Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)

Program for: Developmental and Structural Section

Oral Paper:Papers for Sections

  ·  Developmental and Structural Section

Oral Paper:Papers for Topics

  ·  Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)

Poster:Posters for Sections

  ·  Developmental and Structural Section

Poster:Posters for Topics

  ·  Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)

Events

  ·  Mixers

Symposium or Colloquium Presentation

  ·  History of Botany in the Rhode Island Area
  ·  The Scientific Research of Barry Tomlinson

Presentations for Society\Section: Developmental and Structural Section

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Monday, August 2nd

Monday, August 2nd, 8:30 am to 11:30 am · 554A/Convention Center
Session 5: Contributed Papers: Evo-Devo
Presiding: Stefan Gleissberg, Ohio University; Dianella G. Howarth, St. John's University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
5001August 2nd 8:30 am554A/Convention CenterThe birds and the bees: investigating a role of MIXTA genes in pollinator shifts
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLandis, Jacob; Hileman, Lena. conical cells
pollinator shifts
snapdragon
Antirrhineae
5002August 2nd 8:45 am554A/Convention CenterExpression data reveal insights in Brassiceae (Brassicaceae) fruit diversification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAvino, Mariano; Kramer, Elena M; Donohue, Kathleen; Hall, Jocelyn.Brassicaceae
Fruit
Arabidopsis
dehiscence
SHATTERPROOF
FRUITFULL
5003August 2nd 9:00 am554A/Convention CenterFloral diversity and evolution within the Lamiaceae s.l
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZhong, Jinshun; Kellogg, Elizabeth A..Lamiaceae
floral symmetry
cycloidea
Mentha
Callicarpa
Teucrium
5004August 2nd 9:15 am554A/Convention CenterThe evolution of maple leaf diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSack, Lawren; Scoffoni, Christine; Barron, Rebecca; Frole, Kristen; Zanne, Amy E..leaf traits
stomata
scaling
phylogeny
venation architecture
leaf morphology
5005August 2nd 9:30 am554A/Convention CenterPatterns of Molecular Evolution Across Developmental Genes in Zizania Species (North American wild rice)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWalker, Sheryl A.; Tucker, Rebecca C. ; Zanis, Michael, J.. Zizania
genetic variation
morphology
transcription factors
August 2nd 9:45 am554A/Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
5007August 2nd 10:15 am554A/Convention CenterChallenges associated with inferring phylogenetic relationships of multigene families involved in the evolution of development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZanis, Michael, J..Multigene family
multigene phylogeny
Theory
Simulations
5008August 2nd 10:30 am554A/Convention CenterThe Natural History of C- and D-class MADS-box Genes: Insights from Phylogenetic Analyses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWuersig, Renate; Zanis, Michael, J..mads-box
D-class genes
C-class genes
Floral development
phylogeny
gene duplication
5009August 2nd 10:45 am554A/Convention CenterConserved regulators of reproductive morphology: what is special in poppies?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGleissberg, Stefan; Hidalgo, Oriane. Meristem identity genes 
Flower symmetry genes 
poppies
fumitories
receptacular cup
synsepalous calyx
FLORICAULA/LEAFY
FRUITFULL/APETALA1
CENTRORADIALIS/TERMINAL FLOWER1
CYCLOIDEA
5010August 2nd 11:00 am554A/Convention CenterDuplications in the floral symmetry gene RADIALIS in Dipsacales and Pentapetalae are similar to those of other floral transcription factors.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBoyden, Geraldine S.; Donoghue, Michael J.; Howarth, Dianella G.. RADIALIS
Dipsacales
Pentapetalae
Flower symmetry genes 
gene duplication
5011August 2nd 11:15 am554A/Convention CenterFloral developmental genetics and the lability of floral symmetry following the loss of a plant-pollinator mutualism
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZhang, Wenheng; Kramer, Elena M; Davis, III, Charles C..cycloidea
floral evolution
gene duplication
Malpighiaceae
phylogeny
pollination biology
convergence
zygomorphy
Monday, August 2nd, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · 550/Convention Center
Session MX2: Mixer: Developmental and Structural Section Mixer and Business Meeting
Presiding: Cynthia S. Jones, University of Connecticut
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 2nd 5:30 pm550/Convention CenterDevelopmental and Structural Section Mixer and Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, August 2nd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Hall A/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Developmental and Structural - Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PDS001August 2nd 5:30 pmHall A/Convention CenterRegeneration and clonal propagation of the fastest growing leguminous tree Albizia falcataria (L.) Fosberg
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionGhosh, Nabarun; Smith, Don W.; Chatterjee, A.; Das, A. B..Albizia falcataria
tissue culture
regeneration
PDS002August 2nd 5:30 pmHall A/Convention Center
Canceled
Callus Formation and Plant Regeneration from Perianthes and Root Explants from Gladiolus X grandiflorus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionMohamed-Yasseen, Yasseen.perianthe
tissue culture
in vitro
PDS003August 2nd 5:30 pmHall A/Convention CenterRelation between primary and secondary growth in Jacaranda copaia (Bignoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionBernal, Mauricio; Heuret, Patrick; Nicolini, Eric; Madriñán, Santiago. Dendrochronology
Anatomy
morphology
Growth rings
Pioneer Species
Jacaranda copaia
PDS004August 2nd 5:30 pmHall A/Convention CenterFoliar Micromorphology in Ceratozamia Brongniart (Zamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionBarone Lumaga, Maria Rosaria; Mickle, James; Erdei, Boglárka .Cycad
Ceratozamia
micromorphology
stomata
PDS005August 2nd 5:30 pmHall A/Convention CenterVegetative anatomy of Sobralieae (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionCarlsward, Barbara S.; Neubig, K. M..anatomy
leaf
STEM
roots
orchid
PDS006August 2nd 5:30 pmHall A/Convention CenterSignificant correlation between xylem element diameter and leaf size within and across taxa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionChu, Elaine; Walls, Ramona L..leaf size
Mid-rib
xylem
Cross-species comparison
PDS007August 2nd 5:30 pmHall A/Convention CenterAnatomy of the genus Bomarea (Alstroemeriaceae), an important source of phylogenetic characters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionAlzate, Fernando.stem anatomy
PDS008August 2nd 5:30 pmHall A/Convention CenterMicroscopic Crystals in Aroid Flowers: A Role in Gamete Protection?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionCoté, Gary G..Araceae
floral structure
calcium oxalate
crystal
biforine
herbivore interactions
pollinator
PDS009August 2nd 5:30 pmHall A/Convention CenterAnatomical Differences between Resonant and Non-resonant Wood Used in Bassoon Manufacture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionLevings, Katy.wood anatomy
bassoon
resonance wood
PDS010August 2nd 5:30 pmHall A/Convention CenterThe Natural Frequencies of Wood Used in Modern Bassoon Construction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionLevings, Katy.frequency
resonance wood
bassoon
PDS011August 2nd 5:30 pmHall A/Convention CenterIntegration of wood traits and height in trees and shrubs: Many ways to be a shrub, but only one way to be a tree?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionMartinez Cabrera, Hugo; Schenk , H. Jochen; Jones, Cynthia S..Growth form
evolution
Trait integration
wood density
wood anatomy
PDS012August 2nd 5:30 pmHall A/Convention Center
Canceled
Post-seminal development and seedling structure in the epiphytic cactus Epiphyllum phyllanthus (L.) Haw. (Cactaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionAlmeida, Odair J. G.; Paoli, Adelita A. S. ; Souza, Luiz A.; Cota-Sanchez, Hugo.anatomy
Cotyledons
mucilage
Transitional structure
PDS013August 2nd 5:30 pmHall A/Convention CenterComparative leaf anatomy in three closely-related species of Pyrola (Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionJolles, Diana D.; Wilson, C..Ericaceae
Pyrola
leaf anatomy
mycoheterotrophy
Monday, August 2nd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Hall A/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEV001Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pmHall A/Convention CenterVirus-induced gene silencing of Cycloidea-like genes in Fedia cornucopiae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Boyden, Geraldine S.; Hardej, Diane; Howarth, Dianella G..cycloidea
VIGS
floral symmetry
Dipsacales
Fedia cornucopiae
RNAi
Valerianaceae
PEV002Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pmHall A/Convention CenterPsilotaceae and Ophioglossaceae: odd twins, until you look twice
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Buzgo, Matyas; Lucas, Cran M; Miller, Annie Phanid; Witherington, Sarah.Monilophyta
Psilotaceae
Ophioglossaceae
morphology
EvoDevo
organ identity
meristem maintenance
homeosis
Pteridophyta
PEV003Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pmHall A/Convention CenterDiversity of early floral development in zygomorphic flowers of Cleomaceae reveal phylogenetic pattern
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Patchell, Melanie ; Bolton, Matlock; Mankowski, Peter; Hall, Jocelyn.Cleome
floral evolution
development
symmetry
PEV004Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pmHall A/Convention CenterEvolution of the YUCCA-like flavin monooxygenase SPARSE INFLORESCENCE1 lineage within flowering plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Puhr, RoseMary; Malcomber, Simon.evo-devo
YUCCA genes
flavin monooxygenase (FMO)
SPARSE INFLORESCENCE1 (SPI1)
auxin
grasses
synteny
genome evolution
PEV005Aug 2, 5:30pm-7:00pmHall A/Convention CenterPhylogenomic analyses of the RAMOSA3 trehalose phosphate phosphatase lineage in grasses (Poaceae).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Hope, Chelsea L.; Malcomber, Simon.spikelet pair meristem
grasses
evo-devo
genome evolution
mRNA expression

Tuesday, August 3rd

Tuesday, August 3rd, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Ballroom B/Convention Center
Session SY4: Symposium: History of Botany in the Rhode Island Area
Presiding: Lee B. Kass, Cornell University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY4001August 3rd 8:00 amBallroom B/Convention Center200 Years of Rhode Island Botany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationStevenson, Dennis Wm..history
Botany
Rhode Island
SY4002August 3rd 8:15 amBallroom B/Convention CenterSome Sources for Botanical History in the John Carter Brown Library
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDanforth, Susan.
SY4003August 3rd 8:45 amBallroom B/Convention Center“I know every tree, every single tree one can see…” – The life and legacy of Richard E. Schultes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBussmann, Rainer W.ethnobotany
Economic Botany
Richard E Schultes
SY4004August 3rd 9:15 amBallroom B/Convention CenterGeorge H. M. Lawrence (1910-1978) and his international impact on botany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationTodd, Angela.George Lawrence
History of botany
disciplinary boundaries
August 3rd 9:45 amBallroom B/Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY4006August 3rd 10:00 amBallroom B/Convention CenterIrene Stuckey: a Life Well Spent with Plants and People
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationTucker, Gordon C..Irene Stuckey
Rhode Island
rare plants
SY4007August 3rd 10:30 amBallroom B/Convention Center Pinus strobus L. and the historical utilization and management of southern New England forests, 1600-1938
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMarshall, Philip.old field
disturbance
succession
historical ecology
naval stores
SY4008August 3rd 11:00 amBallroom B/Convention CenterThoughts on Vernon I. Cheadle
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationEvert, Ray; Uhl, Natalie W..
SY4009August 3rd 11:30 amBallroom B/Convention CenterVignettes from the History of Brown Botany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationColeman, Annette.
August 3rd 11:45 amBallroom B/Convention CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, August 3rd, 8:15 am to 12:00 pm · 551A/Convention Center
Session 29: Contributed Papers: Dev & Struct - Development & Evolution
Presiding: Amy Litt, The New York Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
29001August 3rd 8:15 am551A/Convention CenterThe role of APETALA1/FRUITFULL genes in non-core eudicots
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPabon Mora, Natalia; Litt, Amy.APETALA1
AP1/FUL
basal eudicots
Eschscholzia
FRUITFULL
FUL-like
gene duplication
subfunctionalization
Papaver
Papaveraceae
29002August 3rd 8:30 am551A/Convention CenterUnifoliata-Afila interactions in pea leaf morphogenesis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDeMason, Darleen; Jaganatha, Venkateswari; Barkawi, Lana; Cohen, Jerry D..Leaf development
pea
auxin
DR5::GUS
29003August 3rd 8:45 am551A/Convention CenterAnalysis of candidate genes implicated in specifying dry versus fleshy fruit development in the Solanaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMeyer, Rachel; Pabon Mora, Natalia; Mohamed, Abeer; Nowogrodzki, Anna; Litt, Amy.Solanaceae
Fruit development
molecular regulation
29004August 3rd 9:00 am551A/Convention CenterFloral and petaloid bract development in dogwoods (Cornus, Cornaceae) – testing the role of B-class genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperXiang, Qiu-Yun(Jenny); Feng, Chunmiao; Liu, Xiang; Franks, Robert G..Floral development
Bract petaloidy
genetics
Cornus
29005August 3rd 9:15 am551A/Convention CenterThe Plant Ontology: a tool for structural, developmental, and molecular plant biologists
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWalls, Ramona L.; Cooper, Laurel D.; Elser, Justin; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Smith, Barry; Mungall, Chris; Gandolfo, Maria.plant ontology consortium
genome
annotations
plant structure
plant growth and development
August 3rd 9:30 am551A/Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
29007August 3rd 10:00 am551A/Convention CenterWhen is apical damage most effective in inducing vegetative short-shoot branches in Ginkgo biloba?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLittle, Stefan A.; Christianson, Michael L. ; Jernstedt, Judy.apical meristems
cycadophyte
development
ginkgophyte
seed plants
shoot branching
29008August 3rd 10:15 am551A/Convention CenterStructure and Development of Foliar Glands of Stizophyllum riparium (Bignoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHayden, W. John; Drake, M. J..Stizophyllum
Bignoniaceae
gland
anatomy
29009August 3rd 10:30 am551A/Convention CenterFern leaf evolution and development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAmbrose, Barbara; Vasco, Alejandra; Smalls, Tynisha; Moran, Robbin.leaf morphology
evo-devo
ferns
developmental genetics
29010August 3rd 10:45 am551A/Convention CenterEvolution and development of Dioscorea leaves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGeeta, R.; Arif, Saad.leaf shape
Morphometrics
venation
development
evolution
29011August 3rd 11:00 am551A/Convention CenterThe flower of Plerandra (Araliaceae): a unique case of a polycyclic androecium within derived euasterids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOskolski, Alexei A.; Sokoloff, Dmitry D; Plunkett, Gregory; Lowry, Porter P. II.Plerandra
Flower development
polycyclic androecium
floral polymery
Melanesian Schefflera
Araliaceae
29012August 3rd 11:15 am551A/Convention CenterFloral Development of Rafflesiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNikolov, Lachezar; Endress, Peter K.; Matthews, Merran L.; Manickam, Sugumaran; Wong, Khoon-Meng ; Kramer, Elena M; Davis, III, Charles C.. Rafflesiaceae
floral evolution
gynoecium
androecium
floral development
Euphorbiaceae
29013August 3rd 11:30 am551A/Convention CenterOrigins and evolutionary development of sepal crest in Iris
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGuo, Jinyan; Wilson, C..Iris
Floral micromorphology
Floral development
29014August 3rd 11:45 am551A/Convention CenterComparative floral structure and systematics in the balsaminoid clade (Ericales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchoenenberger, Juerg; Von Balthazar, Maria.asterids
Balsaminaceae
Ericales
floral morphology
floral structure
Marcgraviaceae
Pellicieraceae
Tetrameristaceae
Tuesday, August 3rd, 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm · 551A/Convention Center
Session 39: Contributed Papers: Dev & Struct - Development & Evolution Cont.
Presiding: Darleen DeMason, University of California Riverside
Log in to add this item to your schedule
39001August 3rd 1:30 pm551A/Convention CenterFloral and vegetative development in Ceratophyllum demersum (Ceratophyllaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperIwamoto, Akitoshi; Izumidate, Ryoko.Ceratophyllum
Floral development
Ceratophyllaceae
vegetative
vegetative bud
39002August 3rd 1:45 pm551A/Convention CenterEvolutionary developmental study of inflorescence in Cornus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFeng, Chunmiao; Franks, Robert G.; Xiang, Qiu-Yun (Jenny). inflorescence development
Evolution
Cornus
39003August 3rd 2:00 pm551A/Convention CenterDevelopment of the female gametophyte and young fruit of Balsas teosinte, Zea mays subsp. parviglumis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWu, Chi-Chih; Diggle, Pamela K.; Friedman, William E..megasporogenesis
megagametogenesis
embryology
heterochrony
Embryo sac
double fertilization
pollen tube
seed development
39004August 3rd 2:15 pm551A/Convention CenterDevelopmental morphology of the cucurbit axillary complex: Is there any dioecy in the Cucurbitaceae?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZitnak, Tim; Posluszny, U; Gerrath, Jean.Cucurbitaceae
Ecballium
Sicyos
tendril
dioecy
sex expression

Wednesday, August 4th

Wednesday, August 4th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 555B/Convention Center
Session 51: Contributed Papers: Dev & Struct - Structure & Ecology
Presiding: James Mickle, North Carolina State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
51001August 4th 8:00 am555B/Convention CenterRe-illuminating the Swingle Plant Anatomy Reference Collection
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWhitlock, Barbara A.. plant anatomy
natural history collections
digitization
Rutaceae
tropical botany
51002August 4th 8:15 am555B/Convention CenterRoot and Stem Anatomy of Four Grasses in the Yangtze River Jianghan Floodplain
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYang, Chaodong; Zhang, Xia; Zhou, Cunyu; Seago, James L.Wetland Plants
four grasses
Yangtze River
Jianghan Floodplain
root anatomy
stem anatomy
51003August 4th 8:30 am555B/Convention CenterVegetative and reprodutive morphology and anatomy of Zannichellia palustris L. (Zannichelliaceae) – useful characters for phylogenetic studies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThadeo, Marcela; Stevenson, Dennis Wm..Alismatales
Zannichellia palustris
Zannichelliaceae
monocots
anatomy
morphology
Aquatic plants
51004August 4th 8:45 am555B/Convention CenterComparative anatomy of the vegetative organs in Pleiochiton A. Gray (Melastomataceae), with emphasis on adaptations to epiphytism
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperReginato, Marcelo; Boeger, Maria R.T.; Goldenberg, Renato.Melastomataceae
epiphytes
water-storage tissues
hypodermis
51005August 4th 9:00 am555B/Convention CenterLeaf Calcium Oxalate Duplex and Concretion Idioblasts: Unique Features in Tribe Naucleeae (Rubiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLersten, Nels R.; Horner, Harry T..Crystals
Idioblasts
leaves
Rubiaceae
51006August 4th 9:15 am555B/Convention CenterPrimary Xylem Microstructure in Zingiberales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarlquist, Sherwin; Schneider, Edward.xylem
cell wall
Canna
protoxylem
Heliconia
August 4th 9:30 am555B/Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
51008August 4th 10:00 am555B/Convention CenterBeneath the Calyptra’s Veil: Exploring Cuticle Anatomy during Moss Sporophyte Development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBudke, Jessica M.; Goffinet, Bernard; Jones, Cynthia S..cuticle
development
calyptra
Bryophyte
electron microscopy
anatomy
51009August 4th 10:15 am555B/Convention CenterAre there forms of pre-zygotic self-recognition in Austrobaileya scandens (Austrobaileyaceae)?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilliams, Joseph H..self-incompatibility
Basal Angiosperm
pollen tube growth
self pollen
self-sterility
Austrobaileyales
51010August 4th 10:30 am555B/Convention CenterPollen tube growth patterns in Trithuria species (Hydatellaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTaylor, Mackenzie L.; Williams, Joseph H.. Trithuria
Hydatellaceae
Nymphaeales
basal angiosperms
pollen tube
pollen germination
progamic phase
51011August 4th 10:45 am555B/Convention CenterA phylogenetic analysis of stomatal evolution and leaf shape in Pelargonium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMocko, Kerri; Jones, Cynthia S..South Africa
leaf shape
Leaf evolution
stomatal density
stomatal pore index
water use
phylogenetic independent contrasts
51012August 4th 11:00 am555B/Convention CenterVessel grouping: a xylem trait with functional correlates?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJones, Cynthia S.; Martinez Cabrera, Hugo; Schenk , H. Jochen.xylem traits
vessel arrangement
hydraulic integration
vessel grouping
51013August 4th 11:15 am555B/Convention CenterPartial shoot reiteration in Wollemia nobilis; does it come from “axillary meristems”?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTomlinson, P. Barry; Huggett, , Brett.Conifer
Wollemia
shoot development
reiteration
51014August 4th 11:30 am555B/Convention CenterShoot organization in the seagrass Halophila (Hydrocharitaceae): The evolution of modular construction in an early monocotyledon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPosluszny, U; Tomlinson, P. Barry.Halophila
Hydrocharitaceae
seagrasses
marine
rhizomes
branching
shoots
Wednesday, August 4th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · 552A/Convention Center
Session SY7: Symposium: The Scientific Research of Barry Tomlinson
Presiding: David Lee, Florida International University; Dennis Wm. Stevenson, New York Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY7001August 4th 1:45 pm552A/Convention CenterArchitecture of non-seed vascular plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationStevenson, Dennis Wm..ferns
lycopods
axillary buds
Plant Architecture
SY7002August 4th 2:15 pm552A/Convention CenterEvolutionary history of pollination drops
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium Presentationvon Aderkas, Patrick.pollination
ovular secretion
secretion chemistry
gymnosperm
SY7003August 4th 2:45 pm552A/Convention CenterAnatomy, systematics, and evolution of the fan palms and relatives (Arecaceae: Coryphoideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHorn, James W.; Fisher, Jack B.; Tomlinson, P. Barry.Arecaceae
anatomy
palms
character evolution
August 4th 3:15 pm552A/Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY7005August 4th 3:45 pm552A/Convention CenterStructure and function of monocot vascular systems
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHolbrook, Noel.monocotyledons
xylem
biomechanics
SY7006August 4th 4:15 pm552A/Convention CenterBilirubin: A Pigment Novel to the Plant Kingdom
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPirone, Cary L.; Johnson, Jodie V.; Quirke, Martin; Priestap, Horacio A.; Lee, David. bilirubin
tetrapyrrole
Zingiberales
pigment
SY7007August 4th 4:45 pm552A/Convention CenterResponses of Nymphaea odorata, Nymphoides aquatica, and Eleocharis elongata to water depth and dry down.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationRichards, J.H.; Troxler, T. G.; Lee, David.Aquatic plants
Everglades
restoration
Cyperaceae
Menyanthaceae
Nymphaeaceae
hydroperiod
floating leaved

Copyright © 2000-2010, Botanical Society of America. All rights