Click on the program you would like to browse.
Session | Date/Time | Location | Title | Type | Authors | Keywords |
---|
Tuesday, August 3rd |
---|
|
29001 | August 3rd 8:15 am | 551A/Convention Center | The role of APETALA1/FRUITFULL genes in non-core eudicots Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pabon Mora, Natalia; Litt, Amy. | APETALA1 AP1/FUL basal eudicots Eschscholzia FRUITFULL FUL-like gene duplication subfunctionalization Papaver Papaveraceae |
29002 | August 3rd 8:30 am | 551A/Convention Center | Unifoliata-Afila interactions in pea leaf morphogenesis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | DeMason, Darleen; Jaganatha, Venkateswari; Barkawi, Lana; Cohen, Jerry D.. | Leaf development pea auxin DR5::GUS |
29003 | August 3rd 8:45 am | 551A/Convention Center | Analysis of candidate genes implicated in specifying dry versus fleshy fruit development in the Solanaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Meyer, Rachel; Pabon Mora, Natalia; Mohamed, Abeer; Nowogrodzki, Anna; Litt, Amy. | Solanaceae Fruit development molecular regulation |
29004 | August 3rd 9:00 am | 551A/Convention Center | Floral and petaloid bract development in dogwoods (Cornus, Cornaceae) – testing the role of B-class genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Xiang, Qiu-Yun(Jenny); Feng, Chunmiao; Liu, Xiang; Franks, Robert G.. | Floral development Bract petaloidy genetics Cornus |
29005 | August 3rd 9:15 am | 551A/Convention Center | The Plant Ontology: a tool for structural, developmental, and molecular plant biologists Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Walls, Ramona L.; Cooper, Laurel D.; Elser, Justin; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Smith, Barry; Mungall, Chris; Gandolfo, Maria. | plant ontology consortium genome annotations plant structure plant growth and development |
| August 3rd 9:30 am | 551A/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
29007 | August 3rd 10:00 am | 551A/Convention Center | When is apical damage most effective in inducing vegetative short-shoot branches in Ginkgo biloba? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Little, Stefan A.; Christianson, Michael L. ; Jernstedt, Judy. | apical meristems cycadophyte development ginkgophyte seed plants shoot branching |
29008 | August 3rd 10:15 am | 551A/Convention Center | Structure and Development of Foliar Glands of Stizophyllum riparium (Bignoniaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hayden, W. John; Drake, M. J.. | Stizophyllum Bignoniaceae gland anatomy |
29009 | August 3rd 10:30 am | 551A/Convention Center | Fern leaf evolution and development Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ambrose, Barbara; Vasco, Alejandra; Smalls, Tynisha; Moran, Robbin. | leaf morphology evo-devo ferns developmental genetics |
29010 | August 3rd 10:45 am | 551A/Convention Center | Evolution and development of Dioscorea leaves Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Geeta, R.; Arif, Saad. | leaf shape Morphometrics venation development evolution |
29011 | August 3rd 11:00 am | 551A/Convention Center | The flower of Plerandra (Araliaceae): a unique case of a polycyclic androecium within derived euasterids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Oskolski, Alexei A.; Sokoloff, Dmitry D; Plunkett, Gregory; Lowry, Porter P. II. | Plerandra Flower development polycyclic androecium floral polymery Melanesian Schefflera Araliaceae |
29012 | August 3rd 11:15 am | 551A/Convention Center | Floral Development of Rafflesiaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Nikolov, Lachezar; Endress, Peter K.; Matthews, Merran L.; Manickam, Sugumaran; Wong, Khoon-Meng ; Kramer, Elena M; Davis, III, Charles C.. | Rafflesiaceae floral evolution gynoecium androecium floral development Euphorbiaceae |
29013 | August 3rd 11:30 am | 551A/Convention Center | Origins and evolutionary development of sepal crest in Iris Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Guo, Jinyan; Wilson, C.. | Iris Floral micromorphology Floral development |
29014 | August 3rd 11:45 am | 551A/Convention Center | Comparative floral structure and systematics in the balsaminoid clade (Ericales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schoenenberger, Juerg; Von Balthazar, Maria. | asterids Balsaminaceae Ericales floral morphology floral structure Marcgraviaceae Pellicieraceae Tetrameristaceae |
|
39001 | August 3rd 1:30 pm | 551A/Convention Center | Floral and vegetative development in Ceratophyllum demersum (Ceratophyllaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Iwamoto, Akitoshi; Izumidate, Ryoko. | Ceratophyllum Floral development Ceratophyllaceae vegetative vegetative bud |
39002 | August 3rd 1:45 pm | 551A/Convention Center | Evolutionary developmental study of inflorescence in Cornus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Feng, Chunmiao; Franks, Robert G.; Xiang, Qiu-Yun (Jenny). | inflorescence development Evolution Cornus |
39003 | August 3rd 2:00 pm | 551A/Convention Center | Development of the female gametophyte and young fruit of Balsas teosinte, Zea mays subsp. parviglumis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wu, Chi-Chih; Diggle, Pamela K.; Friedman, William E.. | megasporogenesis megagametogenesis embryology heterochrony Embryo sac double fertilization pollen tube seed development |
39004 | August 3rd 2:15 pm | 551A/Convention Center | Developmental morphology of the cucurbit axillary complex: Is there any dioecy in the Cucurbitaceae? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zitnak, Tim; Posluszny, U; Gerrath, Jean. | Cucurbitaceae Ecballium Sicyos tendril dioecy sex expression |
Wednesday, August 4th |
---|
|
51001 | August 4th 8:00 am | 555B/Convention Center | Re-illuminating the Swingle Plant Anatomy Reference Collection Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Whitlock, Barbara A.. | plant anatomy natural history collections digitization Rutaceae tropical botany |
51002 | August 4th 8:15 am | 555B/Convention Center | Root and Stem Anatomy of Four Grasses in the Yangtze River Jianghan Floodplain Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Yang, Chaodong; Zhang, Xia; Zhou, Cunyu; Seago, James L. | Wetland Plants four grasses Yangtze River Jianghan Floodplain root anatomy stem anatomy |
51003 | August 4th 8:30 am | 555B/Convention Center | Vegetative and reprodutive morphology and anatomy of Zannichellia palustris L. (Zannichelliaceae) – useful characters for phylogenetic studies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Thadeo, Marcela; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.. | Alismatales Zannichellia palustris Zannichelliaceae monocots anatomy morphology Aquatic plants |
51004 | August 4th 8:45 am | 555B/Convention Center | Comparative anatomy of the vegetative organs in Pleiochiton A. Gray (Melastomataceae), with emphasis on adaptations to epiphytism Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Reginato, Marcelo; Boeger, Maria R.T.; Goldenberg, Renato. | Melastomataceae epiphytes water-storage tissues hypodermis |
51005 | August 4th 9:00 am | 555B/Convention Center | Leaf Calcium Oxalate Duplex and Concretion Idioblasts: Unique Features in Tribe Naucleeae (Rubiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lersten, Nels R.; Horner, Harry T.. | Crystals Idioblasts leaves Rubiaceae |
51006 | August 4th 9:15 am | 555B/Convention Center | Primary Xylem Microstructure in Zingiberales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Carlquist, Sherwin; Schneider, Edward. | xylem cell wall Canna protoxylem Heliconia |
| August 4th 9:30 am | 555B/Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
51008 | August 4th 10:00 am | 555B/Convention Center | Beneath the Calyptra’s Veil: Exploring Cuticle Anatomy during Moss Sporophyte Development Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Budke, Jessica M.; Goffinet, Bernard; Jones, Cynthia S.. | cuticle development calyptra Bryophyte electron microscopy anatomy |
51009 | August 4th 10:15 am | 555B/Convention Center | Are there forms of pre-zygotic self-recognition in Austrobaileya scandens (Austrobaileyaceae)? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Williams, Joseph H.. | self-incompatibility Basal Angiosperm pollen tube growth self pollen self-sterility Austrobaileyales |
51010 | August 4th 10:30 am | 555B/Convention Center | Pollen tube growth patterns in Trithuria species (Hydatellaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Taylor, Mackenzie L.; Williams, Joseph H.. | Trithuria Hydatellaceae Nymphaeales basal angiosperms pollen tube pollen germination progamic phase |
51011 | August 4th 10:45 am | 555B/Convention Center | A phylogenetic analysis of stomatal evolution and leaf shape in Pelargonium Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mocko, Kerri; Jones, Cynthia S.. | South Africa leaf shape Leaf evolution stomatal density stomatal pore index water use phylogenetic independent contrasts |
51012 | August 4th 11:00 am | 555B/Convention Center | Vessel grouping: a xylem trait with functional correlates? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jones, Cynthia S.; Martinez Cabrera, Hugo; Schenk , H. Jochen. | xylem traits vessel arrangement hydraulic integration vessel grouping |
51013 | August 4th 11:15 am | 555B/Convention Center | Partial shoot reiteration in Wollemia nobilis; does it come from “axillary meristems”? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tomlinson, P. Barry; Huggett, , Brett. | Conifer Wollemia shoot development reiteration |
51014 | August 4th 11:30 am | 555B/Convention Center | Shoot organization in the seagrass Halophila (Hydrocharitaceae): The evolution of modular construction in an early monocotyledon Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Posluszny, U; Tomlinson, P. Barry. | Halophila Hydrocharitaceae seagrasses marine rhizomes branching shoots |