Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)

Program for: Botanical Society of America

Special Presentation

  ·  Address of the BSA President-Elect - Dr. Judith Skog
  ·  An Introduction to the National Ecological Observatory Network (NEON)
  ·  Annals of Botany Lecture - Dr. David Ackerly
  ·  Kaplan Memorial Lecture - Dr. Nancy Dengler
  ·  Plenary Address - Dr. Kenneth Miller
  ·  Regional Botany Special Lecture - Dr. Elizabeth Farnsworth
  ·  Women in Science Luncheon - Dr. Debra Rolison

Workshop

  ·  Conference Wide

Recent Topics Poster

  ·  Conference Wide
  ·  Recent Topics Posters

Events

  ·  Banquets
  ·  Breakfasts
  ·  Discussion Sessions
  ·  Field Trips
  ·  Luncheons
  ·  Meetings
  ·  Mixers
  ·  Receptions

Member Sections/Societies

  ·   BSA-wide
  ·  Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS
  ·  Developmental and Structural Section
  ·  Ecological Section
  ·  Economic Botany Section
  ·  Genetics Section
  ·  Historical Section
  ·  Mycological Section
  ·  Paleobotanical Section
  ·  Phycological Section
  ·  Physiological Section
  ·  Phytochemical Section
  ·  Pteridological Section/AFS
  ·  Systematics Section / ASPT
  ·  Teaching Section
  ·  Tropical Biology Section

Topics

  ·  Biogeography
  ·  Conservation Biology
  ·  Ecophysiology
  ·  Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)
  ·  Gene Structure and Function
  ·  Genomics / Proteomics
  ·  Molecular Biology
  ·  Molecular Ecology and Evolution
  ·  Pollination Biology
  ·  Population Genetics
  ·  Stress Tolerance
  ·  Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions

Presentations for Society\Section: Botanical Society of America

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Monday, August 2nd

Monday, August 2nd, 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Rotunda/Convention Center
Session BQ1: Banquet: Paleobotanical Section Banquet and Auction
Presiding: Michael T Dunn, Cameron University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 2nd 7:00 pmRotunda/Convention CenterPaleobotanical Society Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Tuesday, August 3rd

Tuesday, August 3rd, 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm · /
Session BQ2: Banquet: Economic Botany / History Section Dinner
Presiding: Ira Vandebroek, New York Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 3rd 7:00 pm/Economic Botany Lunch
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, August 3rd, 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm · /
Session BQ3: Banquet: Kaplan Memorial Lecture Fund Dinner
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 3rd 7:00 pm/Kaplan Awards Dinner
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, August 3rd, 7:30 pm to 10:00 pm · Grand Ballroom/Biltmore
Session BQ4: Banquet: ASPT Banquet
Presiding: Warren L. Wagner, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 3rd 7:30 pmGrand Ballroom/BiltmoreASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Wednesday, August 4th

Wednesday, August 4th, 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Ballroom A/Convention Center
Session BQ5: Banquet: All Society Banquet & Award Presentations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 4th 7:00 pmBallroom A/Convention CenterAll Society Banquet, Award Presentations and MSA Auction
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Copyright 2000-2010, Botanical Society of America. All rights