Click on the location you would like to browse.
Click on the Abstract you would like to read.
Session | Date/Time | Title | Section/Topic | Type | Authors | Keywords |
---|
Sunday, August 1st |
---|
|
WS06001 | August 1st 10:00 am | Teaching Evolution: A Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | Conference Wide | Workshop | Brown, Beverly J.. | |
|
WS16001 | August 1st 3:15 pm | What is a Teaching Philosophy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Conference Wide | Workshop | Hasenkampf, Clare. | |
Monday, August 2nd |
---|
|
1001 | August 2nd 8:00 am | Development of extensive mitochondrial DNA sequence resources in ferns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genetics Section | Paper | Der, Joshua; Duffy, Aaron M.; Davidson, Jacob B.; Grusz, Amanda L.; Pryer, Kathleen M.; Wolf, Paul G.. | mitochondrial DNA fern Organelle 454 pyrosequencing mitochondrial genome |
1002 | August 2nd 8:15 am | Plastid Genome Evolution - What’s so different between autotrophs, semi- and non-autrophic flowering plants? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genetics Section | Paper | Wicke, Susann; Quandt, D.; Muller, Kai F.; Wickett, Norman J.; dePamphilis, Claude W.; Schneeweiss, Gerald M.. | plastid genome genome evolution pseudogenization rate heterogeneity parasitic plants hemiparasitic plants |
1003 | August 2nd 8:30 am | Canceled How do different forms of parasitism within a family affect plastid genome structure? A comparison of the complete plastid genomes of Lindenbergia, Agalinis, and Epifagus (Orobanchaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genetics Section | Paper | Latvis, Maribeth; Moore, Michael; Wicke, Susann; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas E. . | Orobanchaceae chloroplast genome Parasitism Agalinis Lindenbergia Epifagus next-generation sequencing |
1004 | August 2nd 8:45 am | Exploring the causes and consequences of parasitism through stage specific transcriptome sequencing in the parasitic plant family Orobanchaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genetics Section | Paper | Wickett, Norman J.; Honaas, Loren A; Wafula, Eric K; Timko, Michael P; Yoder, John; Westwood, James; dePamphilis, Claude W.. | parasitic plants transcriptome Solexa sequencing technology 454 sequencing EST |
1005 | August 2nd 9:00 am | How large is a polyploid’s transcriptome, and why should we care? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genetics Section | Paper | Coate, Jeremy E.; Doyle, Jeff J.. | Allopolyploidy transcriptome |
1006 | August 2nd 9:15 am | Ecological and evolutionary factors shaping gene function during polyploidy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genetics Section | Paper | Zanis, Michael, J.. | polyploidy Individual-Based Model Computational biology |
1007 | August 2nd 9:30 am | Phylogenetic Diversification of Homeobox Genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genetics Section | Paper | Miles, Nicholas W.; Soltis, Douglas E. ; Soltis, Pamela S.. | Homeobox Homeodomain KNOX Class III HD-Zip phylogeny reconstruction molecular evolution Evolutionary Developmental Genetics |
1008 | August 2nd 9:45 am | Quantitative detection of GFP expression with digital SLR cameras Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genetics Section | Paper | Baker, Stokes S.. | Arabidopsis thaliana BIO 2010 Digital images green fluorescent protein image analysis Inquiry Single lens reflex camera |
|
S2001 | August 2nd 11:00 am | Pattern and process in plant trait evolution: evidence from comparative analysis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Annals of Botany Lecture - Dr. David Ackerly | Special Address | Ackerly, David D.; Jui, Ginger. | Annals of Botany Lecture |
|
18001 | August 2nd 2:00 pm | Botanical Education in the United States I. The Colonial Period through the Eaton/Nuttal Epoch Log in to add this item to your schedule | Historical Section | Paper | Sundberg, Marshall. | botany education Jane Colden Benjamin Waterhouse Benjamin Smith Barton Amos Eaton |
18002 | August 2nd 2:15 pm | The Botanist as Artist Log in to add this item to your schedule | Historical Section | Paper | Flannery, Maura. | history illustration Inquiry |
18003 | August 2nd 2:30 pm | Classic Maya Landscape Modification: Yalbac, Belize Log in to add this item to your schedule | Historical Section | Paper | Lindsay, Colleen; Lucero, Lisa; Seigler, David S.. | |
18004 | August 2nd 2:45 pm | Nicolaus Joseph Jacquin: the making of a Linnaean botanist Log in to add this item to your schedule | Historical Section | Paper | Madriñán, Santiago. | Nicolaus Joseph Jacquin Early Linnaean Botany Caribbean Botany |
18005 | August 2nd 3:00 pm | Nicolaus Joseph Jacquin: journey to the West Indies (1755–1759) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Historical Section | Paper | Madriñán, Santiago. | Nicolaus Joseph Jacquin Early Linnaean Botany Caribbean Botany |
| August 2nd 3:15 pm | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | Historical Section | | | |
|
| August 2nd 3:45 pm | Historical Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | Historical Section | | | |
Tuesday, August 3rd |
---|
|
25001 | August 3rd 8:00 am | Distribution of genetic variation in Encelia farinosa (Asteraceae) inferred from universal nuclear markers for the Asteraceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Population Genetics | Paper | Fehlberg, Shannon D.. | Asteraceae North American deserts low-copy nuclear gene phylogeography Encelia genetic structure |
25002 | August 3rd 8:15 am | How does genetic variation change during biological invasion? A study of Pinus strobus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Population Genetics | Paper | Mandak, Bohumil; Hadincova, Veroslava; Mahelka, Vaclav; Wildova, Radka. | biological invasion microsatellites Pinus strobus multiple introductions bottleneck |
25003 | August 3rd 8:30 am | Temporal changes in genetic structure of common ragweed (Ambrosia artemisiifolia) in its native range Log in to add this item to your schedule | Population Genetics | Paper | Martin, Michael; Brush, Grace; Zimmer, Elizabeth. | Ambrosia Ragweed phylogeography Invasion disturbance population genetics |
25004 | August 3rd 8:45 am | Comparative population genetics of species endemic to the highly fragmented central Florida scrub Log in to add this item to your schedule | Population Genetics | Paper | Germain-Aubrey, Charlotte; Soltis, Pamela S.; Gitzendanner, Matthew A.. | conservation genetics microsatellite |
25005 | August 3rd 9:00 am | Gene flow, species boundaries, and phylogeography of the dwarf milkweed group (Asclepias uncialis-ruthiae-eastwoodiana-sanjuanensis, Asclepiadoideae: Apocynaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Population Genetics | Paper | Riser Ii, James P.; Roalson, Eric H.. | Asclepias Asclepiadoideae Apocynaceae population genetics |
25006 | August 3rd 9:15 am | Canceled Hybridization on the Waiahole Ditch Trail: species boundaries and conservation in Hawaiian Cyrtandra (Gesneriaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Population Genetics | Paper | Roalson, Eric H.; Riser Ii, James P.; Clark, John R.; Wagner, Warren L.. | Cyrtandra Gesneriaceae hybridization Species delimitation |
25007 | August 3rd 9:30 am | Genetic variation and population structure in a rare clonal shrub, Spiraea virginiana (Rosaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Population Genetics | Paper | Brzyski, Jessica; Culley, Theresa M.. | clonal microsatellites Spiraea virginiana |
|
35001 | August 3rd 10:15 am | The evolution of sexual dimorphism in a hybrid zone in Hawaiian Schiedea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Population Genetics | Paper | Culley, Theresa M.; Wallace, Lisa Ellen; Weller, Stephen G.; Nepokroeff, Molly; Kuenzi, Ashley; Sakai, Ann K.; Roy, Tilottama; Wagner, Warren L.. | Schiedea microsatellites gynodioecy morphology Chloroplast hybridization |
35002 | August 3rd 10:30 am | Heritabilities and genetic correlations for allocation to female and male traits in gynodioecious Schiedea adamantis (Caryophyllaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Population Genetics | Paper | Weller, Stephen G.; Sakai, Ann K.; Campbell, Diane R.; Culley, Theresa M.. | sexual dimorphism gynodioecy heritabilities genetic correlations Schiedea dioecy |
35003 | August 3rd 10:45 am | Genetic variability in widespread Cephalanthera species (Neottieae, Orchidaceae) with different reproductive systems Log in to add this item to your schedule | Population Genetics | Paper | Fay, Michael F.; Micheneau, Claire; Duffy, Karl. | SSR Orchidaceae Cephalanthera population genetics breeding system |
35004 | August 3rd 11:00 am | Analysis of population structure reveals dispersal limitation and significant differentiation of extreme-habitat varieties of the dominant Metrosideros polymorpha on east Hawaii Island Log in to add this item to your schedule | Population Genetics | Paper | Stacy, Elizabeth; DeBoer, Nicholas; Johansen, Jennifer; Sakishima, Tomoko. | Metrosideros population differentiation microsatellites Hawaii woody species |
35005 | August 3rd 11:15 am | Population genetics of the red alga Furcellaria lumbricalis along a salinity gradient Log in to add this item to your schedule | Population Genetics | Paper | Korpelainen, Helena; Kostamo, Kirsi; Olsson, Sanna. | genetic structure microsatellites EST red algae salinity gradient |
35006 | August 3rd 11:30 am | Diallelic microsatellites developed for Agrostis stolonifera L. population analyses provide evidence for A. transcaspica Litv. as the source of the bentgrass A3 subgenome Log in to add this item to your schedule | Population Genetics | Paper | Reichman, Jay R.; Smith, Bonnie M.; Londo, Jason P.; Bollman, Michael A.; Auer, Carol; Watrud, Lidia S.. | Agrostis stolonifera microsatellites SSRs Agrostis transcaspica Agrostis gigantea A3 subgenome |
|
36001 | August 3rd 1:00 pm | A first comprehensive phylogenetic analysis of the broader Campanulaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section | Paper | Cellinese, Nico; Smith, Stephen A.. | Campanulaceae molecular systematics divergence times |
36002 | August 3rd 1:15 pm | Molecular phylogeny of the Goodeniaceae- implications for taxonomy, morphology and biogeography Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section | Paper | Jabaily, Rachel S.; Gustafsson, Mats H. G.; Motley, Timothy J.. | Goodeniaceae Australia Hawaii Asterales molecular systematics |
36003 | August 3rd 1:30 pm | The Relationships of Vernonieae (Compositae) from Thailand to those in Africa, Madagascar and Asia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section | Paper | Keeley, Sterling C.; Bunwong, Sukonthip. | Compositae Thailand Vernonieae trnLc-f ITS matK Biogeography ndhF |
36004 | August 3rd 1:45 pm | Genera of the Vernonieae (Asteraceae) of China with a study of their pollen Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section | Paper | Robinson, Harold; Skvarla, John J.. | Vernonieae China genera pollen Asteraceae |
36005 | August 3rd 2:00 pm | Phylogeny and Biogeography of the Compositae tribe Liabeae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section | Paper | Funk, Vicki A.; Kelloff, Carol L.; Chan, Raymund. | Asteraceae Andes Mexico Central America Caribbean morphology molecular phylogenetics |
36006 | August 3rd 2:15 pm | Phylogeny of the Roldana-Clade (Asteraceae: Senecioneae): Montane Forest Endemism and Diversity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section | Paper | Quedensley, T. Sultan; Jansen, Robert K.. | Asteraceae Montane forests endemism Mexico Guatemala |
36007 | August 3rd 2:30 pm | Molecular systematics of Calendula (Asteraceae): evidence from the chloroplast and internal transcribed spacers (ITS) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section | Paper | Plume, Olofron. | Calendula hybridization polyploid origins Speciation |
| August 3rd 2:45 pm | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section | | | |
36009 | August 3rd 3:00 pm | Systematics of Symphyotrichinae (Asteraceae: Astereae): Disagreements between two nuclear regions indicate complex relationships between Psilactis and Symphyotrichum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section | Paper | Morgan, David R.; Holland, Blake. | Asteraceae reticulate evolution molecular systematics nuclear ribosomal DNA |
36010 | August 3rd 3:15 pm | Biogeography and evolutionary history of Grindelia (Asteraceae: Astereae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section | Paper | Moore, Abigail; Baldwin, Bruce G.. | Grindelia Asteraceae amphitropical disjunction Biogeography |
36011 | August 3rd 3:30 pm | Further desintegration of Nardophyllum (Compositae: Astereae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section | Paper | Bonifacino, J. Mauricio; Funk, Vicki A.. | Compositae Astereae Nardophyllum Chiliotrichum |
36012 | August 3rd 3:45 pm | Speciation in Mediterranean Compositae-Anthemideae – climatic and geographical differentiation, hybridisation, and polyploidy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section | Paper | Oberprieler, Christoph; Greiner, Roland; Lo Presti, Rosa Maria. | bioclimatic niche analysis evolutionary history hybridization macroevolution microevolution polyploidy Biogeography |
36013 | August 3rd 4:00 pm | Phylogenies of Pectis and Porophyllum (Asteraceae, Tageteae) inferred from ITS and chloroplast sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section | Paper | Hansen, Debra R.; Jansen, Robert K.; Sage, Rowan F.; Simpson, Beryl. | Asteraceae C4 photosynthesis Pectis phylogeny Porophyllum |
36014 | August 3rd 4:15 pm | Insights into the phylogeny of the subtribe Espeletiinae Cuatrec. (Compositae) based on multiple molecular markers: nuclear sequence data, AFLPs and microsatellites Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section | Paper | Diazgranados, Mauricio; Fauser, Rachel; Barber, Janet C.. | paramo Carramboa Coespeletia Espeletia Espeletiopsis Libanothamnus Paramiflos Ruilopezia Tamania phylogenetics Nuclear DNA AFLP microsatellite |
36015 | August 3rd 4:30 pm | Species identification, of New Jersey oxeye daisies Leucanthemum Miller Compositae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section | Paper | Grady, Autumn; Weber, Andrew; Bowditch, Brunella. | leucanthemum oxeye daisy flavonoid New Jersey chromosome number |
36016 | August 3rd 4:45 pm | Phytochemical data on the Leucanthemum atratum group Compositae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section | Paper | Soltysik, Kristen; Weber, Andrew; Bowditch, Brunella. | phytochemistry flavonoids leucanthemum Compositae |
|
| August 3rd 5:00 pm | A Digital Daisy Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section | | | |
Wednesday, August 4th |
---|
|
54001 | August 4th 10:30 am | New angiosperm reproductive structures from the early Eocene Laguna del Hunco flora, Chubut Province, Argentina Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paleobotanical Section | Paper | Hermsen, Elizabeth J.; Gandolfo, Maria; Wilf, Peter; Cuneo, Nestor; Johnson, Kirk R.; Iglesias, Ari. | Eocene Argentina angiosperm Fossil Chubut Province Patagonia |
54002 | August 4th 10:45 am | Rethinking the tropical elements of the Eocene temperate forest: the Republic flora Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paleobotanical Section | Paper | DeVore, Melanie L.; Pigg, Kathleen B.. | Republic flora Eocene tropical Icacinaceae Nelumboaceae Melastomataceae Theaceae Musaceae cycad Bignoniaceae |
54003 | August 4th 11:00 am | Last ginkgoalean record in South America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paleobotanical Section | Paper | Cuneo, Nestor; Seoane, Liliana V.; Gandolfo, Maria; Wilf, Peter. | Ginkgoales South America Eocene systematics extinction |
54004 | August 4th 11:15 am | Improved paleobotanical techniques enhance the application of thin cuticle of Metasequoia fossils as a paleoclimatic proxy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paleobotanical Section | Paper | Leng, Qin; Wang, Li. | Metasequoia paleoclimate cuticle |
54005 | August 4th 11:30 am | The evolution of Miocene climates in North China: preliminary results of quantitative reconstructions from plant fossil records Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paleobotanical Section | Paper | Liu, (Christopher) Yusheng. | Fossil East Asian monsoon Miocene North China quantitative paleoclimate reconstructions |
|
58001 | August 4th 1:30 pm | Permineralized wood from the Tertiary of Madagascar Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paleobotanical Section | Paper | Boucher, Lisa. | wood anatomy Tertiary Madagascar |
58002 | August 4th 1:45 pm | Fagaceae from the Pliocene Citronelle Formation of Alabama Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paleobotanical Section | Paper | Axsmith, Brian; Stults, Debra. | Fagaceae Fagus Quercus Castanea Pliocene |
58003 | August 4th 2:00 pm | First megafossil records of several plant taxa from the Pliocene Citronelle Formation of Alabama Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paleobotanical Section | Paper | Stults, Debra; Axsmith, Brian. | Pliocene Citronelle Formation First records |
58004 | August 4th 2:15 pm | Canceled Molecular carbon and hydrogen isotope compositions from Cenozoic conifers: Physiological and paleoclimatic interpretations Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paleobotanical Section | Paper | Yang, Hong; Leng, Qin. | stable isotope fossils paleoclimate Conifers Arctic |
58005 | August 4th 2:30 pm | Characterizing extant and fossil wood assemblages Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paleobotanical Section | Paper | Woodcock, Deborah. | fossil wood vessel arrangement vessel size distribution ring-porous |
|
| August 4th 3:30 pm | Paleobotanical Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paleobotanical Section | | | |