Birch, Joanne L.; Keeley, Sterling C.. | Asteliaceae Astelia Pacific biogeography molecular phylogeny Gondwana long-distance dispersal Austral biogeography |
3005 | August 2nd 9:00 am | 551A/Convention Center | Ancient Gondwanan vicariance and recent long distance dispersal in the pantropical clusiod clade (Malpighiales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ruhfel, Brad R; Stevens, Peter; Davis, III, Charles C.. | Biogeography Bonnetiaceae Clusiaceae divergence time estimates Hypericaceae Podostemaceae Calophyllaceae vicariance Gondwana Fossil Paleoclusia |
3006 | August 2nd 9:15 am | 551A/Convention Center | Historical and Ecological Biogeography of Andean Puya (Bromeliaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jabaily, Rachel S.; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | Bromeliaceae Andes Puya AFLP BayesTraits Biogeography |
| August 2nd 9:30 am | 551A/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
3008 | August 2nd 10:00 am | 551A/Convention Center | Relative effects of the formation of the Panama landbridge and Andean orogeny on the diversification of Neotropical Sapotaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mondragón, Ariadna; Richardson, James; Dick, Christopher W.; Swenson, Ulf; Bartish, Igor; Madriñán, Santiago. | Panama Isthmus Andes Sapotaceae Dated phylogeny |
3009 | August 2nd 10:15 am | 551A/Convention Center | Islands within Islands: a Radiation across the Serpentine Archipelago of Cuba Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jestrow, Brett; Gutiérrez, Jorge; Francisco-Ortega, Javier. | |
3010 | August 2nd 10:30 am | 551A/Convention Center | Patterns of geographic distribution of the species of Chamaecrista sect. Chamaecrista ser. Coriaceae (Benth.) H.S. Irwin & Barneby Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rando, Juliana Gastaldello; Pirani, José R.. | distribution pattern Campos rupestres Chamaecrista Leguminosae |
3011 | August 2nd 10:45 am | 551A/Convention Center | Out of Africa: alternative African-Asian plant dispersal routes in the Tertiary reassessed using Uvaria (Annonaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zhou, Linlin; Su, Yvonne C.F.; Saunders, Richard. | Ancestral area Biogeography boreotropic hypothesis diversification rates Indian rafting long distance dispersal molecular dating |
3012 | August 2nd 11:00 am | 551A/Convention Center | Biogeographic Diversification of Mentzelia Section Bartonia (Loasaceae) in the North American West Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schenk, John J.. | historical biogeography Mentzelia plant migration plant geography North American deserts Rocky Mountains Great Basin model-based methods phylogenetics |
3013 | August 2nd 11:15 am | 551A/Convention Center | Shifts in the diversification rate within the Rosaceae supertribe Pyrodae and the associated biogeographic and character changes during the Eocene. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lo, Eugenia; Donoghue, Michael J.. | Diversification rate polyploidy extinction Rosaceae hybridization |
3014 | August 2nd 11:30 am | 551A/Convention Center | What came first, the island or the species? Exploring the role of key innovations and ecological opportunity in insular lineage diversification Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Clark, John R.. | ancestral range reconstruction dispersal-mediated allopatry diversification rates phylogenetics island biogeography Gesneriaceae Cyrtandra key innovation ecological opportunity |
3015 | August 2nd 11:45 am | 551A/Convention Center | Modelling forest extent in Africa through the past 3 Ma Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | De Groot, Sarah. | forest fragmentation GIS palaeoclimate palaeovegetation |
|
SY1001 | August 2nd 8:00 am | Ballroom C/Convention Center | DNA barcoding gymnosperms: a tool for automated plant identification Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Little, Damon; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.. | DNA Barcoding Cycad CITES gymnosperm |
SY1002 | August 2nd 8:30 am | Ballroom C/Convention Center | Identifying the evolutionarily distinct and globally endangered species of Gymnosperms: the EDGE-Gymnosperm project Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Baloch, Elisabeth; Brummitt, Neil A.; Bachman, Steve; Hollingsworth, Pete M.; Liston, Aaron; Little, Damon; Mathews, Sarah; Rai, Hardeep; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Thomas, Philip; Forest, Felix L.. | gymnosperms EDGE evolutionarily distinct globally endangered IUCN rbcL |
SY1003 | August 2nd 9:00 am | Ballroom C/Convention Center | The position of pteridosperms as the backbone to seed plant evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Seyfullah, Leyla J.; Hilton, Jason. | pteridosperms phylogenetic relationships seed plants |
| August 2nd 9:30 am | Ballroom C/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY1005 | August 2nd 10:00 am | Ballroom C/Convention Center | The role of morphology in contemporary analyses of seed plant phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Rothwell, Gar W.; Campbell, Christopher S.; Gernandt, David A.; Hermsen, Elizabeth J.; Holman, Garth; Kelch, Dean; Ickert-Bond, Steffi; Little, Damon; Mapes, Gene; Mathews, Sarah; Ryberg, Patricia E.; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Stockey, Ruth A.; Yang, Yong. | gymnosperm phylogeny seed plant systematics morphology |
SY1006 | August 2nd 10:30 am | Ballroom C/Convention Center | Seed plant phylogeny – 78 plastid genes and 50 taxa – will more data make a difference? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Raubeson, Linda A.; Aguilera, Justina; Bunnell, Cristy; Campbell, Christopher S.; Chumley, Timothy W.; Cronn, RC; Dutton, Ashley; Gernandt, David S.; Holman, Garth; Kelch, Dean; Li, Jianhua; Liston, Aaron; Little, Damon; Mei, Wenbin; Morris, Julie A.; Parks, Matthew; Rai, Hardeep; Schwarzbach, Andrea E.; Smith, Daniel; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Talen, Josh; Mathews, Sarah. | seed plant phylogeny plastome sequence |
SY1007 | August 2nd 11:00 am | Ballroom C/Convention Center | A focus on gymnosperm clades: Establishing the context to understand seed plant phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Mathews, Sarah; Campbell, Christopher S.; Cronn, RC; Gernandt, David A.; Holman, Garth; Ickert-Bond, Steffi; Kelch, Dean; Li, Jianhua; Liston, Aaron; Little, Damon; Mapes, Gene; Mei, Wenbin; Morris, Julie A.; Nagalingum, Nathalie; Parks, Matthew; Rai, Hardeep; Raubeson, Linda A.; Rothwell, Gar W.; Ryberg, Patricia E.; Schwarzbach, Andrea E.; Stockey, Ruth A.. | gymnosperms Seed plant phylogeny |
| August 2nd 11:30 am | Ballroom C/Convention Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 8:00 am | Ballroom B/Convention Center | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY2002 | August 2nd 8:15 am | Ballroom B/Convention Center | Traits contributing to invasive annual grass success in low nutrient environments Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | James, Jeremy J.. | arid Nitrogen cheatgrass medusahead |
SY2003 | August 2nd 8:45 am | Ballroom B/Convention Center | Functional traits of invasive species: implications for ecological restoration in a changing environment Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Funk, Jennifer L.. | resource availability Restoration Ecology functional traits Invasive Species |
SY2004 | August 2nd 9:15 am | Ballroom B/Convention Center | Mechanisms of rapid evolution in novel and changing environments Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Richards, Christina L; Bossdorf, Oliver; Pigliucci, Massimo. | AFLP climate change epigenetics evolution hybridization invasive plant Japanese Knotweed methylation MSAP novel habitat phenotypic plasticity physiological stress |
| August 2nd 9:45 am | Ballroom B/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY2006 | August 2nd 10:15 am | Ballroom B/Convention Center | Population biology of invasive species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Parker, Ingrid M.; Swope, Sarah. | finite rate of growth biological invasion demography biological control Centaurea solstitialis Cytisus scoparius |
SY2007 | August 2nd 10:45 am | Ballroom B/Convention Center | Invasive plant impacts: the role of novelty, abundance and per capita effect traits Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | D'Antonio, Carla M; Molinari, Nicole. | Invasive plants introduced plant species exotic species alien plant species Soil properties ecosystem processes species traits |
| August 2nd 11:15 am | Ballroom B/Convention Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
4001 | August 2nd 8:30 am | 555B/Convention Center | Resurrecting Sphondylophyton, an Early Devonian taxon with whorled appendages Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Steenbock, Christopher M.; Tomescu, Alexandru MF. | Sphondylophyton sphenopsid algae Wyoming Devonian Fossil |
4002 | August 2nd 8:45 am | 555B/Convention Center | Intra versus interspecific variation in the Devonian lycopsid genus Leclercqia and the designation of a novel species from the Chilliwack Group of Washington state Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Benca, Jeff P.; Strömberg, Caroline A. E.; Carlisle, Maureen H.. | lycopsid morphometrics Leclercqia Washington Middle Devonian |
4003 | August 2nd 9:00 am | 555B/Convention Center | Permian photosynthetic pathways: form, function, and stable carbon isotopes of Antarctic Glossopteris leaves Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schwendemann, Andrew B.. | Permian Glossopteris photosynthetic pathway fossil isotopes |
4004 | August 2nd 9:15 am | 555B/Convention Center | Exploring the Role of Pollen Flotation in the Reproductive Biology of Ancient Gymnosperms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Leslie, Andrew. | saccate pollen pollination biology Conifers pteridosperms |
4005 | August 2nd 9:30 am | 555B/Convention Center | Evolution of Pinaceae: a new seed cone from the Cretaceous of British Columbia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Klymiuk, Ashley A.; Stockey, Ruth A.. | Cretaceous Seed Cone Pinaceae Picea Pityostrobus |
|
5001 | August 2nd 8:30 am | 554A/Convention Center | The birds and the bees: investigating a role of MIXTA genes in pollinator shifts Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Landis, Jacob; Hileman, Lena. | conical cells pollinator shifts snapdragon Antirrhineae |
5002 | August 2nd 8:45 am | 554A/Convention Center | Expression data reveal insights in Brassiceae (Brassicaceae) fruit diversification Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Avino, Mariano; Kramer, Elena M; Donohue, Kathleen; Hall, Jocelyn. | Brassicaceae Fruit Arabidopsis dehiscence SHATTERPROOF FRUITFULL |
5003 | August 2nd 9:00 am | 554A/Convention Center | Floral diversity and evolution within the Lamiaceae s.l Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zhong, Jinshun; Kellogg, Elizabeth A.. | Lamiaceae floral symmetry cycloidea Mentha Callicarpa Teucrium |
5004 | August 2nd 9:15 am | 554A/Convention Center | The evolution of maple leaf diversity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sack, Lawren; Scoffoni, Christine; Barron, Rebecca; Frole, Kristen; Zanne, Amy E.. | leaf traits stomata scaling phylogeny venation architecture leaf morphology |
5005 | August 2nd 9:30 am | 554A/Convention Center | Patterns of Molecular Evolution Across Developmental Genes in Zizania Species (North American wild rice) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Walker, Sheryl A.; Tucker, Rebecca C. ; Zanis, Michael, J.. | Zizania genetic variation morphology transcription factors |
| August 2nd 9:45 am | 554A/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
5007 | August 2nd 10:15 am | 554A/Convention Center | Challenges associated with inferring phylogenetic relationships of multigene families involved in the evolution of development Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zanis, Michael, J.. | Multigene family multigene phylogeny Theory Simulations |
5008 | August 2nd 10:30 am | 554A/Convention Center | The Natural History of C- and D-class MADS-box Genes: Insights from Phylogenetic Analyses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wuersig, Renate; Zanis, Michael, J.. | mads-box D-class genes C-class genes Floral development phylogeny gene duplication |
5009 | August 2nd 10:45 am | 554A/Convention Center | Conserved regulators of reproductive morphology: what is special in poppies? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gleissberg, Stefan; Hidalgo, Oriane. | Meristem identity genes Flower symmetry genes poppies fumitories receptacular cup synsepalous calyx FLORICAULA/LEAFY FRUITFULL/APETALA1 CENTRORADIALIS/TERMINAL FLOWER1 CYCLOIDEA |
5010 | August 2nd 11:00 am | 554A/Convention Center | Duplications in the floral symmetry gene RADIALIS in Dipsacales and Pentapetalae are similar to those of other floral transcription factors. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Boyden, Geraldine S.; Donoghue, Michael J.; Howarth, Dianella G.. | RADIALIS Dipsacales Pentapetalae Flower symmetry genes gene duplication |
5011 | August 2nd 11:15 am | 554A/Convention Center | Floral developmental genetics and the lability of floral symmetry following the loss of a plant-pollinator mutualism Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zhang, Wenheng; Kramer, Elena M; Davis, III, Charles C.. | cycloidea floral evolution gene duplication Malpighiaceae phylogeny pollination biology convergence zygomorphy |
|
6001 | August 2nd 8:30 am | 555A/Convention Center | A phylogeny of the monocots based on plastid and mitochondrial gene sequences plus structural characters Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Davis, Jerrold I.; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Ané, Cecile; dePamphilis, Claude W.; Givnish, Thomas J.; Graham, Sean W.; Leebens-Mack, James H.; Pires, J. Chris; Petersen, Gitte; Seberg, Ole; Thadeo, Marcela; Cuenca, Argelia; Ames, Mercedes; McNeal, Joel R.; Steele, P. Roxanne. | monocots phylogenetics plastid genome mitochondrial genome morphology matK rbcL atp1 nad5 |
6002 | August 2nd 8:45 am | 555A/Convention Center | Retention of plastid genes in mycoheterotrophic monocots Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lam, Vivienne; Rai, Hardeep; Leebens-Mack, James H.; Givnish, Thomas J.; Davis, Jerrold I.; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Pires, J. Chris; Petersen, Gitte; Seberg, Ole; dePamphilis, Claude W.; Zomlefer, Wendy B; Ané, Cecile; Graham, Sean W.. | mycoheterotrophy Plastid Thismiaceae Burmanniaceae Petrosaviaceae Triuridaceae accD clpP Chloroplast gene evolution |
6003 | August 2nd 9:00 am | 555A/Convention Center | Evolution of Tropical Heliconia: Ecological and Spatial Diversification at the Species Level Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Specht, Chelsea; Sass, Chodon; Xue, Joyce Jiao; Fraley, Sara; Kress, John. | Heliconia Zingiberales monocots species-level phylogenetics Low-copy Nuclear Markers rapid radiation molecular systematics |
6004 | August 2nd 9:15 am | 555A/Convention Center | A chloroplast phylogeny of Agavaceae subfamily Chlorogaloideae and the placement of Hesperocallis with a focus on species delimitation in Hastingsia. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Halpin, Kate; Fishbein, Mark. | serpentine Agavaceae Hesperocallis Hastingsia species delimitation monocots phylogeny chloroplast DNA Camassia |
6005 | August 2nd 9:30 am | 555A/Convention Center | Leaf anatomy of Allium (Alliaceae) in North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mashayekhi, Saeideh; Columbus, J. Travis. | Alium Alliaceae subgen. Amerallium New World Leaf anatomy |
| August 2nd 9:45 am | 555A/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
6007 | August 2nd 10:15 am | 555A/Convention Center | Phylogenetics and character evolution of Iris subgenus Iris Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wilson, C.. | iris Iridaceae nucleotide sequences character evolution |
6008 | August 2nd 10:30 am | 555A/Convention Center | Exploring species relationships in a clade of wetland Iris (Iridaceae) using chloroplast and nuclear ribosomal DNA sequence data. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wheeler, Andrew; Wilson, C.. | Iridaceae Iris phylogenetics systematics polyploidy |
6009 | August 2nd 10:45 am | 555A/Convention Center | Evaluation of the genetic relationships among the members of family Hyacinthaceae in India Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | jehan, Tabassum; lakhanpaul, Suman. | Hyacinthaceae Drimia Dipcadi cpDNA |
6010 | August 2nd 11:00 am | 555A/Convention Center | Canceled Non-molecular characters and diversification in African Commelina (Commelinaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Faden, Robert B.; Layton, Daniel J.; Burns, Jean H.; Wurdack, Kenneth. | Commelina Africa Diversity non-molecular |
6011 | August 2nd 11:15 am | 555A/Convention Center | Evolution of Emergent, Floating and Submerged-Leaved Habits in Sparganium Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sulman, Joshua; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | Aquatic plants ecology phylogenetics of monocotyledons character evolution |
6012 | August 2nd 11:30 am | 555A/Convention Center | Molecular phylogenetics of Sobralia and relatives (Orchidaceae: Sobralieae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Neubig, K. M.; Whitten, W. M.; Blanco, Mario A.; Endara, Lorena; Williams, N. H.; Koehler, S.. | Sobralia Elleanthus pollination syndromes phylogeny |
|
| August 2nd 8:30 am | Ballroom D/Convention Center | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
C1002 | August 2nd 8:45 am | Ballroom D/Convention Center | Current understanding of phylogeny and phylogenetic diversity in bryophyte tree of life Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Goffinet, Bernard; Shaw, A.J.; Cox, Cymon. | Bryophyta Physcomitrella phylogeny diversification reduction |
C1003 | August 2nd 9:15 am | Ballroom D/Convention Center | Mating system influences diversification patterns in mosses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | McDaniel, Stuart F.; Atwood, John J.; Burleigh, J Gordon. | Ceratodon purpureus Physcomitrella patens mating system diversification |
| August 2nd 9:45 am | Ballroom D/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
C1005 | August 2nd 10:15 am | Ballroom D/Convention Center | Reproduction in Bryum argenteum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Stark, Lloyd R.. | regeneration sex expression stress sex ratios growth rates
reproductive investment |
C1006 | August 2nd 10:45 am | Ballroom D/Convention Center | How to use the predicted interactome of the moss Physcomitrella patens to answer biological questions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Schuette, Scott; Corley, Aaron; Geisler, Matt. | Physcomitrella patens protein-protein interaction systems biology bioinformatics |
C1007 | August 2nd 11:15 am | Ballroom D/Convention Center | Using Physcomitrella patens to produce the anticancer drug Taxol Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Anterola, Aldwin. | Metabolic engineering transgenic moss Physcomitrella patens Anticancer Cancer Taxol Paclitaxel Biotechnology |
| August 2nd 11:45 am | Ballroom D/Convention Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 9:00 am | 558B/Convention Center | Internet Café Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 9:00 am | 550/Convention Center | Companion Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 9:45 am | Hall A/Convention Center | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
7001 | August 2nd 10:15 am | 552A/Convention Center | Possible pre-conditions to the evolution of monocarpy in a long-lived tropical rainforest tree, Cerberiopsis candelabra (Apocynaceae). Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Read, Jennifer; Sanson, Gordon; Burd, Martin; Evans, Robert; Jaffre, Tanguy. | monocarpy life history reproductive ecology population dynamics masting semelparity |
7002 | August 2nd 10:30 am | 552A/Convention Center | Phenotypic, molecular, chemical and reproductive variability in medicinally important Sida species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kumar, Narendra; Samad, Abdul; Banerjee, Suchitra; Bagchi, GD. | Sida Species Phenotypic variability molecular identification Reproductive biology chemical diversity SEM |
7003 | August 2nd 10:45 am | 552A/Convention Center | Annual growth pattern of Cecropia sciadophylla: a comparison between two populations with contrasting precipitation seasonality Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zalamea, Paul-Camilo; Nicolini, Eric; Rodríguez, Manuel ; Sarmiento, Carolina; Stevenson, Pablo; Heuret, Patrick . | Colombian population French Guiana population growth periodicity leaf phenology node production plant morphology Urticaceae |
7004 | August 2nd 11:00 am | 552A/Convention Center | A survey of floral symmetry and herkogamy in the tribe Miconieae (Melastomataceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kriebel, Ricardo; Michelangeli, Fabian A.. | Miconieae floral symmetry herkogamy |
7005 | August 2nd 11:15 am | 552A/Convention Center | Comparisons of foliar herbivory and leaf defenses among native tree species in a young plantation of Central Panama Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Paul, Gillian; Montagnini, Florencia; Berlyn, Graeme; Craven, Dylan; VanBreugel, Michiel; Hall, Jefferson. | herbivory leaf traits Native Species Plantations tropical America reforestation Tropical Timber Trees |
|
8001 | August 2nd 10:15 am | 555B/Convention Center | Morphology of Cyclocarya infructescences (Juglandaceae) from the late Paleocene of North Dakota, USA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Taylor, Witt. | Cyclocarya Almont Paleocene Juglandaceae fossil fruit living fossil |
8002 | August 2nd 10:30 am | 555B/Convention Center | First Argentinean fossil record of palm fruits (Salamanca Fm., Paleocene) from Chubut, Patagonia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Futey, M; Gandolfo, Maria; Cladera, Gerardo; Cuneo, Nestor. | Arecaceae Paleocene Patagonia Cocoseae |
8003 | August 2nd 10:45 am | 555B/Convention Center | Non-marine fossils from the Torridonian Sequence: A first look at Precambrian terrestrial ecosystems Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Strother, Paul K; Wellman, Charles H.. | Precambrian Torridonian Terrestrial palynology Scotland Neoproterozoic multicellular thalloid lacustrine evolution |
8004 | August 2nd 11:00 am | 555B/Convention Center | One-Hundred-Year-Old Prediction Found at Fossil Mountain Utah Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Taylor, Wilson A.; Strother, Paul K; Vecoli, Marco; Beck, John H.. | early land plants cryptospores algae |
8005 | August 2nd 11:15 am | 555B/Convention Center | The fossil record of Peronosporomycetes – a review Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Krings, Michael; Dotzler, Nora; Taylor, Thomas N.; Galtier, Jean; Taylor, Edith L.. | Peronosporomycetes Oomycetes fossil fungi antheridium-oogonium |
8006 | August 2nd 11:30 am | 555B/Convention Center | The Truth About Palaeomyces Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Taylor, Thomas N.; Krings, Michael; Dotzler, Nora; Galtier, Jean; Taylor, Edith L.. | paleomycology Rhynie chert Glomeromycota fossil fungi Mycorrhizae |
|
| August 2nd 11:00 am | 553A/Convention Center | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
S2001 | August 2nd 11:00 am | 556A/Convention Center | Pattern and process in plant trait evolution: evidence from comparative analysis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Ackerly, David D.; Jui, Ginger. | Annals of Botany Lecture |
|
| August 2nd 11:30 am | 552A/Convention Center | Tropical Biology Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 12:00 pm | Prefunction B/Convention Center | California Botanists Brown Bag Lunch and Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 12:00 pm | Ballroom A/Convention Center | Student Involvement in Botany Luncheon Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 12:00 pm | Rotunda/Convention Center | American Fern Society Luncheon Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
10001 | August 2nd 1:00 pm | Ballroom D/Convention Center | Evolutionary patterns in Celtis subg. Celtis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Whittemore, Alan. | Celtis apomixis polyploid |
10002 | August 2nd 1:15 pm | Ballroom D/Convention Center | Phylogenetic analysis of Ampelopsis and its close relatives (Vitaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wen, Jun; Nie, Zelong; Manchester, Steven R.. | Ampelopsis Vitaceae Biogeography |
10003 | August 2nd 1:30 pm | Ballroom D/Convention Center | Timing and rates of evolution within the Aeonium alliance (Crassulaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mort, Mark E.; Kim, Seung-Chul; Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo. | Canary Islands Crassulaceae Aeonium alliance diversification rates |
10004 | August 2nd 1:45 pm | Ballroom D/Convention Center | Phylogenetics of blackberries (Rubus; Rosaceae) and new evidence of hybridization involving R. ursinus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Alice, Lawrence; Chang, Ruby; Sutherland, Brittany. | hybridization Rubus Rosaceae noncoding chloroplast DNA phylogenetics Rubus ursinus |
10005 | August 2nd 2:00 pm | Ballroom D/Convention Center | Fossil flowers of Prunus and Oemleria (Rosaceae: Prunoideae) from the latest early Eocene Republic flora of northeastern Washington state, USA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Benedict, John C. ; Pigg, Kathleen B.; DeVore, Melanie L.. | Rosaceae fossil flower Eocene Republic flora Prunus Oemleria |
10006 | August 2nd 2:15 pm | Ballroom D/Convention Center | The disintegration of Polygala (Polygalaceae), with four new genera for the flora of North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Abbott, J. Richard; Carlsward, Barbara S.; Neubig, K. M.; Judd, W. S.; Whitten, W. M.; Williams, N. H.. | Polygalaceae Chamaebuxus Hebecarpa Hebeclada Polygala phylogeny North America |
| August 2nd 2:30 pm | Ballroom D/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
10008 | August 2nd 3:00 pm | Ballroom D/Convention Center | Three independent allopolyploidization events involving divergent crosses with one widespread diploid in Leucaena Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rajanikanth, G; Hughes, Colin E.; Filer, Denis L.; Bailey, C. Donovan. | Leucaena Allopolyploidy Speciation |
10009 | August 2nd 3:15 pm | Ballroom D/Convention Center | Origin of the widely cultivated polyploid Leucaena leucocephala inferred from phylogenetic and population genetic studies. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rajanikanth, G; Hughes, Colin E.; Filer, Denis L.; Bailey, C. Donovan. | polyploid Leucaena semi-domesticated phylogenetics population genetics |
10010 | August 2nd 3:30 pm | Ballroom D/Convention Center | Preliminary phylogeny of Adesmia (Dalbergieae:Fabaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Simpson, Beryl; McDill, Joshua; Taylor, Sarah J.; Ulibarri, Emilio; Hansen, Debra R.. | Adesmia Dalbergieae Fabaceae |
10011 | August 2nd 3:45 pm | Ballroom D/Convention Center | Canceled Estimating the degree of species and geoclimatic monophyly within the A-genome group of Glycine (Fabaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Egan, Ashley N.; Doyle, Jane L.; Doyle, Jeff J.. | Glycine Fabaceae Genealogical Sorting Index Species delimitation monophyly phylogeny network |
10012 | August 2nd 4:00 pm | Ballroom D/Convention Center | Evolution of the Medicago sativa polyploid complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Havananda, Tee; Sakiroglu, Muhammet; Brummer, E. Charles; Maureira Butler, Ivan J.; Doyle, Jeff J.. | Medicago sativa autopolyploidy hybridization |
|
9001 | August 2nd 1:00 pm | Ballroom B/Convention Center | Delimitation of the Segregate Genera of Maytenus sensu lato (Celastraceae) Based on Morphological and Molecular Characters Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Simmons, Mark P.; McKenna, Miles J.; Archer, Robert H.; Bacon, Christine D.; Lombardi, Julio A.. | Maytenus Gymnosporia segregate genera molecular phylogenetics |
9002 | August 2nd 1:15 pm | Ballroom B/Convention Center | Complete plastid genomes do not resolve deep relationships in Malpighiales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Xi, Zhenxiang; Ruhfel, Brad R; Wurdack, Kenneth; Amorim, Andre; Davis, III, Charles C.. | Malpighiales phylogeny plastid genome |
9003 | August 2nd 1:30 pm | Ballroom B/Convention Center | Systematic revison of the Hybanthus enneaspermus complex (Violaceae) in tropical east Africa and Madagascar Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Flicker, Benjamin; Ballard, H. E.. | Violaceae Hybanthus taxonomy |
9004 | August 2nd 1:45 pm | Ballroom B/Convention Center | Phylogeny, biogeography, and a taxonomic revision of Rinorea (Violaceae) from Madagascar and the Comoro Islands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wahlert, Gregory A.; Ballard, H. E.. | Rinorea Violaceae phylogeny Biogeography Africa Madagascar |
9005 | August 2nd 2:00 pm | Ballroom B/Convention Center | Phylogeny, character evolution, and classification of the tropical angiosperm family Samydaceae (Malpighiales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Samarakoon, Tharangamala; Dement, Angela; Alford, Mac. | Samydaceae Flacourtiaceae Salicaceae sensu lato Malpighiales
Casearia |
| August 2nd 2:15 pm | Ballroom B/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
9007 | August 2nd 2:45 pm | Ballroom B/Convention Center | Are growth forms and photosynthetic pathways correlates of diversification in Euphorbia (Euphorbiaceae)? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Horn, James W.; van Ee, Benjamin W.; Riina, Ricarda; Morawetz, Jeffery J.; Berry, Paul E.; Steinmann, Victor Werner; Wurdack, Kenneth. | Euphorbia C4 photosynthesis morphology Crassulacean acid metabolism (CAM) diversification |
9008 | August 2nd 3:00 pm | Ballroom B/Convention Center | Canceled Subgeneric classification of the North American Euphorbia (Euphorbiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Steinmann, Victor W.; Berry, Paul E.. | Euphorbia Euphorbiaceae North America classification |
9009 | August 2nd 3:15 pm | Ballroom B/Convention Center | Euphorbia subgenus Euphorbia (Euphorbiaceae): Around the world from succulent geophytes to tropical understory trees and everything in between Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Dorsey, Brian; Haevermans, Thomas; Berry, Paul E.. | Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia phylogenetics Biogeography |
9010 | August 2nd 3:30 pm | Ballroom B/Convention Center | Preliminary phylogeny of Euphorbia subg. Rhizanthium (Euphorbiaceae): An exclusively Old World lineage with amazing morphological diversity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Morawetz, Jeffery J.; Riina, Ricarda; Berry, Paul E.. | Euphorbia succulence Old World arid radiation Euphorbiaceae |
9011 | August 2nd 3:45 pm | Ballroom B/Convention Center | Origin and diversification of Croton (Euphorbiaceae) in Madagascar, and the Mascerene and Comoros islands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Haber, Elizabeth; Van Ee, Benjamin; Oyserman, Ben; Berry, Paul E.. | Croton Madagascar Biogeography phylogeny ITS trnL-F trnH-psbA |
|
C2001 | August 2nd 1:00 pm | Ballroom C/Convention Center | Ephedran evolution: re-radiation in the Cenozoic after a bottleneck effect Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Rydin, Catarina; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie M.. | Ephedra Gnetales fossils Cretaceous morphology systematics |
C2002 | August 2nd 1:15 pm | Ballroom C/Convention Center | Comparative Plastid Genomics in Ephedra: Digging Deeper Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Ickert-Bond, Stefanie M.; Raubeson, Linda A.; Rydin, Catarina; Peery, Rhiannon; Metzgar, Jordan S.. | Ephedra Comparative genomics plastid genome phylogeny |
C2003 | August 2nd 1:30 pm | Ballroom C/Convention Center | Structural changes in the plastid genome of gymnosperms support the “gnepine” hypothesis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Braukmann, Thomas; Kuzmina, Maria; Stefanovic, Sasa. | seed plant phylogeny Gnetales Conifers |
C2004 | August 2nd 1:45 pm | Ballroom C/Convention Center | Multigene approaches to resolving deep branches in Podocarpaceae Phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Kelch, Dean; Raubeson, Linda A.; Mathews, Sarah; Rai, Hardeep; Moore, Abigail. | Podocarpaceae systematics phylogeny |
C2005 | August 2nd 2:00 pm | Ballroom C/Convention Center | A whole plastome approach to inferring the relationships in the Araucariaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Mei, Wenbin; Raubeson, Linda A.. | Araucariaceae phylogeny Solexa sequencing technology plastome |
C2006 | August 2nd 2:15 pm | Ballroom C/Convention Center | Striving for the First Finish Line: A Whole-Plastome Phylogeny for the Entire Genus Pinus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Parks, Matthew; Liston, Aaron; Cronn, RC. | Pinus next-generation sequencing Solution-Based Hybridization Illumina Plastome Phylogenetics |
C2007 | August 2nd 2:30 pm | Ballroom C/Convention Center | Rooting Pinaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Holman, Garth; Cronn, RC; Gernandt, David S.; Graham, Sean W.; Kelch, Dean; Liston, Aaron; Mathews, Sarah; Parks, Matthew; Rai, Hardeep; Raubeson, Linda A.; Rothwell, Gar W.; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Stockey, Ruth A.; Campbell, Christopher S.. | Phytochrome plastome Pinaceae Abies Cedrus Keteleeria Larix Cathaya Picea Pinus Nothotsuga Tsuga Pseudolarix Pseudotsuga Pinoideae Abietoideae phylogenetic tree resin canals Ovulate cone |
C2008 | August 2nd 2:45 pm | Ballroom C/Convention Center | Phylogeny and biogeography of Tsuga Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Havill, Nathan. | Conifer phylogeny Tsuga |
C2009 | August 2nd 3:00 pm | Ballroom C/Convention Center | Phylogeny, ancestral polymorphisms, and introgression in species of Taxus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Li, Jianhua; Gao, Lianming; Mathews, Sarah. | Taxus lineage sorting introgression Plastid nuclear |
| August 2nd 3:15 pm | Ballroom C/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
C2011 | August 2nd 3:45 pm | Ballroom C/Convention Center | Phytochrome data: a little goes a long way in acrogymnosperm phylogenetics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Rai, Hardeep; Parks, Matthew; Holman, Garth; Dittmar, Emily; Frank, Margaret; Tyagi, Sameer; Liu, Cindy; Kim, Eunsuk; Jin, Sharon; Wu, Yihao; Chonofsky, Mark; Mathews, Genny; Nagalingum, Nathalie; Mathews, Sarah. | gnepine gnecup gnetales phytochrome phylogeny systematics |
C2012 | August 2nd 4:00 pm | Ballroom C/Convention Center | The evolution of terpenes in the genus Juniperus (Cupressaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Schwarzbach, Andrea E.. | Cupressaceae gymnosperms terpenes Juniperus |
C2013 | August 2nd 4:15 pm | Ballroom C/Convention Center | Comparative gymnosperm transcriptomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Barker, Michael S.; Graham, Sean W.; Rieseberg, Loren H.. | gymnosperms genomics paleopolyploidy phylogenomics transcriptome |
| August 2nd 4:30 pm | Ballroom C/Convention Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
11001 | August 2nd 1:30 pm | 552A/Convention Center | Canceled Annual Biodiversity and recurrence of Cyanobacterial flora of Bilaspur in Chhattisgarh state of India Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | SHRIVASTAVA, Awadhesh . |
awadhesh |
11002 | August 2nd 1:45 pm | 552A/Convention Center | Influence of Aulosira fertilissma extract on anatomical structure of wheat stem and root Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bajpai, Vandana. | Aulosira fertilissima
Auxin |
|
12001 | August 2nd 1:30 pm | 555B/Convention Center | Environments of the Early Devonian Beartooth Butte Formation floras (Wyoming) and the evolution of rooting systems Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tomescu, Alexandru MF; Steenbock, Christopher M.; Caruso, Joseph A.. | Devonian Wyoming roots Fossil |
12002 | August 2nd 1:45 pm | 555B/Convention Center | A zosterophyll-dominated plant assemblage from the Lower Devonian (Lochkovian) Xitun Formation of Yunnan, China Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Xue, Jinzhuang; Hao, Shougang. | Early Devonian zosterophyll Fossil plant |
12003 | August 2nd 2:00 pm | 555B/Convention Center | Prototaxites Revisited Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | F.M. , Hueber. | Prototaxites Devonian fossil fungus heterotroph |
12004 | August 2nd 2:15 pm | 555B/Convention Center | An arborescent lycopsid from the Lower Carboniferous Price Formation of southwestern Virginia, USA, previously assigned to Lepidodendropsis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gensel, Patricia G.; Pigg, Kathleen B.. | arborescent lycopsid Early Carboniferous whole plant reconstruction |
12005 | August 2nd 2:30 pm | 555B/Convention Center | A new isoetalean fossil plant reconstructed from permineralized and compression fossils from the Mississippian (Serpukhovian) Pride Mountain Formation of northern Alabama Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Dunn, Michael T. | Fossil plant Isoetalean lycopsid Mississippian Serpukhovian |
12006 | August 2nd 2:45 pm | 555B/Convention Center | Branch abscission in walchian conifers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Looy, Cindy V.. | Conifers paleobotany life-history Permian |
12007 | August 2nd 3:00 pm | 555B/Convention Center | Sprouting in fossil gymnosperms: evidence from the Permian and Triassic of Antarctica Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Decombeix, Anne-Laure; Taylor, Edith L.; Taylor, Thomas N.. | sprouting gymnosperms Permian Triassic Antarctica |
|
13001 | August 2nd 1:30 pm | 553A/Convention Center | Pollinators and their influence on population genetic structure in three widespread Penstemon species(Plantaginaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kramer, Andrea T.; Fant, Jeremie; Ashley, MV. | Genetic diversity Pollination Syndrome gene flow Penstemon |
13002 | August 2nd 1:45 pm | 553A/Convention Center | DNA microsatellites, Parentage, and Pollination Patterns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ashley, MV. | microsatellites parentage pollination Review gene flow fragmentation |
13003 | August 2nd 2:00 pm | 553A/Convention Center | The evolution of stylar polymorphisms in Hemimeris (Scrophulariaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Steiner, Kim E.; Cruz, Boni C.. | stylar polymorphism evolution of selfing floral evolution oil-secreting flowers Hemimeris pollination |
13004 | August 2nd 2:15 pm | 553A/Convention Center | Multiple shifts between bee-adapted and hummingbird-adapted flowers in the neotropical plant genus Drymonia (Gesneriaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Clark, John L.; Muchhala, Nathan; Coleman, Cassandra L.. | |
13005 | August 2nd 2:30 pm | 553A/Convention Center | Canceled Win some, loose some – Ecosystem process shifts in a fragmented habitat Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hasenbein, Nils; Kraemer, Manfred. | pollination Africa fragmentation Acanthus ecosystem processes |
13006 | August 2nd 2:45 pm | 553A/Convention Center | The effect of fragmentation on pollinator failure and the potential rescue of flowering communities Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Delmas, Chloe; Escaravage, Nathalie; Pornon, André. | fragmentation pollinator limitation population density isolation community effect |
13007 | August 2nd 3:00 pm | 553A/Convention Center | Pollen transfer efficiency in Apocynum cannabinum (Apocynaceae): an evolutionary perspective Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Livshultz, Tatyana; Hochleitner, Sonja. | pollination pollen efficiency Apocynaceae floral function evolution morphology |
|
14001 | August 2nd 1:30 pm | 553B/Convention Center | Robbing the rich to feed the rich? The direct and indirect effects of a parasitic plant on nutrient cycling and community structure Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fisher, James P; Phoenix, Gareth K; Cameron, Duncan D. | Parasitic plants Community structure Plant litter Nutrient cycling Rhinanthus minor |
14002 | August 2nd 1:45 pm | 553B/Convention Center | The role of pollenkitt oils in the defense of pollen against pathogenic fungi Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Dobson, Heidi; Daigneault, Justin; Judkins, Sarah. | pollen plant-fungal interactions volatiles |
14003 | August 2nd 2:00 pm | 553B/Convention Center | The reported use of dog rose galls to treat human gastroenteritis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rose, Janna . | ethnobotany Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) Rosaceae |
14004 | August 2nd 2:15 pm | 553B/Convention Center | How parasitic are hemiparasitic plants? Estimating heterotrophic carbon gain by Rhinanthus minor and Euphrasia rostkoviana (Orobanchaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cameron, Duncan D; Těšitel, Jakub. | Heterotrophy maize Parasitism wheat 13C |
|
15001 | August 2nd 1:30 pm | 555A/Convention Center | Genetic architecture of water-use-efficiency and other ecological traits in Ipomopsis aggregata Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kenney, Amanda, M.; Juenger, Thomas, E.. | Ipomopsis aggregata QTL mapping water-use efficiency |
15002 | August 2nd 1:45 pm | 555A/Convention Center | Tree species evolution in the Ice Age: understanding the divergence of Populus balsamifera and Populus trichocarpa (Salicaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Levsen, Nicholas; Tiffin, Peter; Olson, Matthew S.. | Quaternary Ice Age Speciation Populus species distribution models mid-Pleistocene transition glacial processes divergence time coalescent method |
15003 | August 2nd 2:00 pm | 555A/Convention Center | The genetic architecture of reproductive isolation in Louisiana Iris Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Taylor, S.J.; Martin, Noland H.. | genetic linkage mapping QTL mapping pollinator isolation |
15004 | August 2nd 2:15 pm | 555A/Convention Center | Range-wide pattern of reproductive isolation between populations of an autotetraploid herb Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Galloway, Laura; Kubow, Karen; Dai , Can Ashley; Barringer, Brian. | outbreeding depression reproductive isolation population differentiation hybridization cytonuclear interaction hybrid breakdown autopolyploid campanula |
|
| August 2nd 1:30 pm | 552B/Convention Center | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
16002 | August 2nd 1:45 pm | 552B/Convention Center | East African plant use – differences in plant use between nomadic and agricultural societies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bussmann, Rainer W. | Kenya Maasai Samburu Kikuyu ethnobotany |
16003 | August 2nd 2:00 pm | 552B/Convention Center | Cultural Persistence Over Time and Space: Viandas in the Diet of the Puerto Rican Community of Hartford, CT, and Botanical Teaching Opportunities Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Taylor, David William; Anderson, Gregory J.. | viandas Hartford Connecticut Puerto Rican Puerto Rico diet teaching root crops starchy crops ethnobotany Economic Botany market inventory |
16004 | August 2nd 2:15 pm | 552B/Convention Center | Herbal mixtures in traditional medicine in Northern Peru Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bussmann, Rainer W. | |
16005 | August 2nd 2:30 pm | 552B/Convention Center | Establishing a global network of transdisciplinary research in medicinal botany Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Graf, Brittany; Kellog, Josh; Ayeni, Albert; Joseph, Gili; Lila, Mary Ann. | pharmacognosy ethnobotany International outreach medicinal plants conservation sustainable development |
| August 2nd 2:45 pm | 552B/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
16007 | August 2nd 3:15 pm | 552B/Convention Center | Antimalarial Activity of Plants Used by the Confederate Army during the American Civil War Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Graziose, Rocky; Lategan, Carmen; Smith, Peter; Struwe, Lena; Raskin, Ilya. | Antimalarial Activity medicinal plants ethnobotany North America phytochemistry Historical botany cytotoxicity |
| August 2nd 3:30 pm | 552B/Convention Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
17001 | August 2nd 1:30 pm | 551A/Convention Center | The changing landscape of taxonomic monography: the effect of new data, concepts and analyses in an ongoing study of the species-rich neotropical tree genus Swartzia (Leguminosae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Torke, Benjamin M.; Mansano, Vidal de Freitas; Pinto, Rafael Barbosa; Ruiz Bohórquez, Liz Karen. | taxonomic treatment electronic monograph phylogenetics taxonomic revision neotropical Swartzia |
17002 | August 2nd 1:45 pm | 551A/Convention Center | Revising an Indispensable Reference, Manual of Vascular Plants of Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Naczi, Robert F C. | Flora Floristics U.S.A. Canada Gleason & Cronquist Manual |
17003 | August 2nd 2:00 pm | 551A/Convention Center | The Vascular Flora of Salt Fork State Park, Guernsey County, Ohio Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Larson, Jason. | vascular flora Ohio |
| August 2nd 2:15 pm | 551A/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
17005 | August 2nd 2:45 pm | 551A/Convention Center | DNA barcoding the vascular plant flora of the Canadian Arctic Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Saarela, Jeffery M.; Gillespie, Lynn J.; Consaul, Laurie L.; Bull, Roger D.; Chouinard, Brianna N; Abraham, Paul; Starr, Julian R.. | DNA barcoding flora Arctic climate change Canada |
17006 | August 2nd 3:00 pm | 551A/Convention Center | DNA Barcoding the Trees of Wisconsin Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cameron, Kenneth M.. | DNA Barcoding Floristics barcoding Wisconsin Great Lakes |
17007 | August 2nd 3:15 pm | 551A/Convention Center | Considerations and Practical Tips for Implementing Databasing/Imaging Projects at Smaller Herbaria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ballard, H. E.. | Herbarium Collections Databases |
17008 | August 2nd 3:30 pm | 551A/Convention Center | CollectionsWeb Update for the Herbarium Community: Building a Community of Natural History Collections Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Prather, L. Alan. | Herbaria herbarium collections specimens natural history collections workshop opportunties participation |
17009 | August 2nd 3:45 pm | 551A/Convention Center | Stability of leaf form and size during herbarization Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Shipunov, Alexey B.; Volkova, Polina. | morphology herbarization taxonomy |
|
D2001 | August 2nd 1:30 pm | 554A/Convention Center | The Consortium of North American Lichen Herbaria: A Virtual Flora using the SYMBIOTA Framework Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Nash , Thomas ; Gilbert, Edward. | Virtual Flora Symbiota lichens |
|
18001 | August 2nd 2:00 pm | 556A/Convention Center | Botanical Education in the United States I. The Colonial Period through the Eaton/Nuttal Epoch Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sundberg, Marshall. | botany education Jane Colden Benjamin Waterhouse Benjamin Smith Barton Amos Eaton |
18002 | August 2nd 2:15 pm | 556A/Convention Center | The Botanist as Artist Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Flannery, Maura. | history illustration Inquiry |
18003 | August 2nd 2:30 pm | 556A/Convention Center | Classic Maya Landscape Modification: Yalbac, Belize Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lindsay, Colleen; Lucero, Lisa; Seigler, David S.. | |
18004 | August 2nd 2:45 pm | 556A/Convention Center | Nicolaus Joseph Jacquin: the making of a Linnaean botanist Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Madriñán, Santiago. | Nicolaus Joseph Jacquin Early Linnaean Botany Caribbean Botany |
18005 | August 2nd 3:00 pm | 556A/Convention Center | Nicolaus Joseph Jacquin: journey to the West Indies (1755–1759) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Madriñán, Santiago. | Nicolaus Joseph Jacquin Early Linnaean Botany Caribbean Botany |
| August 2nd 3:15 pm | 556A/Convention Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
001 | August 2nd 2:00 pm | 554A/Convention Center | Hymenodon (Orthodontiaceae): exploring evolution and disjunction in a tropical moss genus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Array | Tessler, Michael; Struwe, Lena. | phylogeny Biogeography tropical disjunct Bryophyta |
19002 | August 2nd 2:15 pm | 554A/Convention Center | Phylogenetics of costate Andreaeaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chang, Ying; Murray, Barbara M.; Graham, Sean W.. | Andreaeaceae plastid markers moss phylogeny Bryophyta |
19003 | August 2nd 2:30 pm | 554A/Convention Center | Phylogenetic relationships of Physcomitrella and other Funariaceae (Bryophyta) based on inferences from 10 genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Liu, Yang; Budke, Jessica M.; Goffinet, Bernard. | Physcomitrella Funariaceae reduction rapid radiation Bryophyte |
| August 2nd 2:45 pm | 554A/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
19005 | August 2nd 3:15 pm | 554A/Convention Center | Liverwort chloroplasts – into the next generation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Forrest, Laura L.; Wickett, Norman J.; Goffinet, Bernard. | chloroplast genome Marchantiophyta liverwort Roche 454 |
19006 | August 2nd 3:30 pm | 554A/Convention Center | Into the Tropics: a brief history of complex thalloid liverworts Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Forrest, Laura L.; Long, David G.; Hollingsworth, Michelle L.; Villarreal A., Juan Carlos; Clark, Alexandra; Tosh, James; Hollingsworth, Pete. | |
19007 | August 2nd 3:45 pm | 554A/Convention Center | Species of Nephroma endemic to Macaronesia belong to two strongly supported clades each comprizing a widespread holarctic species and all are of recent origin Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sérusiaux, Emmanuël; Villarreal, Juan Carlos; Wheeler, Timothy; Goffinet, Bernard. | Nephroma neoendemism Macaronesia lichen |
19008 | August 2nd 4:00 pm | 554A/Convention Center | Re-evaluating a Thirty Year Old Lichen Air Quality Program in the Flat Tops Wilderness Area, Colorado, USA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | St. Clair, Larry L.; Leavitt, Steven D.; Glacy, Lawrence; Shrestha, Gajendra; Leavitt, LauraDawn. | lichens Air quality Bio-monitoring Flat Tops Wilderness Area |
|
20001 | August 2nd 2:00 pm | 551B/Convention Center | PrometheusWiki: PROtocols, METHods, Explanations and Updated Standards for ecological and environmental plant physiology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Nicotra, Adrienne B.; Cornwell, W K; Sack, Lawren; Santiago, L S. | methods wiki protocols |
20002 | August 2nd 2:15 pm | 551B/Convention Center | Comparison of restoration of the seagrass genus Halodule in subtropical Atlantic, tropical to subtropical Pacific, subtropical Gulf of Mexico and tropical Caribbean: resilience and recovery Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Thorhaug, Anitra. | Halodule wrightii Halodule uninervis seagrass restoration Laguna Madre , Texas Biscayne Bay, Florida Kingston Harbor, Jamaica Jamaica Philippines Jacksonville , Florida Ft. Lauderdale , Florida Florida Keys southeast Florida |
20003 | August 2nd 2:30 pm | 551B/Convention Center | missing title Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gohel, Nehal; Mankad, Archana. | Phlox drummondii and Iberis umbellata |
| August 2nd 2:45 pm | 551B/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
20005 | August 2nd 3:15 pm | 551B/Convention Center | Mitigation of Cu induced Oxidative stress by epibrassinolide and spermidine application through enhnacing antioxidant mechanism of radish seedlings Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pal, Sikander. | oxidative stress antioxidative system abiotic stress |
20006 | August 2nd 3:30 pm | 551B/Convention Center | Leaves as swelling tissues: poroelastic models of leaf water transport Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rockwell, Fulton. | leaf hydraulics poroelasticity transpiration Quercus rubra Gingko biloba |
20007 | August 2nd 3:45 pm | 551B/Convention Center | The impact of xylem wounding on the measure of stem hydraulic resistance Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Melcher, Peter; Warchocki, Steven. | hydraulic conductance xylem wounding |
20008 | August 2nd 4:00 pm | 551B/Convention Center | Seasonal Changes in Non-Structural Carbohydrates in Stems and Lignotubers of Burned and Unburned Southern California Black Walnut (Juglans californica) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ray, Dustin M.; Bobich, Edward; Ewers, Frank W.. | Juglans burl resprouting mobilization starch disturbance |
20009 | August 2nd 4:15 pm | 551B/Convention Center | Storage of non-structural carbohydrates in the xylem among chaparral shrub species may come at the cost of reduced stem mechanical strength Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Traugh, C. A.; Pratt, R. B.; Jacobsen, A. L.; Tobin, M.F. ; Barrera, S.. | xylem density |
20010 | August 2nd 4:30 pm | 551B/Convention Center | Plant silica: structure and the implications for support and defence Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sanson, Gordon; Heraud, Philip. | silica stiffness defence |
|
| August 2nd 2:45 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 3:15 pm | Ballroom A/Convention Center | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
21001 | August 2nd 3:45 pm | 552A/Convention Center | Assessment and future implications of changes in vegetation patterns in and around Nanda Devi Biosphere Reserve (NDBR), west Himalaya, India. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rawat, Balwant S; Rawal, R S. | Mountain ecosystems Biosphere Reserve Vegetation pattern |
21002 | August 2nd 4:00 pm | 552A/Convention Center | Impacts of Laurel Wilt Disease on Redbay (Persea borbonia) Population Structure and Forest Communities in the Coastal Plain of Georgia, USA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Spiegel, Kimberly S.; Leege, Lissa M.. | Persea borbonia laurel wilt disease redbay |
21003 | August 2nd 4:15 pm | 552A/Convention Center | Dominance and diversity: The effect of cattail (Typha domingensis) management on a tropical seasonally dry wetland Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bufford, Jennifer L; González, Eugenio. | Typha management Wetland Plants plant diversity avian habitat use Palo Verde, Costa Rica Seasonal Dry Tropical Ecosystems |
21004 | August 2nd 4:30 pm | 552A/Convention Center | Effects of non-native earthworms on soil microbes and tree seedling growth Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mccormick, Melissa; Szlavecz, Katalin; Xia, Lijun; Saunders, Jaclyn K.; Morcol, Taylan; Whigham, Dennis. | invasive earthworms Mycorrhizae seedlings arbuscular mycorrhizae Ectomycorrhizae |
21005 | August 2nd 4:45 pm | 552A/Convention Center | Hawaii Permanent Plot Network:
First Census Results and Ongoing Research Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Inman-Narahari, Faith; Ostertag, Rebecca; Cordell, Susan; Giardina, Christian; Sack, Lawren. | tropical forest climate change permanent plots |
21006 | August 2nd 5:00 pm | 552A/Convention Center | Seedling dynamics in native dominated Hawaiian rain forest Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Inman-Narahari, Faith; Ostertag, Rebecca; Giardina, Christian; Cordell, Susan; Sack, Lawren. | tropical forest seedling recruitment |
|
22001 | August 2nd 3:45 pm | 553B/Convention Center | Genetic Evidence for Recurrent Autopolyploid Formation of Galax urceolata (Diapensiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Servick, Stein V.; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas E.. | Polyploidy Recurrent Formation population genetics |
22002 | August 2nd 4:00 pm | 553B/Convention Center | Linkage Disequilibrium Decay in Populus balsamifera (Salicaceae): a comparison between autosomes and sex chromosomes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Levsen, Nicholas; Smith, Matthew S.; Olson, Matthew S.. | Linkage disequilibrium Populus balsamifera sex chromosome recombination |
22003 | August 2nd 4:15 pm | 553B/Convention Center | The dynamic Nicotiana genome: diploid hybrids, tetraploid hybrids and inter-allelic recombination Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Clarkson, James J.; Kelly, Laura; Leitch, Andrew R.; Knapp, Sandra; Chase, Mark W.. | Nicotiana polyploidy Glutamine synthetase low-copy nuclear gene recombination homoploid hybridization |
22004 | August 2nd 4:30 pm | 553B/Convention Center | Levels and structuring of microsatellite variation in the highly disjunct Alnus maritima (seaside alder) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jones, J. Matthew; Gibson, Phil. | microsatellite Alnus maritima population genetics Biogeographical disjunct threatened species Betulaceae |
22005 | August 2nd 4:45 pm | 553B/Convention Center | From one, many: divergent and reticulate speciation within Boechera fendleri sensu lato (Brassicaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Alexander, Patrick J.; Beck, James; Windham, Michael; Allphin, Loreen; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan; Bailey, C. Donovan. | Boechera Brassicaceae hybrid speciation microsatellites allopolyploid |
22006 | August 2nd 5:00 pm | 553B/Convention Center | Patterns of speciation in Distichlis (Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bell, Hester L.; Harrington, Judy; Reid, Scott. | Distichlis chromosome number ploidy level cytorace hybridization Speciation Chloridoideae |
|
| August 2nd 3:45 pm | 556A/Convention Center | Historical Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
S3001 | August 2nd 3:45 pm | 555B/Convention Center | Modeling growth and architecture of earliest trees: Pseudosporochnus nodosus (Cladoxylopsida) from the Middle Devonian of Belgium Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Meyer-Berthaud, Brigitte; Dambreville, Anaëlle; Rey, Hervé; Barczi, Jean-Francois. | Devonian trees Cladoxylopsida Plant Architecture 3D modeling |
|
| August 2nd 4:00 pm | 552B/Convention Center | Economic Botany Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 4:30 pm | 551A/Convention Center | ASPT Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 4:30 pm | 554A/Convention Center | Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS Executive Committee Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 5:00 pm | Ballroom E/Convention Center | Community College Organizational Session: Teaching Issues, Teaching Opportunities, and Poster Session Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 5:00 pm | 556B/Convention Center | Pteridological Section Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 5:30 pm | 553B/Convention Center | Genetics Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 5:30 pm | 550/Convention Center | Developmental and Structural Section Mixer and Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 5:30 pm | Prefunction C/Convention Center | Paleobotanical Section Mixer Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
PBG001 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Páramo Floristic Provinces at regional and local scales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Londoño, Camilo; Gómez, María Camila; Cleef, Antoine; Madriñán, Santiago. | Chorology Phytogeographic provinces Parsimony Analysis of Endemicity PAE Cluster analysis Andes Colombia paramo |
PBG002 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Páramo plant diversity and spatial turnover Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Londoño, Camilo; Madriñán, Santiago. | Paramo Island Biogeography Spatial turnover Beta Diversity Species Area Relationship SAR Colombia |
PBG003 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Phylogeny of high Andean species of Eriocaulaceae (Poales) based on morphology, and implications on their biogeography Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Diaz, Amalia; Gonzalez, Favio. | Andes Paramos Eriocaulaceae Northern South America |
PBG004 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Acanthaceae of São Tomé and Príncipe Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Daniel, Thomas F.. | Acanthaceae island biogeography Gulf of Guinea São Tomé and Príncipe |
PBG005 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Stranded or Not: Which Southern Appalachian Rock Outcrop Endemic Plants are Alpine Relicts? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Mathews, Katherine Gould; Lanning, Max. | rock outcrop Appalachian Mountains Pleistocene glacial relict Micranthes |
PBG006 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | A framework and workflow for extraction and parsing of herbarium specimen data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Best, Jason H.; Neill, Amanda; Moen, William E.. | workflow text analysis extraction optical character recognition text parsing |
PBG007 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Biogeography of core Brassicales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Cardinal-McTeague, Warren; Sytsma, Kenneth J.; Hall, Jocelyn. | Brassicales Biogeography divergence time estimates chloroplast DNA mitochondrial DNA |
PBG008 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | The Evolution and biogeography of Zizania sp. based on chloroplast, mitochondrial, and nuclear gene sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Walker, Joseph, F.; Walker, Sheryl A.; Tucker, Rebecca C. ; Morton, Philip, K.; Emery, Nancy, C.; Gibson, Kevin, D.; Zanis, Michael, J.. | Zizania aquatic Biogeography |
PBG009 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Phylogeographic Structure in A.ciliata (Apocynaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Doffitt, Chris; Wallace, Lisa Ellen. | phylogeography |
PBG010 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | On the Geographical Origin of Formosan Barberry Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Yu, Chih-Chieh; Chung, Kuo-Fang. | ITS aCCD-psaI Berberis Biogeography |
PBG011 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Evolution and phylogeography of the Western Mediterranean Lavatera triloba aggregate (Malvaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Escobar Garcia, Pedro; Schoenswetter, Peter; Schneeweiss, Gerald M.. | Lavatera triloba aggregate phylogeography western Mediterranean AFLPs cpDNA |
|
PBL001 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Species delimitations in the lichen genus Cladonia (lichen forming fungi): some cases with Mediterranean samples Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Pino, Raquel; Burgaz, Ana Rosa; Martin, M. Paz. | Cladonia species delimitation chemotype phylogeny Portugal Spain mediterranean |
PBL002 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Antimicrobial Activity of Indigenous liverwort, Riccia nigerica Jones from Southwestern Nigeria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | ARIYO, OLUSESAN AYODELE; Shonubi, Olusola.O; Oyesiku, Olubukunola.O. | Absorbance spectra Acetone Bryophyte |
PBL003 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Pathogenic Prion Protein is Degraded by a Serine Protease in Certain Lichens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Bennett, James P.; Johnson, C. J.; Biro, S. M.; Duque-Velasquez, C.; Bessen, R. A.; Rocke, T. E.. | lichen |
PBL004 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Converting Printed Lichen Descriptions into a New Versatile Database Format Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Nash, Kimberly; Gilbert, Edward; Nash , Thomas . | descriptions Database lichens |
PBL005 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | New genome size estimates for liverworts Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Bainard, Jillian D.; Newmaster, Steve. | liverworts genome size DNA content Hepatics |
PBL006 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Bringing mosses into the K-12 classroom. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Bowman, Keith. | STEM education mosses |
PBL007 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Effects of environmental stress on the motility and viability of moss spermatozoa. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Shortlidge, Erin; Rosenstiel, Todd; Eppley, Sarah. | Bryophyte stress tolerance sexual reproduction motile gametes desiccation |
PBL008 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Effect of deforestation in palm-epiphytic bryophyte communities in a cloud forest in the northern Andes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Benavides, Juan C.; Gutierrez, Carlos. | bryophytes Cloud Forest Andes epiphytes deforestation rarity Diversity |
PBL009 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Trade-offs between growth ability and stress tolerance in a geothermal bryophyte system Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Llaneza-Garcia, Estefania; Rosenstiel, Todd; Graves, Camille; Eppley, Sarah. | Bryophyte desiccation GIS competition physiology |
|
PCB001 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Demographic and genetic evaluation of initial translocation success in Ziziphus celata, a narrowly endemic Florida shrub. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Weekley, Carl W.; Smith, Stacy A.; Menges, E.S.. | Florida ziziphus restoration species recovery Endangered species Lake Wales Ridge |
PCB002 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Measuring the Effect of Decreasing Water Potential on Seed Germination, Seedling Development, and Population Growth in the Endangered Wildflower Northern Wild Senna (Senna hebecarpa) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Daggett, Catherine; Berry, Eric. | Senna hebecarpa finite rate of growth water potential seedling growth and development seed germination |
PCB003 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | A Brine Shrimp Bioassay Comparing Anti-herbivory Compounds in the Endangered Wildflower Senna hebecarpa and Four Other Temperate Wildflowers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Nesman, Rory; Berry, Eric. | Senna hebecarpa brine shrimp bioassay Phytotoxicity herbivory |
PCB004 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Some threatened plants of Uludag Mountain, northwest Anatolia, Turkey Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Daskin, Ruziye; Kaynak, Gonul. | Uludag Mountain threatened plants conservation Turkey |
PCB005 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Canceled Effect of pH medium on bryophyte growth: A study for protocol optimization Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Pasiche Lisboa, Carlos J. ; Sastre De Jesus, Ines. | Ex situ conservation bryophyte in vitro pH Neotropical |
PCB006 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Low Genetic Diversity in Protected Populations of Endangered Caribbean Endemic Erythrina eggersii (Fabaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Stuart, Johnasha; Stanford, Alice. | Erythrina eggersii conservation Virgin Islands population genetics |
PCB007 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Mating System Biology of the Florida Native Plant: Illicium parviflorum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Buckley, N.E.; Williams, Joseph H.. | Illicium parviflorum self-incompatibility mating system Austrobaileyaceae pollination biology |
PCB008 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Seventy years of change in the flora of one New England County Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Bertin, Robert. | floristic comparison invasive Biodiversity land use change New England Massachusetts Floristic survey alien plant species Orchidaceae climate change |
PCB009 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Genetic structure of fragmented Polylepis multijuga Plige (Rosaceae) forests Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Quinteros Casaverde, Natalia; Flores, Cesar; Morgan , Tamie; Williams, Dean. | population structure endemism P. multijuga fragmentation |
PCB010 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Genetic diversity and conservation issues of Euryale ferox Salisb. (Nymphaeaceae) in South Korea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Won, Hyosig; Kim, Joo Hwan; Lee, Jungho. | Euryale ferox Genetic variation cp psbK-psbI IGS conservation cp haplotypes |
|
PDS001 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Regeneration and clonal propagation of the fastest growing leguminous tree Albizia falcataria (L.) Fosberg Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Ghosh, Nabarun; Smith, Don W.; Chatterjee, A.; Das, A. B.. | Albizia falcataria tissue culture regeneration |
PDS002 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Canceled Callus Formation and Plant Regeneration from Perianthes and Root Explants from Gladiolus X grandiflorus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Mohamed-Yasseen, Yasseen. | perianthe tissue culture in vitro |
PDS003 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Relation between primary and secondary growth in Jacaranda copaia (Bignoniaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Bernal, Mauricio; Heuret, Patrick; Nicolini, Eric; Madriñán, Santiago. | Dendrochronology Anatomy morphology Growth rings Pioneer Species Jacaranda copaia |
PDS004 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Foliar Micromorphology in Ceratozamia Brongniart (Zamiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Barone Lumaga, Maria Rosaria; Mickle, James; Erdei, Boglárka . | Cycad Ceratozamia micromorphology stomata |
PDS005 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Vegetative anatomy of Sobralieae (Orchidaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Carlsward, Barbara S.; Neubig, K. M.. | anatomy leaf STEM roots orchid |
PDS006 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Significant correlation between xylem element diameter and leaf size within and across taxa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Chu, Elaine; Walls, Ramona L.. | leaf size Mid-rib xylem Cross-species comparison |
PDS007 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Anatomy of the genus Bomarea (Alstroemeriaceae), an important source of phylogenetic characters Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Alzate, Fernando. | stem anatomy |
PDS008 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Microscopic Crystals in Aroid Flowers: A Role in Gamete Protection? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Coté, Gary G.. | Araceae floral structure calcium oxalate crystal biforine herbivore interactions pollinator |
PDS009 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Anatomical Differences between Resonant and Non-resonant Wood Used in Bassoon Manufacture Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Levings, Katy. | wood anatomy bassoon resonance wood |
PDS010 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | The Natural Frequencies of Wood Used in Modern Bassoon Construction Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Levings, Katy. | frequency resonance wood bassoon |
PDS011 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Integration of wood traits and height in trees and shrubs: Many ways to be a shrub, but only one way to be a tree? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Martinez Cabrera, Hugo; Schenk , H. Jochen; Jones, Cynthia S.. | Growth form evolution Trait integration wood density wood anatomy |
PDS012 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Canceled Post-seminal development and seedling structure in the epiphytic cactus Epiphyllum phyllanthus (L.) Haw. (Cactaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Almeida, Odair J. G.; Paoli, Adelita A. S. ; Souza, Luiz A.; Cota-Sanchez, Hugo. | anatomy Cotyledons mucilage Transitional structure |
PDS013 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Comparative leaf anatomy in three closely-related species of Pyrola (Ericaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Jolles, Diana D.; Wilson, C.. | Ericaceae Pyrola leaf anatomy mycoheterotrophy |
|
PEC001 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Plant diversity and dispersal syndromes in three gallery forests of the Colombian Eastern Plains Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Correa-Gómez, DF; Stevenson, Pablo. | Orinoco Seasonal neotropical savannas diversity dispersal syndrome Gallery forest |
PEC002 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Comparison of shrub and seed traits in two eastern California Sarcobatus populations Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Martin, Alynn; Drenovsky, Rebecca E.; Richards, James. | Great Basin Desert recruitment seed traits range expansion seed germination |
PEC003 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Phenological study of some dry deciduous Forest tree species of Shamlaji Forest, North Gujjarat, India Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Desai, manisha. | phenology
leaffall |
PEC004 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Grazing effects on plant biodiversity and hydrology in foothill wetlands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Denton, Renee. | wetlands Biodiversity oak woodlands swales San Joaquin Experimental Range |
PEC005 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Research on plant community assemblage for Agrostis supports ecological risk assessment for genetically engineered Agrostis stolonifera Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Ahrens, Collin; Ecker, Geoffrey; Auer, Carol. | ecological risk assessment Agrostis plant community ordination herbicide resistant bentgrass co-occurrence |
PEC006 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Architecture and Growth rates of three Espeletia species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Rodríguez-Cerón, Nicolás; Navas, Alfredo; Madriñán, Santiago. | Espeletia Paramo Growth rates Plant Architecture Age Estimation |
PEC007 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Investigating the effect of spatial environmental heterogeneity on the relative importance of stochastic and deterministic assembly of plant metacommunities Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Super, Laura ; Pither, Jason. | community assembly community ecology deterministic assembly metacommunity plant community spatially explicit modeling spatial dynamics spatial ecology spatial environmental heterogeneity spatial patterns stochastic assembly stochastic factors |
PEC008 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Canceled A test for crop traits linked to a reciprocal translocation of cultivated and wild radishes: implications for weed evolution following hybridization Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Chang, Hsiaochi; Snow, Allison. | wild radish Raphanus raphnistrum hybridization weeds evolution pollen viability |
PEC009 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Canceled An Exploration of Chicken Litter-Induced Phytotoxicity in Agricultural Crop Species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Brower, MB; Tuberty, SR; Babyak, CM; Sakamachi, Y; Colvard, B. | Trace metals Phytotoxicity Chicken litter Agriculture Corn Fescue |
PEC010 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Determining the Invasive Capabilities of the Exotic Tree Phellodendron amurense Rupr. in Northeastern North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Morgan, Eric C.; Borysiewicz, Jonathan. | Phellodendron amurense invasive population dynamics Importance value |
PEC011 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | The common garden approach to plant evolutionary ecology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Cheplick, Gregory. | adaptation common garden natural selection population differentiation |
PEC012 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Switchgrass (Panicum virgatum) biogeographic distribution study for ecological risk assessment Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Ecker, Geoffrey; Ahrens, Collin; Auer, Carol. | ecological risk assessment Panicum Plant community ordination transgenic switchgrass co-occurrence |
PEC013 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Industrial paint effluent implications on the common weed Tridax procumbens.An Ecotoxicological review Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Ogungbemi, Mayomi; Shonubi, Olusola.O. | Industrial paint effluent Tridax procumbens Ecotoxicology Heavy Metals |
PEC014 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | The effect of aquatic macrophytes on macroinvertebrate and zooplankton communities in Lake Champlain Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Binggeli, Casey A.; Mihuc, Timothy B.. | Invasive plants zooplankton aquatic insects Trapa Hydrocharis Myriophyllum |
PEC015 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Fitness-Related Traits of Cultivated vs. Wild Switchgrass (Panicum virgatum): Implications for Widespread Planting of Biofuel Cultivars Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Campbell, Amy; Snow, Allison. | switchgrass Panicum virgatum biofuel-crop fitness-related traits Crop-to-Wild Gene Flow |
PEC016 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | The Effects of Inbreeding on Chamaecrista fasciculata from a Small Prairie Fragment Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Weems, Kimberly O.; Byers, Diane. | inbreeding depression Habitat fragmentation Prairies |
PEC017 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Assessing Botanical Capacity to Address 21st Century Grand Challenges in the United States Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | DeAngelis, Patricia; Havens, Kayri; Holsinger, Kent E.; Kennedy, Kathryn; Kramer, Andrea T.; Muir, Rachel ; Olwell, Peggy; Schierenbeck, Kristina A.; Stritch, Larry; Sundberg, Marshall; Zorn-Arnold, Barbara. | climate change sustainability resource management training botanists |
PEC018 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Effect of floral display and geographical context on selfing rate variation in Plectritis congesta Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Adderley, Lorraine; McEwen, Jamie; Vamosi, Jana. | pollination biology self-fertilization Plectritis congesta Biogeography floral display size landscape effects on bees competition for pollination |
PEC019 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Pollinators and seed production of a native prairie species Lobelia spicata, in a fragmented landscapes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Richardson, Jennifer; Byers, Diane. | plant-pollinator interaction pollinator behavior Habitat fragmentation Prairies |
PEC020 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Going underground: roots track blue light gradients in the soil Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Todd, Sadie; Galen, Candace. | phototropism Arabidopsis thaliana |
PEC021 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Reproductive biology of Hydrocharis morsus-ranae in Lake Champlain, a likely source population for the next region-wide aquatic plant invasion Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Dow-Kitson, Sasha; Martine, Christopher T.. | invasive aquatic Hydrocharitaceae dioecy |
PEC022 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Escaping minority cytotype exclusion - possible mechanisms of reproductive isolation among ploidy levels in Senecio carniolicus Willd. (Asteraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Sonnleitner, Michaela; Weis, Birgit; Flatscher, Ruth; Escobar Garcia, Pedro; Schoenswetter, Peter; Schneeweiss, Gerald M.; Hülber, Karl. | Asteraceae autopolyploidy crossing experiments inter-cytotype hybrids minority cytotype exclusion sympatric speciation reproductive isolation Senecio carniolicus |
PEC023 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Sickleweed, an Emerging Problem in the Northern Mixed Grass Prairie Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Korman, Brian L. ; Larson, Gary E. ; Butler, Jack L.; Nepal, Madhav P.. | sickleweed Falcaria Germination clonal reproduction invasive plant |
PEC024 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Diffferential responses to defoliation in little bluestem (Schizachrium scoparium) in tallgrass prairie: Implications for herbivory tolerance Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Hartnett, David C.; N'Guessan, Maipelo. | herbivory grasses demography |
PEC025 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Belowground bud bank production and dynamics of a C3 and a C4 perennial grass Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Ott, Jacqueline P; Hartnett, David C.. | grasses demography bud banks |
PEC026 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Impact and pattern of an invasion by Phellodendron amurenseRupr. in an urban and suburban woodland Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Morgan, Eric C.; Kincaid, Dwight; Borysiewicz, Jonathan. | Phellodendron invasive understory |
PEC028 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Using 15N stable isotope to label Lonicera maackii (Amur honeysuckle) seeds: Linking seed to source Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Castellano, Steven M.; Gorchov, David L.. | Lonicera maackii stable isotope Invasive plants Amur honeysuckle seed dispersal |
PEC029 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Volatile Oils of Monarda viridissima, an Endemic Species of the Carrizo Sand Formation in Texas Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Birnbaum, Amanda. | edaphic factor Volatile Organic Compounds |
|
PEN001 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | The Alaskan Wood Handbook Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Economic Botany Section | Barber, V.; Dawe, J.; Levings, Katy. | wood identification wood chemistry structural characteristics Alaska |
PEN002 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Use of ISSR amplification to identify Musa acuminata varieties Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Economic Botany Section | Stanford, Alice; Balkaran, Hema. | Musa acuminata ISSR banana |
|
PEP001 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Evolutionary analyses of leaf shape in Viburnum (Adoxaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecophysiology | Schmerler, S B; Schmandt, K R; Clement, W L; Donoghue, Michael J.; Edwards, Erika. | morphometrics morphology Viburnum Adoxaceae lamina photosynthetic capacity drought tolerance phenology |
PEP002 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Ecophysiology of Seed Germination in the Colorado Liatris punctata. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecophysiology | Blain-Hartung, Matthew; Drummond, Boyce A.; Heschel, Shane. | seed germination plant growth regulator |
PEP003 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Population differentiation in Impatiens capensis (Balsaminaceae) across the range limits. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecophysiology | Bibee, Katherine; Shishido, Katie; Hathaway, Ron; Heschel, Shane. | drought stress plant performance |
PEP004 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | In Vitro Assessment of Allelopathy in the Invasive Aquatic Fern Salvinia molesta. Jonathan Jasinski, Michael E. Kane, Ryan Dickson. Plant Restoration, Conservation and Propagation Biotechnology Laboratory, P.O. Bo Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecophysiology | Jasinski, Jonathan; Kane, Michael E.; Dickson, Ryan. | allelopathy micropropagation Aquatic plants |
|
PEV001 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Virus-induced gene silencing of Cycloidea-like genes in Fedia cornucopiae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) | Boyden, Geraldine S.; Hardej, Diane; Howarth, Dianella G.. | cycloidea VIGS floral symmetry Dipsacales Fedia cornucopiae RNAi Valerianaceae |
PEV002 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Psilotaceae and Ophioglossaceae: odd twins, until you look twice Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) | Buzgo, Matyas; Lucas, Cran M; Miller, Annie Phanid; Witherington, Sarah. | Monilophyta Psilotaceae Ophioglossaceae morphology EvoDevo organ identity meristem maintenance homeosis Pteridophyta |
PEV003 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Diversity of early floral development in zygomorphic flowers of Cleomaceae reveal phylogenetic pattern Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) | Patchell, Melanie ; Bolton, Matlock; Mankowski, Peter; Hall, Jocelyn. | Cleome floral evolution development symmetry |
PEV004 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Evolution of the YUCCA-like flavin monooxygenase SPARSE INFLORESCENCE1 lineage within flowering plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) | Puhr, RoseMary; Malcomber, Simon. | evo-devo YUCCA genes flavin monooxygenase (FMO) SPARSE INFLORESCENCE1 (SPI1) auxin grasses synteny genome evolution |
PEV005 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Phylogenomic analyses of the RAMOSA3 trehalose phosphate phosphatase lineage in grasses (Poaceae). Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) | Hope, Chelsea L.; Malcomber, Simon. | spikelet pair meristem grasses evo-devo genome evolution mRNA expression |
|
PGN001 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Allele diversity at candidate genes for drought tolerance in wild common bean
(Phaseolus vulgaris) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Cortés, Andrés; Chavarro, Carolina; Madriñán, Santiago; Blair, Matthew. | Phaseolus vulgaris Drought tolerance ERECTA DREB ASR SUSY SNPs population structure Association Analysis Agroecology |
PGN002 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Interspecific hybridization and gene flow among established populations of Schiedea salicaria and S. menziesii Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Kuenzi, Ashley; Culley, Theresa M.; Wallace, Lisa Ellen; Nepokroeff, Molly. | Chloroplast hybridization microsatellite Schiedea |
PGN003 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Cytogenetic Analysis of Papaver Using Karyotyping and FISH Technique Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Kim, Soo-Young; Choe, Sanggil; Yang, Wonkyung; Choi, Hwakyung; Chung, Heesun. | Papaver chromosome number FISH karyotyping |
PGN004 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Evolution of B chromosomes in the genome of Xanthisma gracile (Asteraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Challagundla, Lavanya; Wallace, Lisa Ellen. | B chromosomes Xanthisma gracile |
PGN005 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Ancient Practices and Diverse Habitats: Effects on the Genetic Diversity and Structure of a Tropical Fruit and Timber Tree, Manilkara zapota Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Thompson, Kim; Culley, Theresa M.; Lentz, David. | Manilkara zapota Maya agroforestry population genetics |
|
PME001 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Genomic basis of local adaptation in A. halleri from cross-species microarray analysis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Molecular Ecology and Evolution | Morinaga, Shin-Ichi; Hayashi, Makoto; Nishimura, Mikio; Ito, Motomi; Nagano, Atsushi J.. | ecological genomics local adaptation Arabidopsis microarray |
PME002 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Are xylem traits in chaparral species phylogenetically conserved? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Molecular Ecology and Evolution | Whitelock, C. C.; Pratt, R. B.; Smith, P. T.; Jacobsen, A. L.; Tobin, M. F.; Traugh, C. A.; Nguyen, C. Q.; Barrera, S.. | chaparral biomechanics evolution carbohydrate hydraulic conductivity cavitation xylem |
PME003 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | BarFF: Barcoding the Flora of Florida Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Molecular Ecology and Evolution | Neubig, K. M.; Abbott, J. Richard; Whitten, W. M.; Williams, N. H.. | barcoding Florida Invasive plants Floristics |
|
PMY001 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Effect of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungal colonization on the degree of endopolyploidy in forty angiosperm species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Bainard, L.D.; Bainard, Jillian D.; Newmaster, Steve; Klironomos, J.N.. | endopolyploidy arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi genome size DNA content |
PMY002 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Lichens Flora of Deserts of Turkmenistan Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Abdurahimova, Zuvaydajan. | Turkmenistan lichens desert Karakum |
|
PPB001 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Tracing the fossil pollen record of Hedyosmum (Chloranthaceae), a basal angiosperm Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotanical Section | Martínez, Camila; Madriñán, Santiago; Zavada, Michael; Jaramillo, Carlos. | Hedyosmum Chloranthaceae Miocene fossil pollen Dated phylogeny Clavainaperturites microclavatus |
PPB002 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Roots and leaves in the Early Devonian vascular plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotanical Section | Hao, Shougang; Xue, Jinzhuang. | Early Devonian roots leaf vascular plant Fossil |
PPB003 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Character variation in Miconia (Melastomataceae) at two altitudinal gradients of the Eastern Cordillera (Colombian Andes) and its potential for paleoaltimetry Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotanical Section | Baresch, Andrés; Jaramillo, Carlos; Madriñán, Santiago. | Paleoelevation Paleoaltimetry Stomatal length stomatal density Miconia Potential conductance index |
PPB004 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Duchesne River Formation (Late Eocene) Megaflora Preservation by Microflora Algae from the Uinta Basin, Utah Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotanical Section | Sandau, Stephen. | Duchesne River Formation Late Eocene Chlorellopsis coloniata Equisetum Uinta Basin Utah stromatolite |
PPB005 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | A new angiosperm fossil wood from the Upper Cretaceous (Conician-Turonian) of Chihuahua, Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotanical Section | Estrada-Ruiz, Emilio ; Martínez-Cabrera, Hugo I. | Mexico fossil wood Malvaceae s.l Storied structure |
PPB006 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Remote sensing applications for paleobotanical exploration Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotanical Section | Stoebner, Timothy J.; Etzrodt, Christina; Widhelm, Todd; Boucher, Lisa. | remote sensing techniques paleobotany Madagascar |
|
PPC001 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Diatoms of Lekki lagoon, Lagos, Nigeria. (SEM Examinations) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phycological Section | Adesalu, Taofikat; Nwankwo, Ikegwu. | diatoms, Aulacoseira herzogii Plagiotropis lepidopterav.proboscidea Lekki lagoon |
|
PPD001 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | A Lucid-based Interactive Identification Key of the Hawaiian Ferns and Lycophytes: Preliminary Data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Pteridological Section/AFS | Vernon, Amanda; Ranker, Tom A.. | Key identification Hawaiian Islands interactive key |
PPD002 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Fertile-sterile leaf dimorphy in ferns: seasonal physiological responses and costs of reproduction. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Pteridological Section/AFS | Britton, Michael R.; Watkins, Jr., James (Eddie). | ferns Pteridophyte physiology Photosynthesis dimorphy reproductive allocation |
PPD003 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | New and Improved Leaf Terminology for Gleicheniaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Pteridological Section/AFS | Shaw, Shane; Ranker, Tom A.. | ferns leaf Gleicheniaceae leaf morphology |
PPD004 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Redefining Adiantum trapeziforme L. (Adiantaceae): A Morphological and Biogeographical Perspective Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Pteridological Section/AFS | McCarthy, Mirabai; Hickey, R. James. | Adiantum Biogeography morphology |
PPD005 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Gametophyte ecology of the American hart's-tongue fern, Phyllitis scolopendrium var. americana Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Pteridological Section/AFS | Testo, Weston L.; Watkins, Jr., James (Eddie). | Fern Gametophyte Pteridophyte endangered physiology soil nutrients |
PPD006 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Insights into the relationships of two Costa Rican allotetraploids in the fern genus Polystichum (Dryopteridaceae) from nuclear DNA sequence analysis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Pteridological Section/AFS | Jorgensen, Stacy; McHenry, Monique; Barrington, David S.. | Polystichum polyploids molecular genetics |
PPD007 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | An Integrative Approach to the Characterization of Psilotum (Psilotophyta): Insights from the Past and Recommendations for the Future. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Pteridological Section/AFS | Silvius, John E.; Thomas, Daniel L.. | Psilotum fern systematics whisk morphology physiology development ecology genetics |
|
PPG001 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Phenotypic and genetic differentiation across the range of the Midwestern agricultural weed Amaranthus tuberculatus (Amaranthaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Waselkov, Katherine; Olsen, Kenneth ; Schaal, Barbara. | Amaranthus tuberculatus Amaranthaceae waterhemp agricultural weed microsatellite markers |
PPG002 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | From forests to farmland: genetics and ecology of early domestication in Byrsonima crassifolia (Malpighiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Croft, Genevieve K.; Schaal, Barbara A.. | domestication population genetics Malpighiaceae tropical dry forest ecological modeling |
PPG003 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Outcrossing rates of wild and weedy sorghum (Sorghum bicolor ) in Ethiopia: implications for crop-to-wild gene flow Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Ageru, A. A.; Snow, Allison; Sweeney, P. M.. | sorghum gene flow introgression outcrossing Africa Biotechnology biosafety cultivar |
PPG004 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Molecular characterization and phylogenetic relationships among genera of the subtribe Oncidiinae (Epidendroideae: Orchidaceae) and a new genus tentatively called "Santanderella". Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Quintanilla, S R; Ortiz, P; Bernal, J E; Gomez, Alberto. | Oncidiinae phylogeny matK trnK DNA Characterization |
|
PPL001 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Non-random mating in the California wildflower Clarkia unguiculata Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Pollination Biology | Smith-Huerta, Nancy L.; Vasek, Frank C.. | geitonogamy Clarkia self pollen non-random mating |
PPL002 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Stigmatic receptivity, pollen viability and outcrossing potential in the herkogamous homostylous species Primula halleri Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Pollination Biology | Isham, Samuel T.; de Vos, Jurriaan M.; Conti, Elena; Kelso, Sylvia. | Primula homostyly heterostyly herkogamy outcrossing Alpine |
PPL003 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Asynchronous dichogamy in Sassafras randaiense Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Pollination Biology | Chung, Kuo-Fang; Tsai, Yong-Hsin; Lin, Shu-Tzong; Liu, Hsiao-Lei. | Lauraceae Taiwan plant reproductive ecology |
PPL004 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Flower Color Variability and Mixed Mating in the Protandrous Herb Saponaria officinalis (L. Caryophyllaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Pollination Biology | Jabbari, Shabnam; Davis, Sandra L.. | mixed mating system reproductive assurance pollinator limitation Floral color |
PPL005 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Intraspecific Variation in the Floral Scent of Oenothera cespitosa: Exploring the potential for chemotypes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Pollination Biology | Summers, Holly; Emerick, Jay. | Floral scent Volatile Organic Compounds chemotype intraspecific variation |
PPL006 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Reciprocal herkogamy in Houstonia procumbens a heterostylous, cleistogamous species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Pollination Biology | Jones, Eric. | heterostyly distyly cleistogamy mating systems floral evolution Houstonia Rubiaceae |
|
PPS001 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Canceled Scanning and Transmission Electron Microscopic Observations on Ultrastructures of Onion Seed Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiological Section | Mohamed-Yasseen, Yasseen. | seed longevity Scanning Electron Microscopy |
PPS002 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Retrograde vesicles from the vacuole regulate tonoplast surface area and volume during fluid-phase endocytosis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiological Section | Etxeberria, Ed; González, Pedro; Pozueta-Romero, Javier. | endocytosys retrograde vesicles tonoplast surface area |
PPS003 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Cornus florida’s sequestration of labile calcium and its role in calcium cycling Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiological Section | Head, Lisha; Mooney, Amber; Borer, Catherine H.. | flowering dogwood Calcium |
PPS004 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Calcium partitioning and sequestration in plant foliage from White Sands National Monument, an extremely high-calcium site Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiological Section | Borer, Catherine H.; Scott, Claire E.. | Calcium Mineral nutrition White Sands National Monument Foliar Chemistry |
|
PPT001 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Evaluation of Helianhtus porteri Achenes for Oil Concentration and Fatty Acid Composition Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phytochemical Section | Seiler, Gerald J.; Gulya, Thomas. | Sunflower Helianthus oil concentration fatty acids Genetic Resource endemic plants |
PPT002 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Chemical composition and antibacterial activity of the essential oil of Drimys granadensis L.f. from Colombia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phytochemical Section | Gaviria-Velasquez, Mauricio; Quijano, Clara E.; Pino, Jorge A.; Madriñán, Santiago. | Drimys granadensis Essential Oils Antibacterial Germacrene D |
PPT003 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | NMR-based modeling of secondary plant products to identify active compounds in chemical and biological assays Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phytochemical Section | Reese, R. N.; Wyzgoski, Faith J.; Paudel , Liladhar ; Rinaldi, Peter L.; Ozgen, Mustafa ; Tulio Jr., Artemio Z. ; Miller, A. Raymond ; Schreens, J. C.; Hardy, James K. ; Giusti, M. Monica ; Bomser, Joshua A ; Johnson, Jodee . | phenolic anthocyanin NMR modeling chemopreventive Black Raspberry |
PPT004 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Malaria Curatives from Northeast United States Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phytochemical Section | Brody, Stacy; Graziose, Rocky; Raskin, Ilya; Struwe, Lena; Lategan, Carmen. | Malaria ethnobotany Plasmodium Alnus spp Callicarpa dichotoma Cercis canadensis Eupatorium perfoliatum Quercus alba Historical botany |
PPT005 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Essential oil diversity in North American populations of wild tarragon (Artemisia dracunculus L.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phytochemical Section | Eisenman, Sasha; Juliani, H.R.; Simon, J.E.. | Artemisia dracunculus tarragon chemical diversity Essential Oil |
|
PRT001 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Public Trees of Cleveland, Mississippi-with Emphasis on Delta State University Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Lemoine, John; Baghai-Riding, Nina. | Mississippi Delta Bottomland hardwood forest trees native species ornamental species education |
PRT002 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center |
Phylogeny and Biogeography of Calamagrostis páramo species (Poaceae: Pooideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Gómez, María Camila; Richardson, James; Saarela, Jeffery M.; Peterson, Paul M.; Madriñán, Santiago. | Calamagrostis molecular dating ITS Paramo |
PRT003 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center |
A Systematic Study of Paleotropical Mendoncia (Acanthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Magnaghi, Emily B.; Daniel, Thomas F.. | |
PRT004 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Bacterial communities of lichens: structure and potential functions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Bates, Scott T.; Cropsey, Garrett W.G.; Caporaso, Gregory; Knight, Rob; Fierer, Noah. | endolichenic bacteria lichens pyrosequencing Symbiosis |
PRT005 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center |
Molecular phylogeny and historical biogeography of Hypericum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Nürk, Nicolai M.; Madriñán, Santiago; Carine, Mark; Blattner, Frank R.. | Hypericum phylogeny Biogeography 26S Proteasome internal transcribed spacer Malpighiales |
PRT006 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center |
Morphological annotations of rare liverworts from the northern Andean páramos Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Benavides, Juan C.; Crandall-Stotler, Barbara J.; Stotler, Ray. | paramo liverworts morphological diversity lobateRiccardia new species of Colura ecological notes |
PRT007 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Molecular phylogenies falsify an hypothesized C4 reversion in Eragrostis walteri (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Ingram, Amanda; Christin, Pascal-Antoine; Osborne, Colin. | C4 photosynthesis Poaceae Chloridoideae Arundinoideae Eragrostis |
PRT008 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Insights into the evolutionary relationships within the Secundiflorae clade (Miconieae, Melastomataceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Gilberto, Ocampo. | divergence times Ecological niche modeling historical biogeography Leandra Miconieae Melastomataceae Ossaea phylogeny Secundiflorae clade |
PRT009 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center |
GrassPortal: an online ecological and evolutionary data facility Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Visser, Vernon; Edwards, Erika; Freckleton, Rob; Osborne, Colin. | bioinformatics Grass Poaceae data integration evolution ecology |
PRT010 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Teaching Botany in Urban Settings Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Henderson, Flor; Gillen, John. | community college botany plant science education general education skills multicultural society urban education |
PRT011 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Canceled Extrafloral nectaries of Cedrela odorata (Meliaceaea) mediating ant activity and its potential in shoot borer control in forests and plantations in Veracruz, Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Hernández Villanueva, Miguel Ángel; Díaz Castelazo, Cecilia. | Cedrela odorata extrafloral nectaries ant activity shoot borer semideciduous forest red cedar plantations Mexico |
PRT012 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center |
Digitizing lichens, fungi, and bryophytes: exploring some options Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Stock, Nathan D.; Piep, Michael B.; Barkworth, Mary E.. | lichens bryophytes Fungi Herbaria Digitizing imaging |
PRT013 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Effects of inbreeding and herbivory over generations in Horsenettle (Solanum carolinense L) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | kariyat ramachandran, rupesh ram; scanlon, sarah; mescher, mark; demoraes, consuelo; Stephenson, Andrew G.. | inbreeding fitness generations |
PRT014 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Haptanthus story: rediscovery of enigmatic flowering plant from Honduras.
Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Shipunov, Alexey B.. | Angiosperms phylogeny Neotropics extinction Haptanthus |
PRT014 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Canceled
Dynamic genome size and chromosome number
evolution in Carex subgenus Vignea (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Hipp, Andrew L.; Roalson, Eric. | karyotype evolution chromosome evolution Phylogenetic comparative methods genome evolution genome size flow cytometry Carex Cyperaceae |
PRT015 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center |
A test for crop traits linked to a reciprocal translocation of cultivated and wild radish: implications for weed evolution following hybridization Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Chang, Hsiaochi; Snow, Allison; Campbell, Lesley G.. | Raphanus raphanistrum Raphanus sativus hybridization Reciprocal Translocation Pollen Fertility Fruit Abscission |
PRT016 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Investigating generic relationships in the Podocarpaceae based on evidence from three genomes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Owart, Birkin; Fine, Nichole L. Y.; Wilcox, Kevin R.; Peery, Rhiannon; Raubeson, Linda A.. | phylogeny Conifer low-copy nuclear gene |
PRT017 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center |
Phylogeny and biogeography of Polystichum Roth. (Dryopteridaceae) with emphasis on the species occurring at the Brazilian center of diversity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Condack, Joao P. S.; Barrington, David S.; Sylvestre, Lana . | Polystichum phylogeny Southeastern Brazil |
PRT018 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center |
The Historical Biogeography of Itea—an eastern North American-eastern Asian-eastern African disjunct taxon—Based on its Fossil Record Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Hermsen, Elizabeth J.. | Itea Iteaceae Cenozoic Fossil Biogeography |
PRT019 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center |
Establishing a Phenology Monitoring Network in Southeastern Virginia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Ingersoll, David; Motley, Timothy J.. | |
PRT020 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Overview of morning glory systematics based on a phylogenetic analysis of 27 gene regions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Eserman, Lauren A.; Miller, Rick. | Ipomoea Ipomoeeae phylogeny morning glories |
PRT021 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Floristic Analysis of the Indian Vegetation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Gandhi, Kanchi N.; Shrestha, Uttam Babu ; Ramamurthy, Kailash B.. | Indian Flora Analysis endemism Types Dominance |
PRT022 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Canceled
Evaluation of the relationship of Aiouea with Cinnamomum, Ocotea and Mocinnodaphne (Lauraceae) using epidermal leaf characters Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | PENAGOS ZULUAGA, JUAN C. | Leaf epidermal anatomy |
PRT023 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Phylogenetic relationships of Argythamnia sensu lato (Euphorbiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Ramírez-Amezcua, Yocuptizia; Steinmann, Victor W.. | phylogeny Euphorbiaceae Argythamnia Chiropetalum Ditaxis ITS trnL-F |
PRT024 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center |
My-Plant: Social Networking for the Plant Science Community
Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | | iPlant phylogenetics |
PRT025 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Origin of a disjunct population of Hydrilla verticillata Royle (Hydrocharitaceae) in the East African Great Lakes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Williams, Dean; Overholt, William; Copeland, Robert; Cuda, James. | Hydrilla verticillata Biogeography historical introduction aquatic plants |
PRT026 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center |
Invasive Aquatic Weeds:
Implications for Mosquito and Vector Management Activities
Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Blair, Charles E.. | |
|
PSB001 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Host preferences of Beechdrops (Epifagus): evidence from
chloroplast DNA sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions | Li, Jianhua; Corajod, Jeffrey; Deyoung, Jeffrey. | Epifagus Chloroplast DNA sequence host-parasite |
PSB002 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Endophytic fungi and population differentiation in wild and cultivated Lolium perenne (Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions | Cheplick, Gregory. | accessions common garden study endosymbiosis perennial ryegrass tillers |
PSB003 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Characterization of rhizosphere fungi from selenium hyperaccumulator and non-hyperaccumulator plants along the Eastern Rocky Mountain Front Range Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions | Wangeline, Ami L.; Lindblom, Stormy D.; Valdez, J. Rodolfo; Reeves, F. Brent; Pilon-Smits, Elizabeth A.H.. | Selenium rhizosphere Filamentous fungi Colorado Wyoming Alternaria Astragalus Fusarium Stanleya Tolerance |
PSB004 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Increased mycoheterotrophy under stress in the native orchid, Goodyera pubescens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions | Mccormick, Melissa; Good, Kerry; Whigham, Dennis. | Goodyera pubescens Mycorrhizae mycoheterotrophy carbon isotope discrimination carbon enrichment stable isotopic analysis |
|
PST001 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Gamma Rays induced Modification of Quantitative and Qualitative Characteristics of Safflower Oil Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Stress Tolerance | Srivastava, Preeti; Kumar, Girjesh. | Safflower induced mutagenesis gamma rays oil content protein content |
|
PSY001 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | VKC Virtual Key to the Compositae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Funk, Vicki A.; Bonifacino, J. Mauricio. | Compositae virtual key |
PSY002 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Global Compositae Checklist – Progress and Prospects Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Flann, Christina; Richards, Kevin; Wilton, Aaron; Funk, Vicki A.. | nomenclature checklist global Asteraceae |
PSY003 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Evaluation of microsatellite motifs for phylogenetic reconstruction in the subtribe Espeletiinae Cuatrec. (Compositae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Diazgranados, Mauricio; Sanchez, Carolina; Barber, Janet C.. | microsatellite Simple Sequence Repeats (SSRs) phylogenetics Espeletiinae Asteraceae |
PSY004 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | The phylogenetics and phylogeography of gypsophily in Gaillardia (Asteraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Stange, Carolyn; Charboneau, Joseph; Levin, Jonathan; Moore, Michael. | phylogenetics phylogeography gypsophily Chihuahuan Desert Gaillardia cpDNA nuDNA |
PSY005 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Taxonomic significance of pollen features in Gochnatia and allied genera (Asteraceae, Gochnatieae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Tellería, M.C.; Funk, Vicki A.; Sancho, G.; Ventosa-Rodriguez, I.; Roque, N.; Kelloff, Carol L.. | Compositae pollen South America |
PSY006 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Phylogenetics and phylogeography in a gypsophilic clade: Haploësthes and Sartwellia (Asteraceae: Flaveriinae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Plumb, Rachel; Sanders, Jeffrey C.; Moore, Michael J.. | gypsophilic phylogeography Flaveriinae Chihuahuan Desert |
PSY007 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Canceled A new species of Hieracium from Turkey Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Daskin, Ruziye; Kaynak, Gonul. | Asteraceae Hieracium Section Cernua new species taxonomy Uludag Mountain |
PSY008 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Biogeography and phylogenetic history of the spiny Solanum section Crinitum (Solanaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Howland, Jared; Farruggia, Frank T.. | Solanum Solanacae Biogeography |
PSY009 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Chromosome number in Solanum sejunctum: The potential role of polyploidy in the origin of an Australian dioecious species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Scharf, Alexander; Martine, Christopher T.; Anderson, Gregory J.. | Solanaceae Speciation dioecy Leptostemonum Solanum |
PSY010 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | A new species of Australian Solanum, with potential implications for the evolution of a rare breeding system Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Lavoie, Elizabeth; Martine, Christopher T.. | Solanum Solanaceae dioecy Australia |
PSY011 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Chloroplast lineages in disjunct western North American populations of Swertia perennis L. (Gentianaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Groff, Paul A.; Hale, Amanda M.; Whitlock, Barbara A.. | Swertia Gentianaceae Biogeography mountain wet meadows Great Basin Altai chloroplast DNA |
PSY012 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Phylogeny and geography of the Gentiana affinis complex (Gentiana section Pneumonanthe, Gentianaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Gunathilake, Anuradha; Groff, Paul A.; Whitlock, Barbara A.. | mountain wet meadows Gentiana Gentianaceae Western North America Biogeography |
PSY013 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Genetic diversity in two congeneric wildflowers, Gentianopsis simplex and G. holopetala (Gentianaceae), from the mountains of Western North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Hale, Amanda M.; Groff, Paul A.; Whitlock, Barbara A.. | Biogeography Gentianaceae Gentianopsis mountain wet meadows western North America |
PSY014 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Comparative Morphological, Anatomical, and Ecological Investigations on two subspecies of Stachys germanica L. Growing in Turkey Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Erdogan, Eyup; Akcicek, Ekrem; Tumen, Gulendam. | anatomy ecology Lamiaceae morphology Stachys Turkey |
PSY015 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Comparative Morphological, Anatomical, and Ecological Studies on two subspecies of Stachys balansae Boiss. & Kotschy Growing in Turkey Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Erdogan, Eyup; Akcicek, Ekrem; Tumen, Gulendam. | anatomy ecology Lamiaceae morphology Stachys taxonomy Turkey |
PSY016 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | On the origin and diversification of the monophyletic Pacific clade in the genus Cyrtandra (Gesneriacaeae): recent insights from sampling along the southeast Asia-Pacific interface Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Summers, Carly F.; Margenthaler, Elaina; Clark, John R.. | Gesneriaceae Cyrtandra ancestral range reconstruction phylogenetics island biogeography systematics modeling |
PSY017 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Molecular identification of potentially invasive Cuscuta in Brunei Darussalam Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Bieber, Amanda; Wang H., Chak; Bolin, Jay F.; Tennakoon, Kushan U.; Musselman, Lytton John. | Cuscuta Convolvulaceae nuclear ribosomal ITS trnL-F perennation |
PSY018 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Two new species of Prunus (Rosaceae) from Korea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Kim, Chan-Soo; Moon, Myung-Ok; Sun, Byung-Yoon; Kim, Moon-Hong. | new species Prunus |
PSY019 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Characterization of a microspecies in Amelanchier (Rosaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Cushman, Kevin R.; Burgess, Michael B.; Campbell, Christopher S.. | |
PSY020 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Relationships among Rubus (Rosaceae) species used in traditional Chinese medicine Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Wang, Yinu; Alice, Lawrence. | Rubus Rosaceae noncoding chloroplast DNA phylogenetics traditional Chinese medicine active compounds |
PSY021 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | A Morphological Analysis of the Trifolium amabile Kunth Species Complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Ahlquist, Tia K,; Vincent, Michael A.. | Trifolium Fabaceae taxonomy |
PSY022 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | A New species of Euphorbia from Nigeria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | FABOYEDE, ADEKEMI, O; Olowokudejo, J.D. | Euphorbia dichasial cyme Nigeria |
PSY023 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Phylogeny of the clusioid clade (Malpighiales): evidence from the plastid and mitochondrial genomes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Ruhfel, Brad R; Gustafsson, Mats H. G.; Bittrich, Volker ; Philbrick, C. Thomas; Rutishauser, Rolf; Stevens, P. F.; Xi, Zhenxiang; Davis, III, Charles C.. | Bonnetiaceae Hypericaceae Clusiaceae Calophyllaceae Podostemaceae Malpighiales phylogeny systematics |
PSY024 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Fruit evolution in Euphorbia subgenus Esula (Euphorbiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Jin, Wenchi; Riina, Ricarda; Geltman, Dmitry; Berry, Paul E.. | Esula Euphorbia molecular phylogeny fruit character |
PSY025 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Relationships among the confounding genera Ammannia, Hionanthera, Nesaea, and Rotala (Lythraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Graham, Shirley A.; Diazgranados, Mauricio; Barber, Janet C.. | Africa Lythraceae Ammania Hionanthera Nesaea Rotala aquatic plants phylogenetics |
PSY026 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Invasion, radiation and evolution of Malagasy Commiphora (Burseraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Weeks, Andrea. | Commiphora Burseraceae radiation island evolution |
PSY027 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | The phylogeny and phylogeography of gypsophily within Acleisanthes (Nyctaginaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Croley, Matthew; Brunner, Anna; Moore, Michael. | Acleisanthes gypsophily Chihuahuan Desert phylogenetics |
PSY028 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | A comprehensive phylogeny of Anulocaulis and its implications for the evolution of Chihuahuan Desert gypsophily Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Bruenn, Riva; Brunner, Anna; Hernández-Ledesma, Patricia; Douglas, Norman; Moore, Michael. | Anulocaulis gypsophilic phylogeography |
PSY029 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Evolution of chromosome numbers in Portulaca (Portulacaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Ocampo, Gilberto. | chromosome number Portulaca Portulacaceae |
PSY030 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Phylogenetic Relationships in the Genus Lewisia (Montiaceae), Inferred Using nrDNA (ITS, ETS) and cpDNA (rps16) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Hartooni, Nairi; Guilliams, C. Matt; Baldwin, Bruce G.. | Lewisia Montiaceae Portulacaceae Lewisiopsis ETS |
PSY031 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | A phylogenetic analysis of Pelargonium based on three plastid genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Weng, Mao-Lun; Gibby, Mary; Jansen, Robert K.. | Geraniaceae Pelargonium phylogeny plastid DNA |
PSY032 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | The Origins of Taiwanese Begonias Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Yang, Hsun-An; Chung, Kuo-Fang; Leong, Wai-Chao; Peng, Ching-I. | Begonia allopolyploidization hybridization low-copy nuclear gene |
PSY033 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | The contributions to micromorphological characters of Alyssum dudleyi from Turkey and its geographical distribution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Daskin, Ruziye; Yılmaz, Aylin; Yılmaz, Özer ; Kaynak, Gonul. | Alyssum Brassicaceae micromorphology SEM endemic plants Turkey |
PSY034 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | A New subspecies of Paeonia from northwest Anatolia, Turkey Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Daskin, Ruziye; Yılmaz, Özer; Kaynak, Gonul. | Paeonia Paeoniaceae new subspecies taxonomy Turkey |
PSY035 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | A taxonomic review of Korean native Citrus L. (Rutaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Kim, Chan-Soo; Kim, Soo-Young; Byun , Gwang-Ok; Kim, Jiin. | Citrus Rutaceae characters chromosome number |
PSY036 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Preliminary studies in Meliosma (Sabiaceae): insight from molecular and morphological data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Zúñiga, José D.. | Sabiaceae Meliosma Systematics phylogenetics |
PSY037 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Identification of host cues for haustorium orientation and initiation in the leafy mistletoe Phoradendron serotinum (Santalaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Reid, Ryan L.; Hawkins, Angela K.; La Roya, Sara E.; Cannon, Brandi C. ; Faust, Amber F.; Verastegui, Timothy J.; Tarson, Victor G.; Garza, Lindsey D.; Randle, Christopher P.. | Phoradendron serotinum Santalaceae parasitic plants haustorial initiation leafy mistletoe |
PSY038 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Comparative phylogenetic analysis of the origin and frequency of epiphytism among three disparate plant families: Bromeliaceae, Gesneriaceae, and Orchidaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Margenthaler, Elaina; Benzing, David H.; Holst, Bruce K.; Summers, Carly F.; Clark, John L.; Clark, John R.. | epiphyte evolution Bromeliaceae Gesneriaceae Orchidaceae phylogenetics character evolution modeling |
PSY039 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Taxonomy of the Allium cernuum Complex in Appalachia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Ford-Werntz, Donna I.; Dever, Rodney . | oxyphilum Allium allegheniense cernuum common garden Appalachia taxonomy conservation morphology cytology anatomy |
PSY040 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Preliminary phylogenetic analysis of the Tillandsia fasciculata Sw. (Bromeliaceae) complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Sidoti, Brian J.; Cameron, Kenneth M.. | Bromeliaceae Tillandsia Caribbean |
PSY041 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Phenotypic differentiation and reproductive isolation in sympatric species of Camassia (Agavaceae): Are species congruent based on multiple criteria? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Kephart, Susan; Clark-Snustad, Kindra; Sultany, Molly; Digby, Anna; Adler, Constance. | Agavaceae Camassia hybridization Morphometrics reproductive isolation species concept pollination |
PSY042 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Who’s a Mormolyca? A first look at the recircumscription of this orchid genus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Arevalo, Rafael E.; Cameron, Kenneth M.. | systematics Orchidaceae Neotropics taxonomy |
PSY043 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Evaluating evolutionary diversification in scentbottle orchids, Platanthera dilatata, based on phylogeography Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Adhikari, Binaya; Wallace, Lisa Ellen. | P. dilatata divergence taxonomy |
PSY044 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Molecular systematics of Corybas (Orchidaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Lyon, Stephanie; Givnish, Thomas J.; Clements, Mark. | floral morphology Corybas Orchidaceae phylogenetics |
PSY045 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Canary Grasses (Phalaris, Poaceae): Biogeography and Evolution Bridging Five Continents Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Voshell, Stephanie; Baldini, Riccardo; Kumar, Rohit; Tatalovich, Nicholas. | Phalaris phylogeny polyploid evolution |
PSY046 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Evolutionary relationships of the ‘sky island’ pines (Pinus subsection Ponderosae) based on nuclear and plastid microsatellite loci Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Nguyen, Hoai Trang; Segear, Nicole; Finch, Kristen; Gernandt, David A.; Willyard, Ann. | species delimitation microsatellite DNA phylogeny Low-copy Nuclear Markers |
PSY047 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | A chloroplast DNA phylogeny of the North American hard pines (Pinus section Trifoliae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Hernandez Leon, Sergio; Pérez de la Rosa, Jorge A.; Jardón Barbolla, Lev O.; Gernandt, David S.. | cpDNA phylogeny Pinus ycf1 |
PSY048 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Characteristics of Pteridophyte flora of Jeju Island, Korea with emphasis on the endangered ferns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Moon, Myung-Ok; Kim, Chul Hwan; Kim, Chan-Soo; Sun, Byung-Yoon; Kim, Moon-Hong. | pteridophyte Distribution Mankyua endangered |
PSY049 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | How do you solve a problem like Xanthoparmelia? Molecular analyses reveal semi-cryptic species in an Australasian-American 'disjunct' taxon Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Hodkinson, Brendan P.; Lendemer, James C.. | cryptic species phylogenetics ITS lichens Parmeliaceae |
PSY050 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | How sexual are the asexuals? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Vasut, Radim J.; Sarhanova, Petra; Bures, Petr; Dancak, Martin; Travnicek, Bohumil. | apomixis hybridisation pseudogamy Rubus Taraxacum |
PSY051 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | CyberFlora Louisiana: A Virtual Herbarium for the State Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Sasek, Thomas; Urbatsch, Lowell; Darwin, Steven P.; Miller, Rick; Lasseigne, Alex. | herbarium Digitizing images |
PSY052 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Vascular plant diversity in Canada’s southern Arctic: new baseline data and significant floristic discoveries in Tuktut Nogait National Park and vicinity, Northwest Territories Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Consaul, Laurie L.; Saarela, Jeffery M.; Gillespie, Lynn J.; Bull, Roger D.. | Arctic Floristics Canada Flora Populus Northwest Territories National Parks |
PSY053 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | A New Flora of Oregon Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Hardison, Linda K.; Meyers, Stephen C.. | vascular flora Oregon taxon concepts |
PSY054 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | The CONN virtual herbarium Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Capers, Robert; Les, Donald H.. | herbarium digitization |
|
PTB001 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | The Atrium Biodiversity Information System at the Botanical Research Institute of Texas (BRIT) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Tropical Biology Section | Franklin, Tiana; Tobler, Mathias; Janovec, John; Neill, Amanda; Best, Jason H.; Barfield, Keri; Householder, Ethan; Valega, Renan; Cano, Asuncion; Alban, Joaquina. |
Atrium |
PTB002 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | RainforestPlants: A Web-Based Teaching Tool For Students Of Tropical Biology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Tropical Biology Section | Shumway, Scott W.; Letcher, Susan L.; Friberg, Alexander; DeMelo, Diane. | tropical rainforest tropical botany rainforest La Selva, Costa Rica tropical plant families |
|
PTE001 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Teaching Plant Anatomy & Morphology Based Upon Examples from Botanical Forensics and Archaeobotany and the Additional Collections at the Claude E. Phillips Herbarium Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Teaching Section | Tucker, Arthur. | Plant collections plant anatomy Plant morphology |
PTE002 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Chia: An Inexpensive Organism for Student Inquiry in an Interdisciplinary and Ethnobotanical Context Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Teaching Section | Conover, Margaret. | inquiry-based learning K-12 undergraduate ethnobotany |
PTE003 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Cyberlearning at Community Colleges (C3): Faculty Scholarship, E-science, and Open Curriculum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Teaching Section | Donovan, Sam; Stanley, Ethel. | cyberlearning education |
PTE004 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Ecotourism with a hand-lens: Integrating bryological research, education, and conservation through scientific tourism in the Magellanic sub-Antarctic ecoregion Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Teaching Section | Moses, Kelli; Lewis, Lily; Méndez, Manuela; Medina, Yanet; Kozar, Macy; Massardo, Francisca; Goffinet, Bernard; Rozzi, Ricardo. | Conservation Chilean sub-Antarctic Forests Ecotourism Bryophytes Lichens |
PTE005 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Go Wild! Increasing Botany Enrollment with Native Florida Wildflowers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Teaching Section | Chung, Genevieve C.. | community college botany recruitment teaching learning |
PTE006 | Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Pedagogy workshop enhances graduate students' teaching effectiveness of evolutionary and phylogenetic concepts Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Teaching Section | Jones, J. Matthew; Cooper, Joshua T.; Gibson, Phil; Hoefnagels, Marielle. | graduate students Science Education pedagogy |
|
| August 2nd 6:00 pm | 554B/Convention Center | American Fern Society Council Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 7:00 pm | Rotunda/Convention Center | Paleobotanical Society Banquet Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 7:00 pm | 556B/Convention Center | Herbarium Curator Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Tuesday, August 3rd |
---|
|
| August 3rd 6:00 am | 557/Convention Center | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 3rd 6:30 am | Prefunction A/Convention Center | Continental Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 3rd 7:00 am | 558B/Convention Center | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 3rd 7:00 am | Prefunction A/Convention Center | Registration Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 3rd 7:30 am | Rotunda/Convention Center | Missouri Botanical Garden Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 3rd 8:00 am | Hall A/Convention Center | Posters & Exhibit Hall Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
23001 | August 3rd 8:00 am | 555A/Convention Center | Microtomography analyses of fossil flowers from the Late Cretaceous of Georgia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Herendeen, Patrick S.; Takahashi, Masamichi; Crane, Peter. | Cretaceous microtomography Ericales |
23002 | August 3rd 8:15 am | 555A/Convention Center | Tomography and laminography applications in paleontology and plant biology at the Advanced Photon Source Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Xianghui, Xiao. | paleontology botany synchrotron radiation X-ray microtomography synchrotron radiation x-ray laminography |
23003 | August 3rd 8:30 am | 555A/Convention Center | A New Genus and Species of Conifer Wood from the Late Triassic of Connecticut Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hickey, L. J.. | fossil wood Late Triassic Connecticut paleoxylemotomy Conifer |
23004 | August 3rd 8:45 am | 555A/Convention Center | Mesozoic and Cenozoic record of Araucaria from Patagonia: integrating morphological information into the genus phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Escapa, Ignacio; Cuneo, Nestor; Wilf, Peter. | Araucariaceae Patagonia Gondwana phylogeny |
23005 | August 3rd 9:00 am | 555A/Convention Center | Predictions of early Cretaceous floral structure and pollination biology by fossil pollen proxy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hu, Shusheng; Taylor, David W.. | pollen angiosperm Cretaceous evolution ancestral |
23006 | August 3rd 9:15 am | 555A/Convention Center | Early Angiosperm Penetration into a Gymnosperm Dominated Ecosystem: The Dutch Gap Locality, Virginia USA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hickey, L. J.; Taylor, David W.; Hu, Shusheng. | early Cretaceous early angiosperms Aptian Potomac Group sedimentology Virginia fluvial environment Acaciaephyllum Proteaephyllum Quercophyllum paleoecology |
23007 | August 3rd 9:30 am | 555A/Convention Center | Organs First, Flowers Later: A new theory on the first flowers based on developmental and paleobotantical data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Taylor, David W.. | evolution floral development Fossil |
|
24001 | August 3rd 8:00 am | 555B/Convention Center | Microstegium vimineum’s germination, survival, and growth in closed-canopy deciduous forests Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Huebner, Cynthia; Miller, Gary. | Microstegium vimineum Japanese stiltgrass closed-canopy forests herbivory |
24002 | August 3rd 8:15 am | 555B/Convention Center | Invasive species demonstrate higher phenotypic plasticity but native species have greater resilience to worsening conditions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Davidson, Amy; Nicotra, Adrienne B.. | alien plant species introduced plant species phenotypic plasticity resource availability reaction norm climate change adaptation Environment gradient indigenous |
24003 | August 3rd 8:30 am | 555B/Convention Center | Natural hybridization in Morus: Is an exotic mulberry threatening the native one? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Nepal, Madhav P.; Larson, Gary E.. | Morus Moraceae interspecific hybridization microsatellites Invasive Species northwestern boundary |
24004 | August 3rd 8:45 am | 555B/Convention Center | Rapid activation of extrafloral nectaries induced by minimal damage in Chinese Tallow (Triadica sebifera) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Harvey, Alan; Shiflett, Allison. | extrafloral nectaries Induced defense Chinese Tallow Triadica sebifera |
24005 | August 3rd 9:00 am | 555B/Convention Center | Invasion and Hybridization as Potential Mechanisms for Cryptic Extinction: A Bittersweet (Celastrus spp.) Story Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zaya, David N.; Leicht-Young, Stacey A.; Pavlovic, Noel B.; Ashley, MV. | hybridization biological invasion Celastrus orbiculatus Celastrus scandens Microsatellites (SSRs) |
24006 | August 3rd 9:15 am | 555B/Convention Center | Selection dynamics in natural populations of Fallopia japonica and Persicaria virginiana: a multi-season selection analysis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | O'Donnell, Kelly. | plant invasion natural selection Japanese Knotweed |
24007 | August 3rd 9:30 am | 555B/Convention Center | Weed reproduction and dispersal in regulated rivers: genetic connectivity insights Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chong, Caroline. | ecosystem processes plant invasions river ecosystem genetic connectivity dispersal weeds range expansion genotypic diversity |
|
25001 | August 3rd 8:00 am | 556A/Convention Center | Distribution of genetic variation in Encelia farinosa (Asteraceae) inferred from universal nuclear markers for the Asteraceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fehlberg, Shannon D.. | Asteraceae North American deserts low-copy nuclear gene phylogeography Encelia genetic structure |
25002 | August 3rd 8:15 am | 556A/Convention Center | How does genetic variation change during biological invasion? A study of Pinus strobus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mandak, Bohumil; Hadincova, Veroslava; Mahelka, Vaclav; Wildova, Radka. | biological invasion microsatellites Pinus strobus multiple introductions bottleneck |
25003 | August 3rd 8:30 am | 556A/Convention Center | Temporal changes in genetic structure of common ragweed (Ambrosia artemisiifolia) in its native range Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Martin, Michael; Brush, Grace; Zimmer, Elizabeth. | Ambrosia Ragweed phylogeography Invasion disturbance population genetics |
25004 | August 3rd 8:45 am | 556A/Convention Center | Comparative population genetics of species endemic to the highly fragmented central Florida scrub Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Germain-Aubrey, Charlotte; Soltis, Pamela S.; Gitzendanner, Matthew A.. | conservation genetics microsatellite |
25005 | August 3rd 9:00 am | 556A/Convention Center | Gene flow, species boundaries, and phylogeography of the dwarf milkweed group (Asclepias uncialis-ruthiae-eastwoodiana-sanjuanensis, Asclepiadoideae: Apocynaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Riser Ii, James P.; Roalson, Eric H.. | Asclepias Asclepiadoideae Apocynaceae population genetics |
25006 | August 3rd 9:15 am | 556A/Convention Center | Canceled Hybridization on the Waiahole Ditch Trail: species boundaries and conservation in Hawaiian Cyrtandra (Gesneriaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Roalson, Eric H.; Riser Ii, James P.; Clark, John R.; Wagner, Warren L.. | Cyrtandra Gesneriaceae hybridization Species delimitation |
25007 | August 3rd 9:30 am | 556A/Convention Center | Genetic variation and population structure in a rare clonal shrub, Spiraea virginiana (Rosaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Brzyski, Jessica; Culley, Theresa M.. | clonal microsatellites Spiraea virginiana |
|
26001 | August 3rd 8:00 am | 556B/Convention Center | Plastome sequence phylogeny of commelinid monocots implies five origins of wind pollination in Poales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Givnish, Thomas J.; Ames, Mercedes S.; McKain, Michael R. ; Steele, P. Roxanne; dePamphilis, Claude W.; Graham, Sean W.; Pires, J. Chris; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Zomlefer, W. B.; Briggs, Barbara; Duvall, Melvin R.; Moore, Michael; Soltis, Douglas E.; Soltis, Pamela S.; Thiele, Kevin; Leebens-Mack, James H.. | commelinids correlated evolution cyperids graminids long branch attraction monocots plastid plastome restiids xyrids |
26002 | August 3rd 8:15 am | 556B/Convention Center | Phylogeny of the Arthrostylidiinae: the Glaziophyton clade (Poaceae: Bambusoideae: Bambuseae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Viana, Pedro L.; Tyrrell, Christopher D.; Triplett, Jimmy K.; Clark, Lynn G.. | Arthrostylidiinae phylogeny Glaziophyton neotropical Bambuseae |
26003 | August 3rd 8:30 am | 556B/Convention Center | Reticulate evolution in the temperate bamboos (Poaceae: Bambusoideae: Arundinarieae): evidence from low-copy nuclear gene sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Triplett, Jimmy K.; Clark, Lynn G.; Wen, Jun; Peterson, Paul M.; Li, De-Zhu. | Poaceae low-copy nuclear gene Bamboo phylogeny intergeneric hybridization Allopolyploidy |
26004 | August 3rd 8:45 am | 556B/Convention Center | Canceled Chloroplast genomes from Anomochlooideae show fewer synapomorphies than expected with other Poaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Duvall, Melvin R.; Morris, Leah M.; Jones, Samuel S.. | Poaceae |
| August 3rd 9:00 am | 556B/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
26006 | August 3rd 9:30 am | 556B/Convention Center | Towards a better phylogeny in the Chloridoideae (Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Peterson, Paul M.; Romaschenko, Konstantin; Johnson, Gabriel. | classification Chloridoideae grasses phylogeny plastid DNA Poaceae taxonomy Biogeography |
26007 | August 3rd 9:45 am | 556B/Convention Center | Phylogenetics, biogeography, and taxonomy of the Uniola clade (Poaceae, Chloridoideae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Columbus, J. Travis; Zúñiga, José D.; Macfarlane, Terry D; Simon, Bryan K.. | Biogeography Chloridoideae phylogeny Poaceae taxonomy Uniola |
26008 | August 3rd 10:00 am | 556B/Convention Center | Evolutionary history of small-spikeleted Stipeae formerly included in the Oryzopsis/Piptatherum assemblage Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Romaschenko, Konstantin; Peterson, Paul M.; Soreng, Robert J.. | classification grasses phylogeny plastid DNA Poaceae Pooideae Stipeae taxonomy |
26009 | August 3rd 10:15 am | 556B/Convention Center | Morphological, geographic, and phylogenetic studies in Melica (Poaceae: Meliceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Barkworth, Mary E.; Bushman, B. Shaun. | Melica Meliceae phylogeography morphology phylogeny |
|
001 | August 3rd 8:00 am | 552A/Convention Center | Morpho-molecular differentiation within taxonomical complex Section Pseudobaccatae (subgenus Ephedra ) of Western Himalaya Log in to add this item to your schedule | Array | Sharma, Prabha ; Uniyal, P.L; Tripathi, S. B.; Negi, M. S.. | Ephedra Section Pseudobaccateae Himalayas AFLP |
27002 | August 3rd 8:15 am | 552A/Convention Center | Inferring angiosperm phylogeny: 17-gene 642-taxon analyses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Soltis, Douglas E.; Smith, Stephen A.; Cellinese, Nico; Moore, Michael; Refulio-Rodriguez, Nancy F.; Olmstead, Richard; Crawley, Sunny S; Black, Chelsae; Diouf, Diaga; Hilu, Khidir W.; Qiu, Yin-Long; Sytsma, Kenneth J.; Wurdack, Kenneth; Xi, Zhennxiang; Davis, III, Charles C.; Tank, David; Sanderson, Michael; Donoghue, Michael J.; Soltis, Pamela S.. | |
27003 | August 3rd 8:30 am | 552A/Convention Center | A molecular phylogeny and revised taxonomy of the holoparasitic family Hydnoraceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bolin, Jay F.; Motley, Timothy J.; Wurdack, Kenneth; Maass, Erika; Musselman, Lytton John. | Parasitic plants Hydnora Prosopanche Piperales |
27004 | August 3rd 8:45 am | 552A/Convention Center | A Systematic Revision of the Genus Manekia (Piperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schubert, Schubert, Heather K.; Bornstein, Allan J.; Taylor, Michael S.; Smith, James F.. | molecular marker morphological evaluation recent evolutionary divergence |
| August 3rd 9:00 am | 552A/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
27006 | August 3rd 9:30 am | 552A/Convention Center | Fossil data and ages of clades in Annonaceae (Magnoliales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Doyle, James A.; Pirie, Michael D.. | Annonaceae Magnoliales paleobotany phylogeny fossil constraints molecular dating |
27007 | August 3rd 9:45 am | 552A/Convention Center | Phylogeny of the Pawpaws (Asimina & Deeringothamnus, Annonaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Abbott, J. Richard; Neubig, K. M.. | Asimina Deeringothamnus Annonaceae phylogeny |
27008 | August 3rd 10:00 am | 552A/Convention Center | Evolutionary implications of Hydatellaceae phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Iles, Will; Sokoloff, Dmitry D; Rudall, Paula J.; Remizowa, Margarita V; Graham, Sean W.. | Basal angiosperms character evolution sexual system molecular dating |
27009 | August 3rd 10:15 am | 552A/Convention Center | Phylogenetic relationships and biogeographic patterns in Corydalis (Papaveraceae:Fumarioideae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ree, Richard; Wray, Brian; Lidén, Magnus. | phylogeny historical biogeography China Sino-Himalaya |
|
28001 | August 3rd 8:00 am | 552B/Convention Center | An analysis of the vascular flora of Edwards Plateau of west-central Texas Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Saghatelyan, Anna. | geographical element Texas Chihuahuan Desert taxonomic spectrum comparative analysis Flora Floristics |
28002 | August 3rd 8:15 am | 552B/Convention Center | Range modeling of entire floras to estimate fine-scale patterns of alpha diversity across the landscape Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hearn, David; Sanderson, Michael; McMahon, Michelle. | range model species diversity Hot spot Flora of Arizona maximum entropy species-time curve climate specimen database |
28003 | August 3rd 8:30 am | 552B/Convention Center | Multiple Pleistocene refugia and Holocene range expansion of an abundant southwestern American desert plant species (Melampodium leucanthum, Asteraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rebernig, Carolin A.; Schneeweiss, Gerald M.; Bardy, Katharina E.; Schoenswetter, Peter; Villasenor, Jose L.; Obermayer, Renate; Stuessy, Tod F.; Schneeweiss, Hanna. | desert biota Holocene aridification Melampodium phylogeography polyploidy refugia |
28004 | August 3rd 8:45 am | 552B/Convention Center | Island hopping and evolutionary divergence of endemic Lotus on the California Channel Islands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wallace, Lisa Ellen; McGlaughlin, Mitchell M; Helenurm, Kaius. | Channel Islands intraspecific variation cpDNA sequencing Lotus phylogeography |
28005 | August 3rd 9:00 am | 552B/Convention Center | Species delimitation, phylogeography, and identification of evolutionarily significant units in a rare but widespread North American mycoheterotrophic orchid, Corallorhiza striata (Orchidaceae: Epidendroideae). Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Barrett, Craig F.; Freudenstein, John. | morphometry orchid nuclear marker ITS plastid DNA North America intron phylogeography coalescent F3H RPB2 |
| August 3rd 9:15 am | 552B/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
28007 | August 3rd 9:30 am | 552B/Convention Center | Intraspecific variation in Podostemum ceratophyllum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fehrmann, Susie ; Halliburton, Richard; Philbrick, C. Thomas. | |
28008 | August 3rd 9:45 am | 552B/Convention Center | Polyploidy and the invasion of ivy (Hedera spp., Araliaceae) in North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Green, Adam F; Ramsey, Tara; Ramsey, Justin. | polyploidy plant invasion Hedera hybridization |
28009 | August 3rd 10:00 am | 552B/Convention Center | Do endemic plants migrate? The phylogeography of Pyxidanthera barbulata (Diapensiaceae) as a test of the Pleistocene refugial paradigm Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wall, Wade; Douglas, Norman; Xiang, Qiu-Yun(Jenny); Hoffmann, William; Wentworth, Thomas; Hohmann, Matthew. | phylogeography Pyxidanthera Diapensiaceae endemism population genetics |
28010 | August 3rd 10:15 am | 552B/Convention Center | Biogeography and fungal relationships in the Corallorhiza odontorhiza-wisteriana group (Orchidaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Freudenstein, John; Barrett, Craig F.. | Orchidaceae Biogeography phylogeography Fungi |
28011 | August 3rd 10:30 am | 552B/Convention Center | Polyploidy and the Cytogeography of the North American Creosote Bush (Larrea tridentata, Zygophyllaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Laport, Robert; Minckley, Robert; Ramsey, Justin. | Polyploidy speciation Biogeography flow cytometry |
|
| August 3rd 8:00 am | Ballroom C/Convention Center | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY3002 | August 3rd 8:10 am | Ballroom C/Convention Center | Electronic Monographs Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Vasco, Alejandra; Moran, Robbin; Tulig, Melissa. | ferns Elaphoglossum Megalastrum taxonomy |
SY3003 | August 3rd 8:40 am | Ballroom C/Convention Center | Phylogeny and Character Evolution of the Bolbitidoid Ferns (Dryopteridaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Sundue, Michael; Labiak, Paulo; Moran, Robbin. | morphology optimization character evolution Herbarium Collections |
SY3004 | August 3rd 9:10 am | Ballroom C/Convention Center | Using herbarium specimens to redefine species boundaries: a case study of the fern genus Polystichum in the Andes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | McHenry, Monique; Barrington, David S.. | Systematics pteridology |
| August 3rd 9:40 am | Ballroom C/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY3006 | August 3rd 10:10 am | Ballroom C/Convention Center | Recent progress in the quantitative analysis of form and color in fern hybrids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Barrington, David S.. | Multivariate analysis leaf shape fern hybrid |
SY3007 | August 3rd 10:40 am | Ballroom C/Convention Center | Using spore data to infer ploidy and reproductive mode in land plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Sigel, Erin M. ; Windham, Michael D. ; Pryer , Kathleen M.. | cheilanthoids Fern Herbaria ploidy pollen sexuality spore |
SY3008 | August 3rd 11:10 am | Ballroom C/Convention Center | The importance of paleobotanical and herbarium collections in understanding the evolution of heterosporous ferns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Nagalingum, Nathalie; Lupia Ii, Richard; Pryer, Kathleen M.. | ferns diversification molecular dating fossils paleobotany |
SY3009 | August 3rd 11:40 am | Ballroom C/Convention Center | Insights into the biogeography of North American ferns from Flora of North America data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Barker, Michael S.; Bogonovich, Marc. | ferns Biogeography polyploidy North America |
|
SY4001 | August 3rd 8:00 am | Ballroom B/Convention Center | 200 Years of Rhode Island Botany Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Stevenson, Dennis Wm.. | history Botany Rhode Island |
SY4002 | August 3rd 8:15 am | Ballroom B/Convention Center | Some Sources for Botanical History in the John Carter Brown Library Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Danforth, Susan. | |
SY4003 | August 3rd 8:45 am | Ballroom B/Convention Center | “I know every tree, every single tree one can see…” – The life and legacy of Richard E. Schultes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Bussmann, Rainer W. | ethnobotany Economic Botany Richard E Schultes |
SY4004 | August 3rd 9:15 am | Ballroom B/Convention Center | George H. M. Lawrence (1910-1978) and his international impact on botany Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Todd, Angela. | George Lawrence History of botany disciplinary boundaries |
| August 3rd 9:45 am | Ballroom B/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY4006 | August 3rd 10:00 am | Ballroom B/Convention Center | Irene Stuckey: a Life Well Spent with Plants and People Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Tucker, Gordon C.. | Irene Stuckey Rhode Island rare plants |
SY4007 | August 3rd 10:30 am | Ballroom B/Convention Center |
Pinus strobus L. and the historical utilization and management of southern New England forests, 1600-1938 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Marshall, Philip. | old field disturbance succession historical ecology naval stores |
SY4008 | August 3rd 11:00 am | Ballroom B/Convention Center | Thoughts on Vernon I. Cheadle Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Evert, Ray; Uhl, Natalie W.. | |
SY4009 | August 3rd 11:30 am | Ballroom B/Convention Center | Vignettes from the History of Brown Botany Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Coleman, Annette. | |
| August 3rd 11:45 am | Ballroom B/Convention Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
29001 | August 3rd 8:15 am | 551A/Convention Center | The role of APETALA1/FRUITFULL genes in non-core eudicots Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pabon Mora, Natalia; Litt, Amy. | APETALA1 AP1/FUL basal eudicots Eschscholzia FRUITFULL FUL-like gene duplication subfunctionalization Papaver Papaveraceae |
29002 | August 3rd 8:30 am | 551A/Convention Center | Unifoliata-Afila interactions in pea leaf morphogenesis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | DeMason, Darleen; Jaganatha, Venkateswari; Barkawi, Lana; Cohen, Jerry D.. | Leaf development pea auxin DR5::GUS |
29003 | August 3rd 8:45 am | 551A/Convention Center | Analysis of candidate genes implicated in specifying dry versus fleshy fruit development in the Solanaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Meyer, Rachel; Pabon Mora, Natalia; Mohamed, Abeer; Nowogrodzki, Anna; Litt, Amy. | Solanaceae Fruit development molecular regulation |
29004 | August 3rd 9:00 am | 551A/Convention Center | Floral and petaloid bract development in dogwoods (Cornus, Cornaceae) – testing the role of B-class genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Xiang, Qiu-Yun(Jenny); Feng, Chunmiao; Liu, Xiang; Franks, Robert G.. | Floral development Bract petaloidy genetics Cornus |
29005 | August 3rd 9:15 am | 551A/Convention Center | The Plant Ontology: a tool for structural, developmental, and molecular plant biologists Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Walls, Ramona L.; Cooper, Laurel D.; Elser, Justin; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Smith, Barry; Mungall, Chris; Gandolfo, Maria. | plant ontology consortium genome annotations plant structure plant growth and development |
| August 3rd 9:30 am | 551A/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
29007 | August 3rd 10:00 am | 551A/Convention Center | When is apical damage most effective in inducing vegetative short-shoot branches in Ginkgo biloba? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Little, Stefan A.; Christianson, Michael L. ; Jernstedt, Judy. | apical meristems cycadophyte development ginkgophyte seed plants shoot branching |
29008 | August 3rd 10:15 am | 551A/Convention Center | Structure and Development of Foliar Glands of Stizophyllum riparium (Bignoniaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hayden, W. John; Drake, M. J.. | Stizophyllum Bignoniaceae gland anatomy |
29009 | August 3rd 10:30 am | 551A/Convention Center | Fern leaf evolution and development Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ambrose, Barbara; Vasco, Alejandra; Smalls, Tynisha; Moran, Robbin. | leaf morphology evo-devo ferns developmental genetics |
29010 | August 3rd 10:45 am | 551A/Convention Center | Evolution and development of Dioscorea leaves Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Geeta, R.; Arif, Saad. | leaf shape Morphometrics venation development evolution |
29011 | August 3rd 11:00 am | 551A/Convention Center | The flower of Plerandra (Araliaceae): a unique case of a polycyclic androecium within derived euasterids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Oskolski, Alexei A.; Sokoloff, Dmitry D; Plunkett, Gregory; Lowry, Porter P. II. | Plerandra Flower development polycyclic androecium floral polymery Melanesian Schefflera Araliaceae |
29012 | August 3rd 11:15 am | 551A/Convention Center | Floral Development of Rafflesiaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Nikolov, Lachezar; Endress, Peter K.; Matthews, Merran L.; Manickam, Sugumaran; Wong, Khoon-Meng ; Kramer, Elena M; Davis, III, Charles C.. | Rafflesiaceae floral evolution gynoecium androecium floral development Euphorbiaceae |
29013 | August 3rd 11:30 am | 551A/Convention Center | Origins and evolutionary development of sepal crest in Iris Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Guo, Jinyan; Wilson, C.. | Iris Floral micromorphology Floral development |
29014 | August 3rd 11:45 am | 551A/Convention Center | Comparative floral structure and systematics in the balsaminoid clade (Ericales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schoenenberger, Juerg; Von Balthazar, Maria. | asterids Balsaminaceae Ericales floral morphology floral structure Marcgraviaceae Pellicieraceae Tetrameristaceae |
|
30001 | August 3rd 8:30 am | 551B/Convention Center | Global-scale relationships between angiosperm leaf vein patterns and leaf function Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Walls, Ramona L.. | major vein leaf traits minor vein density leaf economic spectrum phylogenetic conservatism |
30002 | August 3rd 8:45 am | 551B/Convention Center | Decline of leaf hydraulic conductance during desiccation: relationships to venation architecture Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Scoffoni, Christine ; Rawls, Micheal ; McKown, Athena D.; Sack, Lawren. | PLC venation architecture vein densities refilling Kleaf gmin turgor loss point leaf traits |
30003 | August 3rd 9:00 am | 551B/Convention Center | Phylogeny, physiology and ecology: the roles of C4 photosynthesis and diversity in the grasses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Taylor, Samuel; Rees, Mark; Woodward, Ian; Ripley, Brad; Osborne, Colin. | C4 photosynthesis grasses Poaceae eco-physiological traits gas exchange Screening phylogeny |
30004 | August 3rd 9:15 am | 551B/Convention Center | Foliar uptake of fog prevents water deficit and induces hydraulic redistribution from fern crowns to the soil in Polystichum munitum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Limm, Emily; Simonin, Kevin; Dawson, Todd. | redwood forest fog water relations hydraulic transport Western sword fern Polystichum munitum |
30005 | August 3rd 9:30 am | 551B/Convention Center | The ecophysiology of resprouting fynbos shrubs with different life history types Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pratt, R. B.; Jacobsen, A. L.. | seasonal carbon gain cavitation fire hydraulic conductivity life history Photosynthesis xylem |
| August 3rd 9:45 am | 551B/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
30007 | August 3rd 10:15 am | 551B/Convention Center | Adaptive radiation of leaf venation and the meaning of disjunct veins in the C4 Hawaiian Euphorbia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sporck, Margaret, J.; Sack, Lawren. | Euphorbia Chamaesyce Euphorbiaceae C4 photosynthesis Endangered species adaptive radiation Hawaii venation island evolution leaf anatomy |
30008 | August 3rd 10:30 am | 551B/Convention Center | Leaf lifespan is controlled by branching patterns in Viburnum (Adoxaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schmandt, Kaya R.; Donoghue, Michael J.; Sack, Lawren; Schmerler, S B; Williard, Anne; Clement, W L; Edwards, Erika. | leaf lifespan leaf economic spectrum Branching patterns phenology Viburnum |
30009 | August 3rd 10:45 am | 551B/Convention Center | Turning over a new “leaf”: multiple functional significances of leaves versus phyllodes in Hawaiian Acacia koa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pasquet Kok, Jessica; Creese, Chris; Sack, Lawren. | Drought heterophylly hydraulics leaf traits legume light-response curves pressure-volume curves stomata water storage xylem |
30010 | August 3rd 11:00 am | 551B/Convention Center | Xylem vessel length distributions of chaparral shrubs Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jacobsen, A. L.; Tobin, M. F.; Pratt, R. B.. | xylem plant anatomy chaparral cavitation resistance xylem structure and function functional plant anatomy hydraulics |
30011 | August 3rd 11:15 am | 551B/Convention Center | Taking the Heat: Ecotypic differentiation in response to extreme heat events in a California native shrub Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Shuldman, M.I.; Dawson, Todd. | ecophysiology California climate change heat stress ecotype
ecophysiology |
30012 | August 3rd 11:30 am | 551B/Convention Center | Inherent adaptation in Cottonwood poplar (Populus trichocarpa) along geographic clines Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McKown, Athena D.; Drewes, Eric C.; Azam, Md. Shofiul; Guy, Robert D.. | poplar adaptation Latitude photoperiod phenology climate Photosynthesis |
|
| August 3rd 9:00 am | 558B/Convention Center | Internet Café Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
31001 | August 3rd 9:00 am | 554A/Convention Center | Cryptic Lineage Diversity in Syntrichia ruralis, a Model Desiccation Tolerant Organism Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zepeda, Randy; Fisher, Kirsten. | desiccation phylogenetics phylogeography cryptic diversity |
31002 | August 3rd 9:15 am | 554A/Convention Center | Widespread endopolyploidy in mosses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bainard, Jillian D.; Newmaster, Steve. | bryophytes liverworts endopolyploidy DNA content |
31003 | August 3rd 9:30 am | 554A/Convention Center | Immunocytological analysis of callose in cell walls across generative apices and tissues of liverworts and mosses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mansouri, Katayoun. | apical cell callose plasmodesmata liverworts
cell wall |
31004 | August 3rd 9:45 am | 554A/Convention Center | Thousands of years without sex: The case of the Southern Appalachian Nothoceros aenigmaticus
Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Villarreal, Juan Carlos; McFarland, Kenneth D.; Goffinet, Bernard. | Asexuality hornworts Southern Appalachians Sex allopatry phylogeography |
31005 | August 3rd 10:00 am | 554A/Convention Center | Evolution of male gametes in liverworts Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | d'Artenay, Tamrya D.; Renzaglia, Karen S.. | liverworts sperm ultrastructure evolution |
| August 3rd 10:15 am | 554A/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
31007 | August 3rd 10:45 am | 554A/Convention Center | Evolution of Endospory in Bryophytes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schuette, Scott; Renzaglia, Karen. | endospory precocious endospory bryophyte multicellular spores Evolution |
31008 | August 3rd 11:00 am | 554A/Convention Center | Revisiting Adaptive Traits and Epiphylly in Tropical Leafy Liverworts (Family Lejeuneaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kraichak, Ekaphan. | liverwort Epiphyll Trait correlation Adaptation |
31009 | August 3rd 11:15 am | 554A/Convention Center | Ultrastructure of pseudostomata in Sphagnum angustifolium Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Merced-Alejandro, Amelia; Renzaglia, Karen S.. | stomata evolution ultrastructure guard cell |
31010 | August 3rd 11:30 am | 554A/Convention Center | The influence of the diaspore (propagule) bank and diaspore rain on bryophyte (moss) community composition in northern white cedar swamps Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bowman, Keith; Kimmerer, Robin. | diaspore bank diaspore rain Bryophytes fragmentation |
31011 | August 3rd 11:45 am | 554A/Convention Center | Experimental and Molecular Studies of Bryophyte Dispersal on Alpine Summits Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Robinson, Sean C.; Miller, Norton G.. | Bryophyte dispersal Alpine population genetics Experimental growth Propagules reproduction Sphagnum |
|
| August 3rd 9:45 am | Hall A/Convention Center | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
32001 | August 3rd 10:15 am | 555A/Convention Center | Early evolution of Pinaceae: an anatomically preserved Pinus seed cone from the Early Cretaceous of Yorkshire Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ryberg, Patricia E.; Stockey, Ruth A.; Hilton, Jason; Riding, James B.; Rothwell, Gar W.. | Conifer Fossil Lower Cretaceous Pinus Seed Cone Yorkshire |
32002 | August 3rd 10:30 am | 555A/Convention Center | New insights into early Fagaceae based on Turonian fossil material from New Jersey Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Nixon, Kevin; Gandolfo, Maria; Crepet, William. | cupule Fagaceae flowers phylogeny Turonian |
32003 | August 3rd 10:45 am | 555A/Convention Center | A woody axis with liana anatomy from the Cretaceous of Hornby Island, British Columbia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Smith, Selena Y.; Little, Stefan A.; Burnham, Robyn; Stockey, Ruth A.. | Cretaceous Fossil Hornby Island liana wood |
32004 | August 3rd 11:00 am | 555A/Convention Center | An emerging potentially cost effective technology for imaging botanical specimens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Crepet, William; Nixon, Kevin; Riccio, Mark; Gandolfo, Maria; Daghlian, Charles; Grimaldi, David. | XXX-CT scan amber phylogeny Fagales Turonian sea change |
32005 | August 3rd 11:15 am | 555A/Convention Center | Should Palaeoaster be expelled from the angiosperms? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Little, Stefan A.; Manchester, Steven R.; Smith, Una R.. | angiosperm Bennettitales Cretaceous Paleoaster porosa gymnosperm Fossil Black Hills |
32006 | August 3rd 11:30 am | 555A/Convention Center | Revisiting the Argentinean monocotyledon fossil record Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gandolfo, Maria; Zamaloa, Maria; Caviglia, Nicolas. | monocotyledons Argentina fossil record |
32007 | August 3rd 11:45 am | 555A/Convention Center | Tracking angiosperm molecular fossils: New results from analysis of basal living angiosperm clades Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Taylor, David W.; Zinniker, David ; McCorkle, Erin; Hu, Shusheng; Barbanti, Silvana M. ; Moldowan, J. Michael . | biogeochemistry biomarkers Fossil angiosperm evolution |
|
33001 | August 3rd 10:15 am | 555B/Convention Center | Root contraction helps “living rock” cacti avoid lethal temperatures when growing in rocky soil Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | North, Gretchen; Garrett, Tadao. | root contraction desert biota xylem |
33002 | August 3rd 10:30 am | 555B/Convention Center | Phenotypic plasticity in Datura stramonium in response to density and nutrient supply Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Japhet, Wisdom; Zhou, Daowei. | phenotypic plasticity Datura Sramonium density Nutrient availability Flexible strategy specific leaf area |
33003 | August 3rd 10:45 am | 555B/Convention Center | Can variable expression of herkogamy under drought stress explain autonomous selfing rates in Collinsia heterophylla? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Arathi H.S., Arathi; Rachael, Jorgensen. | herkogamy drought stress selfing rate Collinsia heterophylla |
33004 | August 3rd 11:00 am | 555B/Convention Center | Large flowers in stressful environments: the importance of floral longevity in a large-flowered Mediterranean family Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Teixido, Alberto L.. | floral longevity flower size Cistaceae Mediterranean area temperature Maintenance costs |
33005 | August 3rd 11:15 am | 555B/Convention Center | Toxicity of Hyperaccumulated metals to larvae of the beet armyworm (Spodoptera exigua). Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cheruiyot, Dorothy; Boyd, Robert. | Elemental Defense |
33006 | August 3rd 11:30 am | 555B/Convention Center | No evidence of contractile roots in Erythronium americanum. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tessier, Jack T.. | Erythronium americanum contractile roots below-ground movement |
|
| August 3rd 10:15 am | 554B/Convention Center | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
34002 | August 3rd 10:30 am | 554B/Convention Center | How Did Linnaeus Integrate Botany Teaching and Research? Insights from His University, Garden, Home, and Farm Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wandersee, James H.; Clary, Renee M.. | botany teaching historical model historiographic research history of science Linnaeus plant taxonomy |
34003 | August 3rd 10:45 am | 554B/Convention Center | A Tree-Thinking Approach in Introductory Biology: Germination of the Idea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gibson, Phil; Hoefnagels, Marielle. | evolution tree thinking phylogeny science education reform undergraduate education |
34004 | August 3rd 11:00 am | 554B/Convention Center | Green stuff - A joint project of schools and botanic gardens to develop evidence based and theory guided learning environments Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kapelari, Suzanne; Sladky-Meraner, Sabine; Pistrich, Daniela. | botanic garden education inquiry-based learning plant science education primary science education research |
34005 | August 3rd 11:15 am | 554B/Convention Center | The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly: adventures in replacing traditional organismal botany notebooks with portfolios Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Armstrong, Joseph E.. | Laboratory undergraduate biology instruction plant diversity Economic Botany portfolio notebooks laboratory notebooks |
34006 | August 3rd 11:30 am | 554B/Convention Center | Incorporating Service Learning into Field Botany Courses Using Invasive Plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Clevinger, Jennifer A.. | Invasive Species service learning field botany Alliaria petiolata |
34007 | August 3rd 11:45 am | 554B/Convention Center | Bryophytes in the undergraduate science curriculum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fuselier, Linda. | Bryophyte undergraduate biology instruction Inquiry education |
|
35001 | August 3rd 10:15 am | 556A/Convention Center | The evolution of sexual dimorphism in a hybrid zone in Hawaiian Schiedea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Culley, Theresa M.; Wallace, Lisa Ellen; Weller, Stephen G.; Nepokroeff, Molly; Kuenzi, Ashley; Sakai, Ann K.; Roy, Tilottama; Wagner, Warren L.. | Schiedea microsatellites gynodioecy morphology Chloroplast hybridization |
35002 | August 3rd 10:30 am | 556A/Convention Center | Heritabilities and genetic correlations for allocation to female and male traits in gynodioecious Schiedea adamantis (Caryophyllaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Weller, Stephen G.; Sakai, Ann K.; Campbell, Diane R.; Culley, Theresa M.. | sexual dimorphism gynodioecy heritabilities genetic correlations Schiedea dioecy |
35003 | August 3rd 10:45 am | 556A/Convention Center | Genetic variability in widespread Cephalanthera species (Neottieae, Orchidaceae) with different reproductive systems Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fay, Michael F.; Micheneau, Claire; Duffy, Karl. | SSR Orchidaceae Cephalanthera population genetics breeding system |
35004 | August 3rd 11:00 am | 556A/Convention Center | Analysis of population structure reveals dispersal limitation and significant differentiation of extreme-habitat varieties of the dominant Metrosideros polymorpha on east Hawaii Island Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stacy, Elizabeth; DeBoer, Nicholas; Johansen, Jennifer; Sakishima, Tomoko. | Metrosideros population differentiation microsatellites Hawaii woody species |
35005 | August 3rd 11:15 am | 556A/Convention Center | Population genetics of the red alga Furcellaria lumbricalis along a salinity gradient Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Korpelainen, Helena; Kostamo, Kirsi; Olsson, Sanna. | genetic structure microsatellites EST red algae salinity gradient |
35006 | August 3rd 11:30 am | 556A/Convention Center | Diallelic microsatellites developed for Agrostis stolonifera L. population analyses provide evidence for A. transcaspica Litv. as the source of the bentgrass A3 subgenome Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Reichman, Jay R.; Smith, Bonnie M.; Londo, Jason P.; Bollman, Michael A.; Auer, Carol; Watrud, Lidia S.. | Agrostis stolonifera microsatellites SSRs Agrostis transcaspica Agrostis gigantea A3 subgenome |
|
S4001 | August 3rd 11:00 am | Ballroom D/Convention Center | Discovering and Teaching About New England’s Diverse Flora Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Farnsworth, Elizabeth . | |
|
| August 3rd 12:00 pm | Ballroom A/Convention Center | Women in Science Luncheon Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
L3002 | August 3rd 12:15 pm | Ballroom A/Convention Center | Creating Change in Scientific Institutions through Subversion, Revolution, and Meteorology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Rolison, Debra. | |
|
| August 3rd 12:00 pm | 553B/Convention Center | Plant Physiology Business Meeting and Luncheon Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 3rd 12:00 pm | 550B/Convention Center | ABLS, AFS, ASPT & BSA Presidents' Meeting & Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 3rd 12:00 pm | 554B/Convention Center | Teaching Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
36001 | August 3rd 1:00 pm | 556A/Convention Center | A first comprehensive phylogenetic analysis of the broader Campanulaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cellinese, Nico; Smith, Stephen A.. | Campanulaceae molecular systematics divergence times |
36002 | August 3rd 1:15 pm | 556A/Convention Center | Molecular phylogeny of the Goodeniaceae- implications for taxonomy, morphology and biogeography Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jabaily, Rachel S.; Gustafsson, Mats H. G.; Motley, Timothy J.. | Goodeniaceae Australia Hawaii Asterales molecular systematics |
36003 | August 3rd 1:30 pm | 556A/Convention Center | The Relationships of Vernonieae (Compositae) from Thailand to those in Africa, Madagascar and Asia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Keeley, Sterling C.; Bunwong, Sukonthip. | Compositae Thailand Vernonieae trnLc-f ITS matK Biogeography ndhF |
36004 | August 3rd 1:45 pm | 556A/Convention Center | Genera of the Vernonieae (Asteraceae) of China with a study of their pollen Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Robinson, Harold; Skvarla, John J.. | Vernonieae China genera pollen Asteraceae |
36005 | August 3rd 2:00 pm | 556A/Convention Center | Phylogeny and Biogeography of the Compositae tribe Liabeae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Funk, Vicki A.; Kelloff, Carol L.; Chan, Raymund. | Asteraceae Andes Mexico Central America Caribbean morphology molecular phylogenetics |
36006 | August 3rd 2:15 pm | 556A/Convention Center | Phylogeny of the Roldana-Clade (Asteraceae: Senecioneae): Montane Forest Endemism and Diversity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Quedensley, T. Sultan; Jansen, Robert K.. | Asteraceae Montane forests endemism Mexico Guatemala |
36007 | August 3rd 2:30 pm | 556A/Convention Center | Molecular systematics of Calendula (Asteraceae): evidence from the chloroplast and internal transcribed spacers (ITS) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Plume, Olofron. | Calendula hybridization polyploid origins Speciation |
| August 3rd 2:45 pm | 556A/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
36009 | August 3rd 3:00 pm | 556A/Convention Center | Systematics of Symphyotrichinae (Asteraceae: Astereae): Disagreements between two nuclear regions indicate complex relationships between Psilactis and Symphyotrichum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Morgan, David R.; Holland, Blake. | Asteraceae reticulate evolution molecular systematics nuclear ribosomal DNA |
36010 | August 3rd 3:15 pm | 556A/Convention Center | Biogeography and evolutionary history of Grindelia (Asteraceae: Astereae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Moore, Abigail; Baldwin, Bruce G.. | Grindelia Asteraceae amphitropical disjunction Biogeography |
36011 | August 3rd 3:30 pm | 556A/Convention Center | Further desintegration of Nardophyllum (Compositae: Astereae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bonifacino, J. Mauricio; Funk, Vicki A.. | Compositae Astereae Nardophyllum Chiliotrichum |
36012 | August 3rd 3:45 pm | 556A/Convention Center | Speciation in Mediterranean Compositae-Anthemideae – climatic and geographical differentiation, hybridisation, and polyploidy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Oberprieler, Christoph; Greiner, Roland; Lo Presti, Rosa Maria. | bioclimatic niche analysis evolutionary history hybridization macroevolution microevolution polyploidy Biogeography |
36013 | August 3rd 4:00 pm | 556A/Convention Center | Phylogenies of Pectis and Porophyllum (Asteraceae, Tageteae) inferred from ITS and chloroplast sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hansen, Debra R.; Jansen, Robert K.; Sage, Rowan F.; Simpson, Beryl. | Asteraceae C4 photosynthesis Pectis phylogeny Porophyllum |
36014 | August 3rd 4:15 pm | 556A/Convention Center | Insights into the phylogeny of the subtribe Espeletiinae Cuatrec. (Compositae) based on multiple molecular markers: nuclear sequence data, AFLPs and microsatellites Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Diazgranados, Mauricio; Fauser, Rachel; Barber, Janet C.. | paramo Carramboa Coespeletia Espeletia Espeletiopsis Libanothamnus Paramiflos Ruilopezia Tamania phylogenetics Nuclear DNA AFLP microsatellite |
36015 | August 3rd 4:30 pm | 556A/Convention Center | Species identification, of New Jersey oxeye daisies Leucanthemum Miller Compositae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Grady, Autumn; Weber, Andrew; Bowditch, Brunella. | leucanthemum oxeye daisy flavonoid New Jersey chromosome number |
36016 | August 3rd 4:45 pm | 556A/Convention Center | Phytochemical data on the Leucanthemum atratum group Compositae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Soltysik, Kristen; Weber, Andrew; Bowditch, Brunella. | phytochemistry flavonoids leucanthemum Compositae |
|
37001 | August 3rd 1:00 pm | 556B/Convention Center | A phylogenetic analysis of Gomphandra (Stemonuraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schori, Melanie. | Gomphandra Stemonuraceae Aquifoliales molecular phylogeny trnL-F spacer trnL intron matK |
37002 | August 3rd 1:15 pm | 556B/Convention Center | Phylogenetic relationships among and within the Asian and Neotropical groups of Schefflera (Araliaceae) based on six molecular markers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Plunkett, Gregory; Nicolas, Antoine N.; Lowry, Porter P. II; Fiaschi, Pedro; Frodin, David G.. | Schefflera Araliaceae phylogenetics Neotropics Asia |
37003 | August 3rd 1:30 pm | 556B/Convention Center | African-Malagasy Schefflera (Araliaceae), revisited: Expanded sampling reveals insights into morphological and biogeographic patterns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gostel, Morgan R.; Plunkett, Gregory; de Villiers, Bernard J.; Lowry, Porter P. II. | Araliaceae Africa Madagascar Biogeography molecular phylogenetics |
37004 | August 3rd 1:45 pm | 556B/Convention Center | The influence of climate on dispersal and life history evolution in Lomelosia (Dipsacaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Carlson, Sara E. ; Evans, Margaret E.K. ; Donoghue, Michael J.. | climate Lomelosia life history diaspore mediterranean |
37005 | August 3rd 2:00 pm | 556B/Convention Center | Homoploid hybridization and recombination in Nicotiana (Solanaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kelly, Laura; Leitch, Andrew R.; Clarkson, James J.; Chase, Mark W.. | recombination hybridization low copy nuclear markers |
37006 | August 3rd 2:15 pm | 556B/Convention Center | Diversity of phenolic content in Asian eggplant landraces and near wild relatives Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Meyer, Rachel; Whitaker, Bruce; Litt, Amy. | Solanum AFLP S. melongena polyphenolic medicinal plants ITS antioxidant domestication |
37007 | August 3rd 2:30 pm | 556B/Convention Center | A Thorny Tangle in the genus Solanum : Phylogenetic study of Solanum subgenus Leptostemonum. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stern, Stephen; Bohs, Lynn. | Solanum Solanaceae COSII |
| August 3rd 2:45 pm | 556B/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
37009 | August 3rd 3:15 pm | 556B/Convention Center | Canceled A total evidence phylogenetic investigation of Solanum sections Irenosolanum and Dunaliana Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McClelland, Donald; Nee, M.. | Solanum Solanaceae phylogenetics total evidence |
37010 | August 3rd 3:30 pm | 556B/Convention Center | A phylogeny of Solanum sect. Crinitum (Solanaceae) and its relationships within the Leptostemonum Clade. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Farruggia, Frank T.; Bohs, Lynn. | Solanum Solanaceae Biogeography phylogeny Amazonia taxonomy |
37011 | August 3rd 3:45 pm | 556B/Convention Center | Travels in East Africa – a quest for species boundaries in the wild spiny aubergines Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Vorontsova, Maria. | Solanaceae Solanum species delimitation field trips Herbarium Collections Africa Kenya Tanzania |
37012 | August 3rd 4:00 pm | 556B/Convention Center | Taxonomy of cultivated potatoes (Solanum section Petota: Solanaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Knapp, Sandra; Ovchinnikova, Anna; Krilova, Ekaterina; Gavrilenko, Tatjana; Smekalova, Tamara; Dorofeyev, Vladimir; Zhuk, Mikhail; Spooner, David M.. | cultivated potato nomenclature Solanum |
37013 | August 3rd 4:15 pm | 556B/Convention Center | Unraveling the evolutionary history of wild potatoes and tomatoes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rodriguez, F.; Ané, Cecile; Mueller, Lukas; Bonierbale, Meredith; Spooner, David M.. | COSII Solanum |
37014 | August 3rd 4:30 pm | 556B/Convention Center | Complex multiple reticulate origins of potato polyploids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cai, Danying; Teng, Yuan Wen; Rodriguez, F.; Mueller, Lukas; Bonierbale, Meredith; Spooner, David M.. | COSII Solanum polyploidy |
|
38001 | August 3rd 1:00 pm | 555A/Convention Center | Origin and evolution of the polyploid complex Senecio carniolicus (Asteraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Escobar Garcia, Pedro; Winkler, Manuela; Flatscher, Ruth; Sonnleitner, Michaela; Hülber, Karl; Schoenswetter, Peter; Schneeweiss, Gerald M.. | Senecio carniolicus cytotype mixture Eastern Alps phylogeography AFLPs ITS low copy nuclear markers cpDNA |
38002 | August 3rd 1:15 pm | 555A/Convention Center | Polyploid speciation in Senecio carniolicus Willd. (Asteraceae)- Cytogeography, morphological and ecological differentiation among and within cytotypes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Flatscher, Ruth; Sonnleitner, Michaela; Escobar Garcia, Pedro; Hülber, Karl; Schoenswetter, Peter; Schneeweiss, Gerald M.. | Asteraceae autopolyploidy cytogeography habitat segregation Morphometrics polyploid evolution Senecio carniolicus reproductive isolation Speciation |
38003 | August 3rd 1:30 pm | 555A/Convention Center | Phylogeography, polyploid evolution, and taxonomy of Veronica (Plantaginaceae) in southeastern Europe Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bardy, Katharina E.; Schoenswetter, Peter; Schneeweiss, Gerald M.; Fischer, Manfred A.; Albach, Dirk C.. | Balkan Peninsula phylogeography polyploidy hybridization refugia species diversity |
38004 | August 3rd 1:45 pm | 555A/Convention Center | Perplexing patterns of polyploidy: investigating ploidy level variation and its correlates within the context of phylogeny in Phlox (Polemoniaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ferguson, Carolyn J.; Melhem, Theresa; Prather, L. Alan; Fehlberg, Shannon D.. | flow cytometry incongruence Phlox phylogeny Polemoniaceae polyploidy |
38005 | August 3rd 2:00 pm | 555A/Convention Center | Microsatellites as tools for species delimitation and the diagnosis of polyploid hybrids in recently-diverged flowering plant groups; an example from Boechera (Brassicaceae). Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Beck, James; Alexander, Patrick J.; Allphin, Loreen; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan; Bailey, C. Donovan; Windham, Michael. | species delimitation polyploidy hybridization microsatellites Boechera apomixis |
38006 | August 3rd 2:15 pm | 555A/Convention Center | Hybridization and patterns of diversity in Sarracenia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Furches, M. Steven. | Sarracenia hybridization |
| August 3rd 2:30 pm | 555A/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
38008 | August 3rd 3:00 pm | 555A/Convention Center | Nesting microsatellite genotype data within low-copy nuclear gene trees to interpret the complex evolutionary relationships of Pinus washoensis (Ponderosae; Pinaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Linz, Brandon; Willyard, Ann; Liston, Aaron; Cronn, RC. | phylogeny species delimitation microsatellite DNA Low-copy Nuclear Markers |
38009 | August 3rd 3:15 pm | 555A/Convention Center | Genetic variation and geographic distribution of two closely related Penstemon species. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Becker, Anna; Small, Randall. | population genetics Penstemon molecular systematics chloroplast DNA nuclear DNA microsatellite Plantaginaceae |
38010 | August 3rd 3:30 pm | 555A/Convention Center | Selecting nuclear sequences for fine detail molecular phylogenetic studies: a computational approach Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ilut, Daniel; Doyle, Jeff J.. | low-copy nuclear gene Nuclear phylogeny |
38011 | August 3rd 3:45 pm | 555A/Convention Center | The PPR gene family, one stop shopping for multiple, independent, nuclear gene loci for plant phylogenetics with examples from Lamiales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Olmstead, Richard; Yuan, Yao-wu; Marx, Hannah; Tank, David. | PPR gene family Lamiales multigene phylogeny Verbenaceae Bignoniaceae |
38012 | August 3rd 4:00 pm | 555A/Convention Center | Intraspecific inversions pose a challenge for the trnH-psbA plant DNA barcode Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Whitlock, Barbara A.; Hale, Amanda M.; Groff, Paul A.. | DNA barcoding Gentianaceae trnH-psbA inversions hairpins |
38013 | August 3rd 4:15 pm | 555A/Convention Center | Ideal Dataset Shape in Molecular Phylogenetics: Vertical, Horizontal, or Combined? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Crawley, Sunny S; Burleigh, J Gordon; Hilu, Khidir W.. | phylogeny Caryophyllales resampling large data sets |
38014 | August 3rd 4:30 pm | 555A/Convention Center | Phylogenetic inference using non-redundant coding of dependent characters vs. alternative approaches for protein-coding genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Simmons, Mark P.; Zhang, Li-Bing; Muller, Kai F.. | character coding protein coding genes amino acid characters molecular phylogenetics |
38015 | August 3rd 4:45 pm | 555A/Convention Center | Your paper is published; do you know who owns your DNA? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Motley, Timothy J.. | DNA patents International collecting rules legal issues ethics GenBank |
|
C3001 | August 3rd 1:00 pm | Ballroom C/Convention Center | SERNEC: SouthEast Regional Network of Expertise and Collections - Progress and potential Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Murrell, Zack E.; Poindexter, Derick B.; Denslow, M.W.. | informatics Herbaria Cyberinfrastructure |
C3002 | August 3rd 1:15 pm | Ballroom C/Convention Center | Building a regional database of taxonomic concepts Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Weakley, A.S.; Peet, Robert. | taxon concepts data integration Southeastern flora herbarium |
C3003 | August 3rd 1:30 pm | Ballroom C/Convention Center | The Deep South Plant Specimen Imaging Project: >100,000 New Specimen Images from a Coordination across Five Herbaria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Mast, Austin; Nelson, Roy (Gil); Alford, Mac; Goertzen, Leslie; Major, Kelly; Woods, Michael; Clopton, Jessica. | Biodiversity informatics herbarium Cyberinfrastructure Digital images Database Fabaceae Legumes |
C3004 | August 3rd 1:45 pm | Ballroom C/Convention Center | Who, I ask, in their right mind would condemn a picture? - The effective use of standardized plant images in keys and instructional software Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Kirchoff, Bruce K.; Baskauf, Steven J.. | teaching learning characters woody plants photographs keys Active Learning |
C3005 | August 3rd 2:00 pm | Ballroom C/Convention Center | Kids Need Herbaria: Education Outreach at the University of South Carolina Herbarium Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Cooper, Chanda L.. | herbarium education outreach Children K-12 botany Outdoor classrooms |
C3006 | August 3rd 2:15 pm | Ballroom C/Convention Center | Integrating Live Plant Images with Other Types of Biodiversity Records Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Baskauf, Steven J.. | images live plant metadata bioinformatics Darwin Core globally unique identifier |
| August 3rd 2:30 pm | Ballroom C/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
C3008 | August 3rd 3:00 pm | Ballroom C/Convention Center | Diverse uses of herbarium data: opportunities and challenges Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Denslow, M.W.. | museum specimens Herbaria Analysis specimen data data mobilization |
C3009 | August 3rd 3:15 pm | Ballroom C/Convention Center | CyberFlora Louisiana: A Statewide Digitizing Project Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Sasek, Thomas. | herbarium Digitizing images |
C3010 | August 3rd 3:30 pm | Ballroom C/Convention Center | Survey of the Herbaria of Georgia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Zomlefer, W. B.. | Herbaria Georgia vouchers |
C3011 | August 3rd 3:45 pm | Ballroom C/Convention Center | Magnolia grandiFLORA: Efforts to develop a digital herbarium of collections in Mississippi Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Wallace, Lisa Ellen; Alford, Mac; Baghai-Riding, Nina; Brooks, Christopher P.; Bryson, Charles T.; Ervin, Gary N.; Hartfield, Elizabeth S.; Mccook, Lucile; Rohnke, Angel; Sullivan, Heather; Yager, Lisa Y.. | Mississippi herbarium SERNEC |
C3012 | August 3rd 4:00 pm | Ballroom C/Convention Center | Status and Update of the South Carolina Consortium of Herbaria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Brown, Herrick H. K.; Nelson, John B.. | South Carolina herbarium Consortium Database network Consortium of South Carolina Herbaria Herbaria |
| August 3rd 4:15 pm | Ballroom C/Convention Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
FT12001 | August 3rd 1:00 pm | / | Science and Economic Empire: European Look at New World Resources in the 17th and 18th Century Log in to add this item to your schedule | Activities | Danforth, Susan. | |
|
39001 | August 3rd 1:30 pm | 551A/Convention Center | Floral and vegetative development in Ceratophyllum demersum (Ceratophyllaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Iwamoto, Akitoshi; Izumidate, Ryoko. | Ceratophyllum Floral development Ceratophyllaceae vegetative vegetative bud |
39002 | August 3rd 1:45 pm | 551A/Convention Center | Evolutionary developmental study of inflorescence in Cornus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Feng, Chunmiao; Franks, Robert G.; Xiang, Qiu-Yun (Jenny). | inflorescence development Evolution Cornus |
39003 | August 3rd 2:00 pm | 551A/Convention Center | Development of the female gametophyte and young fruit of Balsas teosinte, Zea mays subsp. parviglumis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wu, Chi-Chih; Diggle, Pamela K.; Friedman, William E.. | megasporogenesis megagametogenesis embryology heterochrony Embryo sac double fertilization pollen tube seed development |
39004 | August 3rd 2:15 pm | 551A/Convention Center | Developmental morphology of the cucurbit axillary complex: Is there any dioecy in the Cucurbitaceae? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zitnak, Tim; Posluszny, U; Gerrath, Jean. | Cucurbitaceae Ecballium Sicyos tendril dioecy sex expression |
|
40001 | August 3rd 1:30 pm | 554A/Convention Center | Lichen habitat may be enhanced by thinning treatments in young Tsuga heterophylla-Pseudotsuga menziesii forests Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rooth, Heather; McCune, Bruce; Neitlich, Peter. | thinning forest management epiphytes lichen Pacific Northwest |
40002 | August 3rd 1:45 pm | 554A/Convention Center | Predicting the Distribution of Air Pollution Sensitive Lichen Usnea hirta Using Habitat Niche Modeling Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Shrestha, Gajendra; Leavitt, Steven D.; St. Clair, Larry L.. | Usnea hirta Air quality Bio-monitoring Flat Tops Wilderness Area |
40003 | August 3rd 2:00 pm | 554A/Convention Center | Canceled New Insights into the Phylogeny and Taxonomy of the Lichen-forming Genus Aspicilia (Ascomycota) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Leavitt, Steven D.; Shrestha, Gajendra; St. Clair, Larry L.. | Aspicilia ITS Mcm7 ß-tubulin Species phylogeny |
40004 | August 3rd 2:15 pm | 554A/Convention Center | Connecting the dots: progress and problems in assessing lichen biodiversity and biogeography in the coastal plain of southeastern North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lendemer, James C.; Harris, Richard C.; Hodkinson, Brendan P.. | Biogeography coastal plain climate change lichen conservation |
|
41001 | August 3rd 1:30 pm | 551B/Convention Center | Canceled A quantitative, ecophysiologically-relevant measure of succulence as a basis for comparative evolutionary studies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ogburn, R. Matthew; Edwards, Erika. | succulence evolution comparative analysis Water relations Portulacineae |
41002 | August 3rd 1:45 pm | 551B/Convention Center | Stem cavitation resistance is reduced in post-fire resprouts of chaparral shrub species with divergent life history types Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tobin, M. F.; Jacobsen, A. L.; Pratt, R. B.. | chaparral cavitation resistance functional ecology fire hydraulics water potential embolism Drought |
41003 | August 3rd 2:00 pm | 551B/Convention Center | The coordination of structure and function in 15 fern species from Southern California Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Creese, Chris; Sack, Lawren. | Fern trait coordination climate size-scaling hydraulics gas exchange leaf traits |
41004 | August 3rd 2:15 pm | 551B/Convention Center | Leaf and canopy level carbon assimilation rates of post-fire resprouting chaparral shrub species that display different life history types Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | De Guzman, M. E.; Tobin, M.F. ; Jacobsen, A. L.; O'Mara, H. P.; Pratt, R. B.. | chaparral fire life history photosynthetic rate sprouting |
41005 | August 3rd 2:30 pm | 551B/Convention Center | Plants with Lungs: the Function of Aerenchyma in the Arborescent Lycopsids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Green, Walton. | Aerenchyma aquatic CAM arborescent lycopsids metabolic pathway parichnos |
|
42001 | August 3rd 1:30 pm | 552A/Convention Center | Transgenic Bt maize: An evaluation of nine different Bt maize isolines on arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cheeke, Tanya E.; Rosenstiel, Todd; Cruzan, Mitchell, B. | arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi transgenic Corn maize |
42002 | August 3rd 1:45 pm | 552A/Convention Center | The functional and evolutionary significance of mycorrhiza in ‘lower’ land plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Field, Katie J.; Cameron, Duncan D; Leake, Jonathan, R.; Tille, Stefanie; Bidartondo, Martin I.; Beerling, David, J.. | arbuscular mycorrhiza Osmunda regalis Preissia quadrata Plantago lanceolata nutrient-exchange lower land plants |
42003 | August 3rd 2:00 pm | 552A/Convention Center | The Quest for a Host Plant for the Nitrogen-Fixing, Nodulating Beta-Proteobacterium, Burkholderia tuberum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hirsch, Ann M.; Hernandez, Monica; Mojica, Miguel C.; Pablo, Erin J.; Yashar, Cheryl M.; Angus, Annette A.. | nodulation beta-proteobacteria bean Cowpea |
42004 | August 3rd 2:15 pm | 552A/Convention Center | Effects of light irradiance and sugar concentrations on Goodyera repens and its mycorrhizal symbiont. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kent, Oliver J; Leake, Jonathan, R.; Cameron, Duncan D. | Symbioses Mycorrhiza orchid mycoheterotrophy Goodyera repens |
|
43001 | August 3rd 1:30 pm | 552B/Convention Center | Latitudinal variation in seed germination requirements and phenological traits in Phemeranthus parviflorus (Nutt.) Kiger (Montiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Price, Taina M.. | Phemeranthus Montiaceae North America seed germination geographic variation latitudinal range local adaptation |
43002 | August 3rd 1:45 pm | 552B/Convention Center | Effects of Smoke/Ash Solutions on Seed Germination Rates and Percentages of Twenty Tallgrass Prairie Species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ervin, Stefanie L.; Daugherty, Bradley M.; Coutant, Nancy E.; Coons, Janice M.. | Smoke prairie Seed Germination |
43003 | August 3rd 2:00 pm | 552B/Convention Center | Patterns of seed abortion in response to leaf herbivory in a perennial legume herb Centrosema virginianum Bentham (Fabaceae: Papilionoideae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cardel Sharp, Yuria; Koptur, Suzanne. | defoliation herbivory pollination Fruit seed size Seed abortion seed set legume resource allocation clones |
43004 | August 3rd 2:15 pm | 552B/Convention Center | The role of Brassica rapa FLC orthologs in flowering time divergence due to drought in natural populations in California Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Litt, Amy; Nowogrodzki, Anna; Lalchan, Rebecca; Franks, Steven. | Brassica FLC flowering time climate change response |
43005 | August 3rd 2:30 pm | 552B/Convention Center | Reproductive assurance for a rewardless epiphytic orchid in Puerto Rico (Pleurothallis ruscifolia) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | CaraDonna, Paul; Ackerman, James D. . | autogamy Cleistogamy Plant Size fruit production deception pollination reproductive constraints Orchidaceae Puerto Rico |
43006 | August 3rd 2:45 pm | 552B/Convention Center | Variation of reproductive modes and population genetic structures of a monocarpic perennial herb, Caridocriunm cordatum, in relation to habitat fragmentation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ohara, Masashi; Narumi, Tadashi; Nishizawa, Miyuki. | reproductive mode Genetic variation monocarpic perennical Habitat fragmentation |
43007 | August 3rd 3:00 pm | 552B/Convention Center | Hedging our bets: seed mass, morphology and germination of Packera tomentosa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jolls, Claudia L.. | heterocarpy Packera |
|
44001 | August 3rd 1:30 pm | 554B/Convention Center | Bringing the site to your own classroom: using the context of fossil sites to illustrate today’s relevance of paleobotany Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | DeVore, Melanie L.; Brown, Catherine L. ; Hartford, Jan; Sternberg, Michael ; Pigg, Kathleen B.. | Stonerose Interpretive Center Eocene plant fossil public outreach Science Education teaching paleoclimate climate change |
44002 | August 3rd 1:45 pm | 554B/Convention Center | Botanizing the Alps Summer Course: A Valuable exposure to Botany and Culture Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hilu, Khidir W.. | botany teaching Study Abroad Promoting plants |
44003 | August 3rd 2:00 pm | 554B/Convention Center | Content Analysis of The New Earth Science Literacy Principles: Implications for Integrating Earth Science into Plant Science Teaching Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wandersee, James H.; Clary, Renee M.. | botany education content analysis Earth Science Literacy Principles science content profile science education reform |
44004 | August 3rd 2:15 pm | 554B/Convention Center | Increasing student involvement in assigned reading through video and computer generated presentations Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hazelwood, Donna. | teaching student learning |
44005 | August 3rd 2:30 pm | 554B/Convention Center | Factors affecting student attitude: A comparison of inquiry vs. expository undergraduate biology laboratories Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rybczynski, Stephen M.; Schussler, Elisabeth E.. | Inquiry Attitude laboratory Direct Instruction undergraduate biology instruction |
| August 3rd 2:45 pm | 554B/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
44007 | August 3rd 3:15 pm | 554B/Convention Center | Student learning,student satisfaction: a potential paradox Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Brown, Beverly. | teaching student learning assessment |
44008 | August 3rd 3:30 pm | 554B/Convention Center | Plastome Sequencing in a University Level General Genetics Lab Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cahoon, A. Bruce. | plastome education Active Learning |
44009 | August 3rd 3:45 pm | 554B/Convention Center | Undergraduates developing a rapid cycling Brassica rapa transformation protocol Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Baker, Stokes S.. | Agrobacterium tumefaciens Brassica rapa floral dip transformation Wisconsin Fast Plants |
44010 | August 3rd 4:00 pm | 554B/Convention Center | Botany Graduate Students Perceive Strengths Where Employers Find Deficiencies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | DeAngelis, Patricia; Havens, Kayri; Holsinger, Kent E.; Kennedy, Kathryn; Kramer, Andrea T.; Muir, Rachel ; Olwell, Peggy; Schierenbeck, Kristina A.; Stritch, Larry; Sundberg, Marshall; Zorn-Arnold, Barbara. | graduate students Faculty Federal Agencies Non-governmental Agencies preparing studends |
44011 | August 3rd 4:15 pm | 554B/Convention Center | A Case Study of the Effectiveness of Francesco Cirillo's Pomodoro Technique for Time Management by a Science Graduate Student Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wandersee, James H.; Clary, Renee M.. | botany education graduate students interruption avoidance habits of mind Pomodoro Technique science learning effectiveness time management |
| August 3rd 4:30 pm | 554B/Convention Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 3rd 2:45 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 3rd 3:00 pm | 554A/Convention Center | Bryological and Lichenological Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
D4001 | August 3rd 3:30 pm | 555B/Convention Center | The essentials of grant writing Log in to add this item to your schedule | Discussion Session | Cohen, Jim; Meyer, Rachel. | grant writing graduate students Post-doc |
|
| August 3rd 3:30 pm | 551A/Convention Center | Discussion of recent workshop series on future directions in systematics and biodiversity research Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
45001 | August 3rd 3:45 pm | 552A/Convention Center | Species richness and plant community phylogenetic structure are correlated with a key environmental gradient in Temperate Deciduous Forests of the northeastern U.S. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bellemare, Jesse; Geber, Monica. | ecology species diversity phylogenetic diversity environmental gradient forest herbs diversity gradient soil nutrients community ecology temperate deciduous forest Community Phylogenetics |
45002 | August 3rd 4:00 pm | 552A/Convention Center | Do tallgrass prairie remnants owe an extinction debt? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kilroy, Hayley. | tallgrass prairie extinction debt Island Biogeography floristic quality competition colonization Kansas Asclepias meadii species richness |
45003 | August 3rd 4:15 pm | 552A/Convention Center | Environmental niche evolution and diversification in Pelargonium Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Martinez Cabrera, Hugo; Schlichting, Carl; Jones, Cynthia S.. | Pelargonium Environmental niche evolution South Africa niche conservatism functional integration |
45004 | August 3rd 4:30 pm | 552A/Convention Center | Niche evolution and functional trait convergence in vernal pool endemics of the genus Lasthenia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Forrestel, Elisabeth; Ackerly, David D.; Emery, Nancy C.. | vernal pools functional traits niche evolution phylogenetic independent contrasts Lasthenia |
45005 | August 3rd 4:45 pm | 552A/Convention Center | Do lichens harbor their own 'rhizobia'? A large-scale phylogenetic survey of lichen-associated bacteria from the order Rhizobiales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hodkinson, Brendan P.; Lutzoni, Francois. | lichens bacteria UniFrac microbial diversity bacterial communities Nitrogen |
|
| August 3rd 4:00 pm | 552B/Convention Center | Job Panel Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 3rd 4:45 pm | 553A/Convention Center | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 3rd 5:00 pm | 556A/Convention Center | A Digital Daisy Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
S5001 | August 3rd 5:00 pm | Ballroom D/Convention Center | Inside Leaf Development Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Dengler, Nancy G.. | Kaplan Memorial Lecture |
|
| August 3rd 5:30 pm | 553B/Convention Center | Ecological Section Business Meeting and Mixer Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 3rd 6:00 pm | Ballroom A/Convention Center | PlantingScience Mixer Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 3rd 6:00 pm | Ballroom E/Convention Center | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 3rd 6:30 pm | Grand Ballroom/Biltmore | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 3rd 6:30 pm | Rotunda/Convention Center | Bryological and Lichenological Section Mixer Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 3rd 7:00 pm | / | Economic Botany Lunch Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 3rd 7:00 pm | / | Kaplan Awards Dinner Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 3rd 7:30 pm | Grand Ballroom/Biltmore | ASPT Banquet Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Wednesday, August 4th |
---|
|
| August 4th 6:00 am | 557/Convention Center | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 4th 6:30 am | Prefunction A/Convention Center | Continental Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 4th 7:00 am | 558B/Convention Center | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 4th 7:00 am | Prefunction A/Convention Center | Registration Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 4th 7:30 am | Rotunda/Convention Center | Miami University of Ohio Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 4th 8:00 am | Hall A/Convention Center | Posters & Exhibit Hall Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
46001 | August 4th 8:00 am | 552A/Convention Center | A preliminary comparative study of the phylogenetics and phylogeography of Chihuahuan Desert gypsophiles: evidence for long-term community stability? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Moore, Michael; Douglas, Norman; Hernández-Ledesma, Patricia; Taylor, Sarah J.; Charboneau, Joseph; Brunner, Anna; Sanders, Jeffrey C.; Levin, Jonathan; Lunde, Katarina; Kates, Heather-Rose; Weinmann, Sophia; Bruenn, Riva; Croley, Matthew; Plumb, Rachel; Canning, Christopher; Hampilos, Katherine; Sharninghausen, Liam; Schultz, Darrin. | gypsophily Chihuahuan Desert phylogeography Nyctaginaceae Asteraceae phylogenetics |
46002 | August 4th 8:15 am | 552A/Convention Center | Chromosome base number evolution in Melampodium (Asteraceae): a comparison of methods Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schneeweiss, Gerald M.; Blöch, Cordula; Stuessy, Tod F.; Schneeweiss, Hanna. | ascending dysploidy descending dysploidy character evolution Melampodium |
46003 | August 4th 8:30 am | 552A/Convention Center | Chasing the hare – Evaluating the utility of a nuclear single copy gene region for evolutionary biological questions at and below the species level Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Simon, Julia; Symmank, Lars; Samain, Marie-Stéphanie; Neinhuis, Christoph; dePamphilis, Claude W.; Wanke, Stefan. | species level phylogeny species rich genus nuclear single copy genes cpDNA Peperomia |
46004 | August 4th 8:45 am | 552A/Convention Center | Phylogenetics of Molluginaceae and evolution of C4 photosynthesis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Christin, Pascal-Antoine; Edwards, Erika; Sage, Rowan. | phylogenetics C4 photosynthesis C3-C4 intermediates Mollugo phosphoenolpyruvate carboxylase multiple origins |
46005 | August 4th 9:00 am | 552A/Convention Center | Canceled Origin of a disjunct population of Hydrilla verticillata Royle (Hydrocharitaceae) in the East African Great Lakes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Williams, Dean; Overholt, William; Copeland, Robert; Cuda, James. | Biogeography historical introduction aquatic plants |
|
47001 | August 4th 8:00 am | 551A/Convention Center | Genetic Fingerprinting of the rare yellowcress Nasturtium gambelii on Vandenberg Air Force Base, Santa Barbara County, California, USA. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Prince, Linda. | Conservation biology introgression Brassicaceae ISSRs |
47002 | August 4th 8:15 am | 551A/Convention Center | Microsatellite evidence for high clonality and limited genetic diversity in Ziziphus celata (Rhamnaceae), an endangered, self-incompatible Lake Wales Ridge, Florida, USA endemic Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gitzendanner, Matthew A.; Germain-Aubrey, Charlotte; Weekley, Carl W.; Menges, E.S.; Soltis, Douglas E.; Soltis, Pamela S.. | microsatellites Genetic diversity clonal analysis conservation genetics |
47003 | August 4th 8:30 am | 551A/Convention Center | Conservation genetics of Penstemon debilis (Plantaginaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wolfe, Andrea D.. | Penstemon Plantaginaceae conservation genetics microsatellites SSR |
47004 | August 4th 8:45 am | 551A/Convention Center | Threats to persistence of a rare endemic orchid in Madagascar Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Theiss, Kathryn; Holsinger, Kent E.. | orchid demography Madagascar |
47005 | August 4th 9:00 am | 551A/Convention Center | Ecology and Conservation of the Lebanese Endemic Matthiola crassifolia Boiss. & Gaill. (Brassicaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Al-Zein, Mohammad S.; Itani, Moustapha A.; Rteil, Hiba H.; Clubbe, Colin P.; Talhouk, Salma N.. | Distribution Conservation Status reproductive success Insect Visitors Germination Success Lebanon Matthiola crassifolia |
47006 | August 4th 9:15 am | 551A/Convention Center | Impact of Shade on Seed Germination, Seedling Development, and Population Growth of the Endangered Wildflower Northern Wild Senna (Senna hebecarpa) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Berry, Eric; Garrette, Ryan. | Senna hebecarpa finite rate of growth seedling growth and development etiolation secondary succession shading effects |
47007 | August 4th 9:30 am | 551A/Convention Center | Rare and unusual: Two dioecious solanums (S. polygamum, S. conocarpum) from the Caribbean in need of conservation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Anderson, Gregory J.; Anderson, Mona; Ray, Gary; Sapio, David; Stanford, Alice. | dioecy Reproductive biology Conservation biology island biology Solanum pollination Caribbean |
|
48001 | August 4th 8:00 am | 551B/Convention Center | Patterns of floral phenotype in Asimina and Deeringothamnus (Annonaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Goodrich, Katherine R.; Raguso, Robert A.. | Floral scent Floral phenotype Annonaceae Correlated floral traits Floral color floral morphology |
48002 | August 4th 8:15 am | 551B/Convention Center | Local adaptation to florivory and nectar robbing in the distylous vine, Gelsemium sempirvirens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Leege, Lissa M.; Irwin, Rebecca E.; Adler, Lynn S.. | nectar robbing gelsemine resistance to antagonists local adaptation Florivory |
48003 | August 4th 8:30 am | 551B/Convention Center | For just a few scents more. The characterization of floral scent in plants visited by the specialist bee, Diadasia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Messinger, Olivia J; Sipes, S.D.. | oligolectic bees Floral scent floral host choice pollination specialization |
48004 | August 4th 8:45 am | 551B/Convention Center | Do homostylous species outcross? Variation of anther-stigma separation and mating system in Primula halleri Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | de Vos, Jurriaan M.; Keller, Barbara; Isham, Samuel T.; Kelso, Sylvia; Conti, Elena. | distyly homostyly herkogamy mixed mating Alpine Primula pollination experiments |
48005 | August 4th 9:00 am | 551B/Convention Center | Pollination Vectors of Artocarpus heterophylls Lam. (Moraceae) in Sri Lanka Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pushpakumara, DKNG; Boshier, DH; Simons, AJ. | Artocarpus heterophyllus Moraceae floral visitors wind pollination |
48006 | August 4th 9:15 am | 551B/Convention Center | Solanum sejunctum is cryptically dioecious via the production of inaperturate pollen in morphologically hermaphrodite flowers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Martine, Christopher T.; Anderson, Gregory J.; Scharf, Alexander. | Solanum Solanaceae dioecy inaperturate pollen |
|
49001 | August 4th 8:00 am | 552B/Convention Center | Chloroplast DNA sampling for phylogeny reconstruction: Lessons from Lithospermum L. (Boraginaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cohen, Jim; Davis, Jerrold I.. | cpDNA Lithospermum Boraginaceae sampling phylogenetics |
49002 | August 4th 8:15 am | 552B/Convention Center | Phylogenetic Systematics of the genus Cryptantha (Boraginaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hasenstab-Lehman, K.E.; Simpson, Michael. | Cryptantha Cryptantheae Boraginaceae Boraginales systematics taxonomy ancestral state reconstruction phylogenetics |
49003 | August 4th 8:30 am | 552B/Convention Center | Phylogenetic Relationships of the Popcorn Flowers, Plagiobothrys (Boraginaceae), Inferred Using nrDNA (ITS) and cpDNA (trnL-trnF, rps16, 3' trnL) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Guilliams, C. Matt; Baldwin, Bruce G.. | Boraginaceae Plagiobothrys vernal pool Cryptantha Amsinckia California Floristic Province |
49004 | August 4th 8:45 am | 552B/Convention Center | Polite Spigelias: Genuflexing infructescences in a new species of Loganiaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Struwe, Lena; Mathews, Katherine Gould; Molina, Maria; Popovkin, Alex. | Gentianales Loganiaceae taxonomy Fruit development dispersal Brazil Biodiversity morphology ITS molecular systematics Plant morphology |
49005 | August 4th 9:00 am | 552B/Convention Center | Phylogenetic relationships and patterns of morphological evolution in Periplocoideae (Apocynaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ionta, Gretchen M.; Judd, Walter S.. | Periplocoideae Apocynaceae phylogeny pollinia |
49006 | August 4th 9:15 am | 552B/Convention Center | Detecting incomplete lineage sorting and past hybridization in American Asclepias (Apocynaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fishbein, Mark; Chuba, David; Weitemier, Kevin; Ovchinnikov, Sergey; Saadoun, Basma; Kilhoffer, Kevin; Watson, Linda E.; Fathepure, Shakuntala. | Apocynaceae Asclepias cpDNA gene tree hybridization incomplete lineage sorting ITS milkweed nuclear intron pgiC phylogeny species tree |
49007 | August 4th 9:30 am | 552B/Convention Center | Phylogenetic relationships within Catesbaeeae Chiococceae Complex (Rubiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Paudyal, Sushil K.; Delprete, Piero D.; Motley, Timothy J.. | Biogeography Catesbaeeae Caribbean Chiococceae Greater Antilles Islands Pacific Rubiaceae |
| August 4th 9:45 am | 552B/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
49009 | August 4th 10:00 am | 552B/Convention Center | Search for “true Hedyotis” (Rubiaceae) in Asia and its biogeographic implications Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Neupane, Suman; Motley, Timothy J.. | Asia Biogeography Fruit evolution Hedyotis India Islands ITS morphology phylogeny Rubiaceae trnL-F |
49010 | August 4th 10:15 am | 552B/Convention Center | Evolution of Self-incompatibility in Polemoniaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Porter, J. Mark; LaDoux, Tasha; Friar, Elizabeth A.. | Polemoniaceae self-incompatibility Tousled supermatrix Bayesian approach |
49011 | August 4th 10:30 am | 552B/Convention Center | Phylogenetic relationships of Theaceae inferred from multiple plastid genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Li, Mimi; Fu , Chengxin; Del Tredici, Peter; Corajod, Jeffrey; Li, Jianhua. | Theaceae Hartia Stewartia plastid sequences Inverted repeat ENA / EAS disjunction |
49012 | August 4th 10:45 am | 552B/Convention Center | Resolving relationships at the base of Ericaceae: how do the leafless members fit? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Freudenstein, John; Broe, Michael B.; Feldenkris, Emily R.. | Ericaceae molecular systematics monotropoids pyroloids leafless plants |
49013 | August 4th 11:00 am | 552B/Convention Center | A study of the phylogenetic relationships among species of Lyonia occurring in the Caribbean using ITS and matK sequences; with comments on biogeographical relationships Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bangura, Fatu; Judd, Walter S.; Bush, Catherine; Kron, Kathleen A.. | Lyonia matK ITS Caribbean |
49014 | August 4th 11:15 am | 552B/Convention Center | The Phylogeny, Morphology and Biogeography of the Brazilian Gaultheria species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bush, Catherine; Fritsch, Peter W.; Cruz, Boni C.; Sanchez, Adriana; Kron, Kathleen A.. | Gaultheria Biogeography Brazil LEAFY WAXY Andes Temperate South America |
49015 | August 4th 11:30 am | 552B/Convention Center | Reticulate evolution, cryptic species and character convergence in the core East Asian clade of Gaultheria (Ericaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fritsch, Peter W.; Lu, Lu; Cruz, Boni C.; Wang, Hong; Li, De-Zhu. | cryptic species convergent evolution Ericaceae Gaultheria Gaultherieae reticulate evolution Sino-Himalaya |
49016 | August 4th 11:45 am | 552B/Convention Center | Vegetative plasticity in Eriastrum diffusum and E. eremicum at a single site in the Mojave Desert, California Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | De Groot, Sarah. | morphology Eriastrum plasticity |
|
50001 | August 4th 8:00 am | 555A/Convention Center | Preliminary analysis of phylogenetic relationships within Ruellieae (Acanthaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tripp, Erin A.; McDade, Lucinda; Binti, Siti Fatimah. | Acanthaceae phylogenetics systematics diversification Ruellia pollinator |
50002 | August 4th 8:15 am | 555A/Convention Center | The Tetramerium Lineage (Acanthaceae: Justicieae) revisited: A story of taxonomic polyphyly and parallel evolution of floral morphology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McDade, Lucinda; Kiel, Carrie; Daniel, Thomas F.. | Acanthaceae Tetramerium Lineage polyphyly phylogeny floral morphology parallel evolution |
50003 | August 4th 8:30 am | 555A/Convention Center | The Mirandea Clade (Acanthaceae): New taxonomic, morphological, and phylogenetic insights Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kiel, Carrie; McDade, Lucinda; Daniel, Thomas F.. | Acanthaceae morphology phylogeny convergent evolution |
50004 | August 4th 8:45 am | 555A/Convention Center | Seed morphology and its phylogenetic significance in the Gratioleae (Plantaginaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Elisens, Wayne. | Gratioleae Plantaginaceae Seed |
50005 | August 4th 9:00 am | 555A/Convention Center | A molecular phylogenetic evaluation of the polyphyletic genus Paradrymonia (Gesneriaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mora, M. Marcela; Clark, John L.. | Gesneriaceae phylogeny systematics Episciae Paradrymonia neotropical |
50006 | August 4th 9:15 am | 555A/Convention Center | A preliminary phylogeny of Drymonia (Gesneriaceae) inferred from nuclear and chloroplast sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Clavijo, Laura; Mora, Marcela; Clark, John L.. | Neotropical Gesneriaceae Drymonia phylogeny systematics Lamiales |
| August 4th 9:30 am | 555A/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
50008 | August 4th 10:00 am | 555A/Convention Center | A preliminary new classification system for the species of Columnea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Smith, James F.; Clark, John L.; Amaya M., Marisol. | Columnea Gesneriaceae South America phylogeny |
50009 | August 4th 10:15 am | 555A/Convention Center | A Preliminary Molecular Systematic Analysis of Sideritis L. (Lamiaceae) Taxa from Turkey Using ITS nrDNA Sequences. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Coskun, Fatih; Goren, Gulsum; Tez, Cuneyt; Duman, Hayri. | Lamiaceae Sideritis mountain tea nrDNA ITS sequences molecular phylogenetics Turkey |
50010 | August 4th 10:30 am | 555A/Convention Center | Phylogenetics of Lepechinia (Lamiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Drew, Bryan T.; Sytsma, Kenneth J.; Delventhal, Naomi. | Lepechinia Lamiaceae |
50011 | August 4th 10:45 am | 555A/Convention Center | Phylogeny and paraphyly in the southern African genus Zaluzianskya (Scrophulariaceae s.s.), with evidence from nucleotide and indel characters Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Archibald, Jenny K.. | Scrophulariaceae Limoselleae Zaluzianskya ITS cpDNA South Africa indel characters |
50012 | August 4th 11:00 am | 555A/Convention Center | The five lost tribes of Orobanchaceae: New insights on family classification from the tropical lineage Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Morawetz, Jeffery J.; Randle, Christopher P.. | hemiparasite holoparasite Orobanchaceae family classification parasitic plants |
50013 | August 4th 11:15 am | 555A/Convention Center | Phylogenetic analysis of the genus Bartsia L. (Orobanchaceae): a mostly South American genus wrapped in a European Clade Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Uribe-Convers, Simon; Tank, David. | Andes Bartsia Biogeography Orobanchaceae Diversification rates multigene phylogeny |
50014 | August 4th 11:30 am | 555A/Convention Center | Phylogeny and diversification of the species-rich perennial Castilleja (Orobanchaceae) clade: parallel radiations in western North America and montane Latin America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tank, David; Duke, Justin; Uribe-Convers, Simon. | Orobanchaceae Castilleja paintbrush recent radiation diversification rates multigene phylogeny |
50015 | August 4th 11:45 am | 555A/Convention Center | Exploring interspecific hybridization in a rare endemic species of paintbrush (Castilleja christii , Orobanchaceae) using molecular and morphological techniques Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Clay, Danielle; Tank, David; Egger, Mark; Smith, James F.. | Castilleja chloroplast microsatellites Endemic hybridization morphology rare waxy intron regions |
|
51001 | August 4th 8:00 am | 555B/Convention Center | Re-illuminating the Swingle Plant Anatomy Reference Collection Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Whitlock, Barbara A.. | plant anatomy natural history collections digitization Rutaceae tropical botany |
51002 | August 4th 8:15 am | 555B/Convention Center | Root and Stem Anatomy of Four Grasses in the Yangtze River Jianghan Floodplain Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Yang, Chaodong; Zhang, Xia; Zhou, Cunyu; Seago, James L. | Wetland Plants four grasses Yangtze River Jianghan Floodplain root anatomy stem anatomy |
51003 | August 4th 8:30 am | 555B/Convention Center | Vegetative and reprodutive morphology and anatomy of Zannichellia palustris L. (Zannichelliaceae) – useful characters for phylogenetic studies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Thadeo, Marcela; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.. | Alismatales Zannichellia palustris Zannichelliaceae monocots anatomy morphology Aquatic plants |
51004 | August 4th 8:45 am | 555B/Convention Center | Comparative anatomy of the vegetative organs in Pleiochiton A. Gray (Melastomataceae), with emphasis on adaptations to epiphytism Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Reginato, Marcelo; Boeger, Maria R.T.; Goldenberg, Renato. | Melastomataceae epiphytes water-storage tissues hypodermis |
51005 | August 4th 9:00 am | 555B/Convention Center | Leaf Calcium Oxalate Duplex and Concretion Idioblasts: Unique Features in Tribe Naucleeae (Rubiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lersten, Nels R.; Horner, Harry T.. | Crystals Idioblasts leaves Rubiaceae |
51006 | August 4th 9:15 am | 555B/Convention Center | Primary Xylem Microstructure in Zingiberales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Carlquist, Sherwin; Schneider, Edward. | xylem cell wall Canna protoxylem Heliconia |
| August 4th 9:30 am | 555B/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
51008 | August 4th 10:00 am | 555B/Convention Center | Beneath the Calyptra’s Veil: Exploring Cuticle Anatomy during Moss Sporophyte Development Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Budke, Jessica M.; Goffinet, Bernard; Jones, Cynthia S.. | cuticle development calyptra Bryophyte electron microscopy anatomy |
51009 | August 4th 10:15 am | 555B/Convention Center | Are there forms of pre-zygotic self-recognition in Austrobaileya scandens (Austrobaileyaceae)? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Williams, Joseph H.. | self-incompatibility Basal Angiosperm pollen tube growth self pollen self-sterility Austrobaileyales |
51010 | August 4th 10:30 am | 555B/Convention Center | Pollen tube growth patterns in Trithuria species (Hydatellaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Taylor, Mackenzie L.; Williams, Joseph H.. | Trithuria Hydatellaceae Nymphaeales basal angiosperms pollen tube pollen germination progamic phase |
51011 | August 4th 10:45 am | 555B/Convention Center | A phylogenetic analysis of stomatal evolution and leaf shape in Pelargonium Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mocko, Kerri; Jones, Cynthia S.. | South Africa leaf shape Leaf evolution stomatal density stomatal pore index water use phylogenetic independent contrasts |
51012 | August 4th 11:00 am | 555B/Convention Center | Vessel grouping: a xylem trait with functional correlates? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jones, Cynthia S.; Martinez Cabrera, Hugo; Schenk , H. Jochen. | xylem traits vessel arrangement hydraulic integration vessel grouping |
51013 | August 4th 11:15 am | 555B/Convention Center | Partial shoot reiteration in Wollemia nobilis; does it come from “axillary meristems”? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tomlinson, P. Barry; Huggett, , Brett. | Conifer Wollemia shoot development reiteration |
51014 | August 4th 11:30 am | 555B/Convention Center | Shoot organization in the seagrass Halophila (Hydrocharitaceae): The evolution of modular construction in an early monocotyledon Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Posluszny, U; Tomlinson, P. Barry. | Halophila Hydrocharitaceae seagrasses marine rhizomes branching shoots |
|
| August 4th 8:00 am | 554/Convention Center | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY5002 | August 4th 8:15 am | 554/Convention Center | Using Spectral Reflectance for Estimating Leaf Functional Traits and Plant health Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Berlyn, Graeme; Thorhaug, Anitra; Marek, Nancy; Poulos, Helen Mills. | Spectral reflectance plant responses absorbed photons florescense spectral transmission spectral indices light transfer light signature light transmission pollutant effects |
SY5003 | August 4th 8:45 am | 554/Convention Center | UniSpec: A Spectral Reflectance Tool With Leaf- to Ecosystem-Level Applications in Plant Biology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Bergweiler, Christopher. | Spectral reflectance light signature plant responses plant pigments chlorophyll a chlorophyll b carotenoids xanthophyll whole living plant responses |
SY5004 | August 4th 9:15 am | 554/Convention Center | SpecNet – an evolving collaborative network for vegetation spectral analysis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Gamon , John . | SPEC NET Spectral reflectance carbon flux spectral signatures light-use effiiciency |
| August 4th 9:45 am | 554/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY5006 | August 4th 10:00 am | 554/Convention Center | Using reflectance to measure the drought response of two Mexican oaks species, Quercus laceyi and Q. siderolxyla (Fagaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Poulos, Helen Mills; Berlyn, Graeme; Goodale, Uromi Manage. | Drought plant responses Mexican oaks Spectral reflectance |
SY5007 | August 4th 10:30 am | 554/Convention Center | Spectral reflectance responses of tropical and temperate seagrasses to diminishing colored light and low salinity stimuli: Thalassia testudinum ,Halodule wrightii, Syringodium filiforme, and Zostera mari Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Thorhaug, Anitra; Berlyn, Graeme P.. | Spectral reflectance Thalassua testudinum Syringodium filiforme Zostera marina Halodule wrightii blue light red light green light orange light white light carotenoids xanthophylls chlorophyll a chlorphyll b |
SY5008 | August 4th 11:00 am | 554/Convention Center | Using leaf spectral reflectance to compare rapid acclimation and developmental plasticity in forest understory herbs of southern New England Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Ellum, David . | Spectral reflectance understory forest herbs New England New England Forests |
SY5009 | August 4th 11:30 am | 554/Convention Center | Meta-analysis of spectral reflectance measurements in plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Goodale, Uromi Manage. | Spectral reflectance remote sensing plant stress reforestation Agriculture |
|
| August 4th 8:30 am | 556B/Convention Center | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY6002 | August 4th 8:45 am | 556B/Convention Center | Effective Broader Impacts Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Kellogg, Elizabeth. | education outreach |
SY6003 | August 4th 9:15 am | 556B/Convention Center | History of Wisconsin Fast Plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Williams, Paul H.. | Fast Plants rapid cycling brassicas Wisconsin Fast Plants impact assessment |
SY6004 | August 4th 9:45 am | 556B/Convention Center | Ceratopteris richardii in classrooms, community organizations and beyond: how to engage a new generation of learners Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Renzaglia, Karen S.; Lopez-Smith, Renee A.. | education C-Fern Inquiry |
| August 4th 10:15 am | 556B/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY6006 | August 4th 10:45 am | 556B/Convention Center | Outreach across age groups and NSF grants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Gandolfo, Maria; Stevenson, Jan W.; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.. | Broader Impacts NSF Teaching |
SY6007 | August 4th 11:15 am | 556B/Convention Center | Research Experience for Pre-service Teachers: A model for training future science teachers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Gerber, D. Timothy; Thomsen, Meredith. | Pre-service teacher Teacher-scientist partnership Broader impacts GK-12 fellows |
| August 4th 11:45 am | 556B/Convention Center | Unsubmitted Abstract Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
| August 4th 12:15 pm | 556B/Convention Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 4th 9:00 am | 558B/Convention Center | Internet Café Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 4th 9:45 am | Hall A/Convention Center | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
FT13001 | August 4th 10:00 am | / | Botanical delights of Providence, Rhode Island Log in to add this item to your schedule | Activities | Massaro, Marilyn. | |
|
52001 | August 4th 10:15 am | 551A/Convention Center | Palms, sugar, molecules, and conservation: The case of Pseudophoenix ekmanii in Jaragua National Park, Dominican Republic Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Namoff, Sandra; Alberto, Veloz; Francisco, Jimenez; Rodriguez, Rosa; Carl, Lewis; Jeremy, Moynihan; Melissa, Abdo; Michael, Maunder; Meerow, Alan W.; Eric, Von Wettberg; Francisco-Ortega, Javier. | Caribbean Islands conservation genetics Management Units microsatellites SSRs |
52002 | August 4th 10:30 am | 551A/Convention Center | Preventing loss of viability during seed storage of Eulophia alta (Orchidaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Johnson, Timothy R.; Kane, Michael E.. | Germination Ex situ conservation Seed storage orchid |
52003 | August 4th 10:45 am | 551A/Convention Center | Self-incompatability, pollen limitation, and endangerment in the Hawaiian silversword alliance (Compositae) on Kaua`i Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bainbridge, Susan J.; Baldwin, Bruce G.. | self-incompatibility Endangered species pollination pollen limitation Hawaiian Islands Dubautia rainforest Asteraceae pollinator limitation |
52004 | August 4th 11:00 am | 551A/Convention Center | Geographic Distribution of Neotropical Podostemaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Array | Philbrick, C. Thomas; Bove, Claudia P.; Stevens, Hannah. | Aquatic plants GIS river rapids habitat loss tropical river |
52005 | August 4th 11:15 am | 551A/Convention Center | Demographic and spatial structure in stands of Rhamnus cathartica Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wilson, Chester; Fagen, Justin; Ludwig, Josh; Ralles, Steve. | non-native species demography spatial pattern |
52006 | August 4th 11:30 am | 551A/Convention Center | Favorable climate change response explains non-native species' success in Thoreau’s woods Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Davis, III, Charles C.; Willis, Charles; Ruhfel, Brad R; Primack, Richard; Miller-Rushing, Abraham; Losos, Jonathan. | climate change phenology phylogeny Invasive Species Conservation |
52007 | August 4th 11:45 am | 551A/Convention Center | Population-Level Assessment of Climate Change Genetic Risk in North American Forest Trees Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Potter, Kevin M.; Hargrove, William W.; Koch, Frank H.. | climate change Genetic diversity Forest trees risk assessment conservation genetics Tsuga canadensis Pinus ponderosa |
|
53001 | August 4th 10:15 am | 551B/Convention Center | Network Analysis Reveals Possible Links Between BAHD Acyltransferase Evolution and Phenylpropanoid Metabolism in Populus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tuominen, Lindsey K.; Wang, Hong-Qiang; Tsai, Chung-Jui. | Functional genomics secondary metabolism metabolic complexity gene duplication gene family evolution Populus |
53002 | August 4th 10:30 am | 551B/Convention Center | Partial characterization of the Asclepias syriaca L. (common milkweed) genome using next-generation sequencing Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Straub, Shannon C.K.; Fishbein, Mark; Ovchinnikov, Sergey; Cronn, Rich C.; Liston, Aaron. | Apocynaceae Asclepias
chloroplast genome genomics |
53003 | August 4th 10:45 am | 551B/Convention Center | Identifying non-repetitive, nuclear gene rich, highly parallel sequences from non-model plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Koopman, Margaret M.; Hird, Sarah; Ence, Daniel; Carstens, Bryan. | 454 sequencing Sarraceniaceae nuclear genes phylogeography phylogenetics |
|
54001 | August 4th 10:30 am | 556A/Convention Center | New angiosperm reproductive structures from the early Eocene Laguna del Hunco flora, Chubut Province, Argentina Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hermsen, Elizabeth J.; Gandolfo, Maria; Wilf, Peter; Cuneo, Nestor; Johnson, Kirk R.; Iglesias, Ari. | Eocene Argentina angiosperm Fossil Chubut Province Patagonia |
54002 | August 4th 10:45 am | 556A/Convention Center | Rethinking the tropical elements of the Eocene temperate forest: the Republic flora Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | DeVore, Melanie L.; Pigg, Kathleen B.. | Republic flora Eocene tropical Icacinaceae Nelumboaceae Melastomataceae Theaceae Musaceae cycad Bignoniaceae |
54003 | August 4th 11:00 am | 556A/Convention Center | Last ginkgoalean record in South America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cuneo, Nestor; Seoane, Liliana V.; Gandolfo, Maria; Wilf, Peter. | Ginkgoales South America Eocene systematics extinction |
54004 | August 4th 11:15 am | 556A/Convention Center | Improved paleobotanical techniques enhance the application of thin cuticle of Metasequoia fossils as a paleoclimatic proxy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Leng, Qin; Wang, Li. | Metasequoia paleoclimate cuticle |
54005 | August 4th 11:30 am | 556A/Convention Center | The evolution of Miocene climates in North China: preliminary results of quantitative reconstructions from plant fossil records Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Liu, (Christopher) Yusheng. | Fossil East Asian monsoon Miocene North China quantitative paleoclimate reconstructions |
|
| August 4th 12:00 pm | 550A/Convention Center | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 4th 12:00 pm | 550B/Convention Center | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 4th 12:00 pm | Rotunda/Convention Center | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
55001 | August 4th 1:00 pm | 554/Convention Center | Subspecific classification within Phoradendron serotinum (Santalaceae): Development of microsatellite markers for assessment of population genetic structure. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hawkins, Angela K.; Randle, Christopher P.; Williams, Justin; Archambeault, Alan D.; Cannon, Brandi C. . | parasitic plants microsatellites population genetics Santalaceae |
55002 | August 4th 1:15 pm | 554/Convention Center | Phylogenetic relationships of Triplaris Loefl. ex. L. and Ruprechtia C. A. Mey. with emphasis on Triplaris (Polygonaceae) and its association with Pseudomyrmex ants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sanchez, Adriana; Kron, Kathleen A.. | nuclear and chloroplast DNA analysis Ruprechtia Pseudomyrmex Triplaris phylogeny |
55003 | August 4th 1:30 pm | 554/Convention Center | Phylogenetic Relationships of Muehlenbeckia Meisn. (Polygonaceae) and Related Taxa Based on Molecular Characters Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schuster, Tanja M.; Kron, Kathleen A.. | Polygonaceae Muehlenbeckia Fallopia Atraphaxis RAxML amphi-Pacific molecular systematics |
55004 | August 4th 1:45 pm | 554/Convention Center | Relationships and species boundaries in Antigonon : implications for invasive biology and the identity of Corallita Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Burke, Janelle. | Antigonon Corallita Polygonaceae LEAFY Invasive Species |
55005 | August 4th 2:00 pm | 554/Convention Center | A Molecular Phylogeny of Abronia Juss. (Nyctaginaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Saunders, N. E.; Sipes, S.D.. | Abronia Nyctaginaceae phylogeny psammophile |
| August 4th 2:15 pm | 554/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
55007 | August 4th 2:45 pm | 554/Convention Center | Phylogenetic relationships in the Portulacineae (Caryophyllales) -combining phylogenomic and directed PCR approaches Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Arakaki, Monica; Nyffeler, Reto; Eggli, Urs; Ogburn, R. Matthew; Spriggs, Elizabeth; Edwards, Erika. | Cactaceae character evolution phylogenetics phylogenomics Portulacineae |
55008 | August 4th 3:00 pm | 554/Convention Center | Phylogenetic relationships in Caryophyllaceae based on chloroplast and nuclear markers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Greenberg, Anne K.; Donoghue, Michael J.. | Caryophyllaceae phylogeny Paronychioideae Alsinoideae Caryophylloideae ITS chloroplast DNA |
55009 | August 4th 3:15 pm | 554/Convention Center | Using plastid genomic data to date the origin of the cacti Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Arakaki, Monica; Nyffeler, Reto; Moore, Michael; Edwards, Erika. | Cactaceae molecular dating phylogenetics phylogenomics plastid genome Portulacineae |
55010 | August 4th 3:30 pm | 554/Convention Center | Relationships among subg. Harrisia (Cactaceae) in the Caribbean Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Franck, Alan. | Cactaceae Caribbean AFLP Harrisia |
55011 | August 4th 3:45 pm | 554/Convention Center | Phylogeny reconstruction of the genus Opuntia (Cactaceae) and its evolutionary significance Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Majure, Lucas C.; Griffith, M. Patrick; Puente, Raul; Judd, Walter S.; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas E. . | Opuntia phylogenetics Polyploidy Cactaceae |
55012 | August 4th 4:00 pm | 554/Convention Center | Phylogenetic Studies of the Coryphantha / Escobaria complex, Cactaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Butterworth, Charles. | Coryphantha Escobaria Cactaceae Mammillaria |
55013 | August 4th 4:15 pm | 554/Convention Center | Is Cylindropuntia xfosbergii (Cactaceae) a hybrid? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mayer, Michael; Rebman, Jon. | hybridization AFLP Cactaceae |
|
56001 | August 4th 1:00 pm | 556B/Convention Center | Further adventures in the phylogenetics of Boechereae (Brassicaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Alexander, Patrick J.; Windham, Michael; Beck, James; Allphin, Loreen; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan; Bailey, C. Donovan. | Boechera Boechereae Brassicaceae phylogenetics |
56002 | August 4th 1:15 pm | 556B/Convention Center | Microsatellites provide new insights into the origin and distribution of Duchesne rock-cress (Boechera duchesnensis: Brassicaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Allphin, Loreen; Beck, James; Windham, Michael. | Boechera Brassicaceae microsatellites hybridization apomixis |
56003 | August 4th 1:30 pm | 556B/Convention Center | Phylogenetic approaches to understanding sterility in crop species: origin and evolution of horseradish (Armoracia rusticana, Brassicaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Miller, Allison; Sampliner, Danielle; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan; Romero-Hernandez, Carolina; McAllister, Chrissy. | domestication Brassicaceae clonal reproduction hybridization Armoracia |
56004 | August 4th 1:45 pm | 556B/Convention Center | Canceled Phylogenetics, genome evolution and biogeography of the Brassica crops and wild relatives (Brassiceae, Brassicaceae): Understanding the origin and domestication of mustards Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Arias, Tatiana; Edger, Patrick; Tang, Michelle; Pires, J. Chris. | Brassiceae Brassicaceae phylogenetics phylogenomics mediterranean chloroplast genome whole-genome duplication |
56005 | August 4th 2:00 pm | 556B/Convention Center | Wood anatomy of Gerrardinaceae and its relevance to the circumscription of Huerteales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Alford, Mac; Dold, Anthony. | Gerrardinaceae Tapisciaceae Dipentodontaceae Huerteales wood anatomy |
56006 | August 4th 2:15 pm | 556B/Convention Center | DNA Characterization and Quantification of Family Sapindaceae in Western Cameroon Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Adeyemi, Temitope O.; Ogundipe, Oluwatoyin T.; Olowokudejo, Dele J.. | DNA Characterization Sapindaceae Cameroon |
| August 4th 2:30 pm | 556B/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
56008 | August 4th 3:00 pm | 556B/Convention Center | Phylogenetics, Taxonomy and Biogeography of the Caribbean species of Bursera (Burseraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Martinez-Habibe, Maria Cristina. | Burseraceae Caribbean phylogenetics semi-deciduous forests Bursera |
56009 | August 4th 3:15 pm | 556B/Convention Center | Phylogenetic analysis of Comocladia (Anacardiaceae) using chloroplast and nuclear sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Camacho, Francine; Pell, Susan K.; Mitchell, John D.; Atha, Daniel E.. | Sapindales systematics Caribbean |
56010 | August 4th 3:30 pm | 556B/Convention Center | Towards a Revision of Bakeridesia (Malvaceae): Preliminary Findings Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Donnell, Aliya A.. | Malvaceae Mexican flora Bakeridesia new species |
56011 | August 4th 3:45 pm | 556B/Convention Center | The Myrtales: Dating, Character Evolution and a New Family? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Berger, Brent A.; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | Myrtales Combretaceae Strephonema character evolution Dating phylogeny |
56012 | August 4th 4:00 pm | 556B/Convention Center | Progress towards a comprehensive phylogenetic analysis and revised classification of the Melastomataceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Penneys, Darin S.; Almeda, Frank; Michelangeli, Fabian A.. | Melastomataceae molecular phylogenetics classification |
56013 | August 4th 4:15 pm | 556B/Convention Center | A phylogenetic analysis of Neotropical Melastomeae (Melastomataceae), with an emphasis on Tibouchina Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Guimaraes, Paulo J. F.; Penneys, Darin S.; Michelangeli, Fabian A.. | Melastomataceae Melastomeae |
56014 | August 4th 4:30 pm | 556B/Convention Center | Introduction to the Miconieae of the Greater Antilles: I. Major clades Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Judd, Walter S.; Ionta, Gretchen M.; Skean Jr., J. Dan; Becquer-Granados, Eldis R.; Michelangeli, Fabian A.. | Melastomataceae Greater Antilles Miconieae |
56015 | August 4th 4:45 pm | 556B/Convention Center | Introduction to the Miconieae of the Greater Antilles: II. Clidemia sect. Sagraea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ionta, Gretchen M.; Judd, Walter S.; Nicolas, Antoine N.; Michelangeli, Fabian A.. | Melastomataceae Greater Antilles Miconieae Clidemia sect. Sagraea |
56016 | August 4th 5:00 pm | 556B/Convention Center | Phylogeny and character evolution in the Blakeeae (Melastomataceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Penneys, Darin S.; Judd, Walter S.. | Melastomataceae Blakea Topobea phylogenetics pollination mutualisms |
56017 | August 4th 5:15 pm | 556B/Convention Center | Vochysiaceae of Serra do Cipo, Minas Gerais, Brazil Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Shimizu, Gustavo; Yamamoto, Kikyo. | Vochysiaceae taxonomy Floristic survey |
|
| August 4th 1:00 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Exhibitor Thank You lunch Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 4th 1:00 pm | 555B/Convention Center | Mycological Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
57001 | August 4th 1:30 pm | 555A/Convention Center | Gene Expression Patterns of Programmed Cell Death During Vascular Aerenchyma Formation in Seedling Roots of Glycine max cv. 'Yukihomare' Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Waldenmaier, Hans; Gladish, Daniel, K.. | Aerenchyma Glycine max Yukihomare Programmed Cell Death hypoxia flooding |
57002 | August 4th 1:45 pm | 555A/Convention Center | Morphological and biochemical responses of turfgrasses to water deficit conditions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Riaz, Atif; Younis, Adnan; Hameed, Mansoor. | drought response |
57003 | August 4th 2:00 pm | 555A/Convention Center | Genetic patterns of tolerance to herbivory in a hybrid swarm of Louisiana Iris Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Dobson, Mary C.; Martin, Noland H.. | Tolerance herbivory ecology genetics QTL mapping hybrids |
57004 | August 4th 2:15 pm | 555A/Convention Center | Leaf anatomical adaptations in Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers. from the Salt Range (Pakistan) to salinity stress Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hameed, Mansoor; Riaz, Atif; Ashraf, Muhammad; Naz, Nargis. | anatomical structure Cynodon dactylon salt stress |
|
58001 | August 4th 1:30 pm | 556A/Convention Center | Permineralized wood from the Tertiary of Madagascar Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Boucher, Lisa. | wood anatomy Tertiary Madagascar |
58002 | August 4th 1:45 pm | 556A/Convention Center | Fagaceae from the Pliocene Citronelle Formation of Alabama Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Axsmith, Brian; Stults, Debra. | Fagaceae Fagus Quercus Castanea Pliocene |
58003 | August 4th 2:00 pm | 556A/Convention Center | First megafossil records of several plant taxa from the Pliocene Citronelle Formation of Alabama Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stults, Debra; Axsmith, Brian. | Pliocene Citronelle Formation First records |
58004 | August 4th 2:15 pm | 556A/Convention Center | Canceled Molecular carbon and hydrogen isotope compositions from Cenozoic conifers: Physiological and paleoclimatic interpretations Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Yang, Hong; Leng, Qin. | stable isotope fossils paleoclimate Conifers Arctic |
58005 | August 4th 2:30 pm | 556A/Convention Center | Characterizing extant and fossil wood assemblages Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Woodcock, Deborah. | fossil wood vessel arrangement vessel size distribution ring-porous |
|
| August 4th 1:30 pm | 551A/Convention Center | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
C4002 | August 4th 1:45 pm | 551A/Convention Center | Apomictic conundrums: phylogenetic tales and trait evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Noyes, Richard David. | apomixis introgressive hybridization polyploidy infectious asexuality |
C4003 | August 4th 2:00 pm | 551A/Convention Center | Frequency of apomixis in Amelanchier (Rosaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Cushman, Kevin R.. | |
C4004 | August 4th 2:15 pm | 551A/Convention Center | The spread of apomixis in Paspalum dilatatum: from apomict to apomict Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Speranza, Pablo . | apomixis polyploidy Species complex Paspalum |
C4005 | August 4th 2:30 pm | 551A/Convention Center | Canceled Evolution and apomixis (agamospermy) in Crataegus (Rosaceae): Perhaps we should not discount the dihaploids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Talent, Nadia. | Apospory hybridization Rosaceae Maloideae Pyrinae |
C4006 | August 4th 2:45 pm | 551A/Convention Center | Canceled Correlation of genome size with environment and its contribution to the ecological success of polyploid apomicts in the Pacific Northwest hawthorns (Crataegus; Rosaceae). Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Lo, Eugenia. | apomixis Environment DNA content polyploidy Rosaceae endosperm |
C4007 | August 4th 3:00 pm | 551A/Convention Center | Hybridization and its role in the reproduction of Hypericum perforatum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Puente Molins, Marta; Corral Garcia, Jose Maria; Aliyu, Olawale Mashood; Maron, John L.; Sharbel, Timothy F.. | apomixis Hypericum perforatum hybridization polyploidy Genetic variation microsatellites |
| August 4th 3:15 pm | 551A/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
C4009 | August 4th 3:45 pm | 551A/Convention Center | Examining the role of apomixis in the evolution of desert-adapted ferns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Grusz, Amanda L.; Windham, Michael; Pryer, Kathleen M.. | polyploidy apomixis Cheilanthoid ferns Dopp-Manton sporogenesis Genetic variation |
C4010 | August 4th 4:00 pm | 551A/Convention Center | Geographical parthenogenesis and evolution of apomixis in Ranunculus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Hörandl, Elvira. | apomixis evolution population genetics polyploidy phylogeny Ranunculus colonization |
C4011 | August 4th 4:15 pm | 551A/Convention Center | Laying the foundation for understanding evolutionary relationships within the North American Crepis agamic complex (Asteraceae) using flow cytometry and cpDNA sequence data. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Sears, Chris; Whitton, Jeannette. | Crepis DNA-ploidy flow cytometry cp-DNA |
C4012 | August 4th 4:30 pm | 551A/Convention Center | The species problem in agamic complexes: An approach in Amelanchier (Rosaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Campbell, Christopher; Burgess, Michael B.; Frye, Christopher; Cushman, Kevin R.; Doucette, Eric. | Agamic complex species concept microspecies |
| August 4th 4:45 pm | 551A/Convention Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
SY7001 | August 4th 1:45 pm | 552A/Convention Center | Architecture of non-seed vascular plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Stevenson, Dennis Wm.. | ferns lycopods axillary buds Plant Architecture |
SY7002 | August 4th 2:15 pm | 552A/Convention Center | Evolutionary history of pollination drops Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | von Aderkas, Patrick. | pollination ovular secretion secretion chemistry gymnosperm |
SY7003 | August 4th 2:45 pm | 552A/Convention Center | Anatomy, systematics, and evolution of the fan palms and relatives (Arecaceae: Coryphoideae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Horn, James W.; Fisher, Jack B.; Tomlinson, P. Barry. | Arecaceae anatomy palms character evolution |
| August 4th 3:15 pm | 552A/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY7005 | August 4th 3:45 pm | 552A/Convention Center | Structure and function of monocot vascular systems Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Holbrook, Noel. | monocotyledons xylem biomechanics |
SY7006 | August 4th 4:15 pm | 552A/Convention Center | Bilirubin: A Pigment Novel to the Plant Kingdom Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Pirone, Cary L.; Johnson, Jodie V.; Quirke, Martin; Priestap, Horacio A.; Lee, David. | bilirubin tetrapyrrole Zingiberales pigment |
SY7007 | August 4th 4:45 pm | 552A/Convention Center | Responses of Nymphaea odorata, Nymphoides aquatica, and Eleocharis elongata to water depth and dry down. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Richards, J.H.; Troxler, T. G.; Lee, David. | Aquatic plants Everglades restoration Cyperaceae Menyanthaceae Nymphaeaceae hydroperiod floating leaved |
|
| August 4th 1:30 pm | 552B/Convention Center | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY8002 | August 4th 1:45 pm | 552B/Convention Center | Hawkmoth pollination of Oenothera in a fragmented landscape – variation in scent, floral morphology, nectar and neutral genetic markers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Skogen, Krissa A.; Raguso, Robert A.; Fant, Jeremie; Hilpman, Evan T.. | Habitat fragmentation pollination Floral scent population genetics Oenothera |
SY8003 | August 4th 2:15 pm | 552B/Convention Center | A shift in pollinator guilds of the pineland petunia (Ruellia succulenta Small Acanthaceae) in rocklands of south Florida Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Geiger, John; Koptur, Suzanne. | Habitat fragmentation pollination pollinator guild plant reproduction |
SY8004 | August 4th 2:45 pm | 552B/Convention Center | Pollinator diversity and wildflower pollen limitation in a fragmented oak-savannah ecosystem Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Elle, Elizabeth; Neame, Lisa A.; Gielens, Grahame A.. | Pollinator diversity Pollinator guilds pollen limitation Habitat fragmentation |
| August 4th 3:15 pm | 552B/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY8006 | August 4th 3:45 pm | 552B/Convention Center | Native Bee Diversity in Fragmented Prairie Landscapes and Implications for Pollinator-Dependent Agriculture Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Hendrix, Stephen; Kwaiser, Kyle; Heard, Steve; Klein, Alexandra. | bee diversity in landscape elements Tallgrass prairie local and landscape effects on bee diversity wild bees and agriculture almond pollination |
SY8007 | August 4th 4:15 pm | 552B/Convention Center | How do plant communities structure bee communities in fragmented habitats? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Winfree, Rachael; Williams, Neal M.; Fagan, William F.; Cariveau, Daniel P.. | pollination |
SY8008 | August 4th 4:45 pm | 552B/Convention Center | Effects of forest fragmentation on pollination, reproduction and gene flow of tropical dry forest plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Quesada, Mauricio; Rosas, Fernando; Rosas-Guerrero, Victor. | Conservation biology pollination plant reproduction tropical dry forest forest fragmentation |
| August 4th 5:15 pm | 552B/Convention Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 4th 2:45 pm | Hall A/Convention Center | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
D8001 | August 4th 3:00 pm | 551B/Convention Center | Permits: They're Not Just for Animals Anymore Log in to add this item to your schedule | Discussion Session | Trock, Debra K.; Rabeler, Richard K.; Ferguson, Carolyn J.. | permits USDA CITES APHIS import regulations |
|
| August 4th 3:30 pm | 556A/Convention Center | Paleobotanical Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 4th 5:00 pm | Rotunda/Convention Center | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 4th 5:00 pm | 550B/Convention Center | Genetics Business meeting reception Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 4th 6:00 pm | Prefunction C/Convention Center | All Society Banquet Mixer Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 4th 7:00 pm | Ballroom A/Convention Center | All Society Banquet, Award Presentations and MSA Auction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
S6001 | August 4th 8:00 pm | Rotunda/Convention Center | The A.R.O.M.A. of Botany Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Skog, Judith E.. | |
Thursday, August 5th |
---|
|
| August 5th 6:00 am | 557/Convention Center | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
FT14001 | August 5th 7:00 am | / | Block Island Log in to add this item to your schedule | Activities | Comings, Scott. | |
|
FT15001 | August 5th 8:00 am | / | Walden Pond Environmental History, Concord, Massachusetts Log in to add this item to your schedule | Activities | Donahue, Brian. | |
|
FT16001 | August 5th 8:00 am | / | Wildlife Management Area, West Kingston RI Log in to add this item to your schedule | Activities | Kneiper, Elizabeth. | |
|
FT17001 | August 5th 9:00 am | / | White Mountain National Forest, New Hampshire Log in to add this item to your schedule | Activities | Mattrick, Christopher. | |
|
FT18001 | August 5th 9:00 am | / | Cape Cod National Seashore Log in to add this item to your schedule | Activities | Smith, Stephen M. | |
|
| August 5th 9:00 am | 553A/Convention Center | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |