Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Session Browser

Click on the session you would like to browse.

Sessions for Friday, July 30th, 2010
AfternoonRG1
Sessions for Saturday, July 31st, 2010
MorningRG2FT01FT02FT03FT04FT05FT06FT07
EveningM1
Sessions for Sunday, August 1st, 2010
MorningRG3FT08M2WS01WS02WS03WS04M3FT09FT10M4M5WS05M6WS06WS07WS08FT11M7M8
AfternoonM9WS09WS10WS11WS12WS12AWS13WS14M10S7WS15WS16M11R1
EveningS1MX1R2
Sessions for Monday, August 2nd, 2010
MorningBR1BR2BR3RG4123SY1SY2456C1BR478M12S2M13
AfternoonD1L1L2109C211121314151617D2181920M142122M15S3M16M17M18D3M19M20MX2MX3PM21
EveningBQ1M22
Sessions for Tuesday, August 3rd, 2010
MorningBR5RG5BR6232425262728SY3SY429303132333435S4
AfternoonL3L4M23M24363738C3FT12394041424344M25D4D545D6M26D7S5M27MX4R3
EveningMX5MX6BQ2BQ3BQ4
Sessions for Wednesday, August 4th, 2010
MorningBR7RG6BR8464748495051SY5SY6FT13525354
AfternoonL5L6L75556L8M285758C4SY7SY8D8M29R4R5R6
EveningBQ5S6
Sessions for Thursday, August 5th, 2010
MorningFT14FT15FT16FT17FT18M30

Presentations for Session 50

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

OrderDate/TimeTitleSection/TopicTypeAuthorsKeywords
Wednesday, August 4th
8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 555A/Convention Center
Session 50: Contributed Papers: Systematics Section
Presiding: Erin A. Tripp, Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden; John L. Clark, The University of Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
50001August 4th 8:00 amPreliminary analysis of phylogenetic relationships within Ruellieae (Acanthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperTripp, Erin A.; McDade, Lucinda; Binti, Siti Fatimah.Acanthaceae
phylogenetics
systematics
diversification
Ruellia
pollinator
50002August 4th 8:15 amThe Tetramerium Lineage (Acanthaceae: Justicieae) revisited: A story of taxonomic polyphyly and parallel evolution of floral morphology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperMcDade, Lucinda; Kiel, Carrie; Daniel, Thomas F..Acanthaceae
Tetramerium Lineage
polyphyly
phylogeny
floral morphology
parallel evolution
50003August 4th 8:30 amThe Mirandea Clade (Acanthaceae): New taxonomic, morphological, and phylogenetic insights
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperKiel, Carrie; McDade, Lucinda; Daniel, Thomas F..Acanthaceae
morphology
phylogeny
convergent evolution
50004August 4th 8:45 amSeed morphology and its phylogenetic significance in the Gratioleae (Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperElisens, Wayne.Gratioleae
Plantaginaceae
Seed
50005August 4th 9:00 amA molecular phylogenetic evaluation of the polyphyletic genus Paradrymonia (Gesneriaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperMora, M. Marcela; Clark, John L..Gesneriaceae
phylogeny
systematics
Episciae
Paradrymonia
neotropical
50006August 4th 9:15 amA preliminary phylogeny of Drymonia (Gesneriaceae) inferred from nuclear and chloroplast sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperClavijo, Laura; Mora, Marcela; Clark, John L..Neotropical Gesneriaceae
Drymonia
phylogeny
systematics
Lamiales
50007August 4th 9:30 amBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section
50008August 4th 10:00 amA preliminary new classification system for the species of Columnea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperSmith, James F.; Clark, John L.; Amaya M., Marisol.Columnea
Gesneriaceae
South America
phylogeny
50009August 4th 10:15 amA Preliminary Molecular Systematic Analysis of Sideritis L. (Lamiaceae) Taxa from Turkey Using ITS nrDNA Sequences.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperCoskun, Fatih; Goren, Gulsum; Tez, Cuneyt; Duman, Hayri.Lamiaceae
Sideritis
mountain tea
nrDNA ITS sequences
molecular phylogenetics
Turkey
50010August 4th 10:30 amPhylogenetics of Lepechinia (Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperDrew, Bryan T.; Sytsma, Kenneth J.; Delventhal, Naomi.Lepechinia
Lamiaceae
50011August 4th 10:45 amPhylogeny and paraphyly in the southern African genus Zaluzianskya (Scrophulariaceae s.s.), with evidence from nucleotide and indel characters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperArchibald, Jenny K..Scrophulariaceae
Limoselleae
Zaluzianskya
ITS
cpDNA
South Africa
indel characters
50012August 4th 11:00 amThe five lost tribes of Orobanchaceae: New insights on family classification from the tropical lineage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperMorawetz, Jeffery J.; Randle, Christopher P..hemiparasite
holoparasite
Orobanchaceae
family classification
parasitic plants
50013August 4th 11:15 amPhylogenetic analysis of the genus Bartsia L. (Orobanchaceae): a mostly South American genus wrapped in a European Clade
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperUribe-Convers, Simon; Tank, David.Andes
Bartsia
Biogeography
Orobanchaceae
Diversification rates
multigene phylogeny
50014August 4th 11:30 amPhylogeny and diversification of the species-rich perennial Castilleja (Orobanchaceae) clade: parallel radiations in western North America and montane Latin America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperTank, David; Duke, Justin; Uribe-Convers, Simon. Orobanchaceae
Castilleja
paintbrush
recent radiation
diversification rates
multigene phylogeny
50015August 4th 11:45 amExploring interspecific hybridization in a rare endemic species of paintbrush (Castilleja christii , Orobanchaceae) using molecular and morphological techniques
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperClay, Danielle; Tank, David; Egger, Mark; Smith, James F..Castilleja
chloroplast microsatellites
Endemic
hybridization
morphology
rare
waxy intron regions

Copyright 2000-2010, Botanical Society of America. All rights